Clients
Clearbrook Investment Consulting serves 1 clients. The average client has about $13.7 billion with the firm.
- Other99%
- State or municipal government entities1 clients1%
Show client breakdownHide client breakdown
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| State or municipal government entities | 1 | $85,000,000 | 0.6% | $85.0M |
| Other | Not reported | $13,634,492,092 | 99.4% | — |
| Total | 1 | $13,719,492,092 | 100% | $13.72B |
- Clients
- 1
- Regulatory AUM
- $85,000,000
- Share
- 0.6%
- Avg. per client
- $85.0M
- Clients
- Not reported
- Regulatory AUM
- $13,634,492,092
- Share
- 99.4%
- Avg. per client
- —
Total
- Clients
- 1
- Regulatory AUM
- $13,719,492,092
- Share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $13.72B
What it does
Clearbrook Investment Consulting provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting and selecting other managers. It is paid through a percentage of assets, fixed fees and other arrangements.
Clearbrook Investment Consulting provided financial planning to 0 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.
4.0% of assets ($555.1M across 2 accounts) are managed with discretion; $13.16B across 13 accounts are not. 0% of clients are outside the U.S., and 0 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
What the accounts hold
- Stocks35%
- Funds40%
- Pooled vehicles25%
- Registered funds15%
- Cash5%
- Other20%
- Seperately managed by institutional money managers20%
Custodians
Clearbrook Investment Consulting’s client accounts are held mainly at J.P. Morgan, with 1% of managed assets, and BNY Mellon Capital Markets, with 1%. Clearbrook Investment Consulting has custody of client assets.
- J.P. MorganJ.P. Morgan Securities LLC · New York, NY · $194.7M1%
- BNY Mellon Capital MarketsBNY Mellon Capital Markets, LLC · New York, NY · $85.0M1%
- All other custodians$13.44B98%
Ownership and leadership
Clearbrook LLC owns 75% or more of Clearbrook Investment Consulting.
- Owns 75% or more of Clearbrook Investment Consulting LLC
Clearbrook LLC
Control person · since October 2010
- Owns 50% to 75% of Clearbrook LLC
Clearbrook Holdings LLC
Control person · since October 2017
Elliott Wislar
Elected manager · Control person · since October 2010
Leadership
- Allison DalySenior Director and Chief Compliance Officer
- Eric BlasbergManaging Director and Investment Committee Member
- Jonathan ChesshireManaging Director and Investment Committee Member
- Fernando GaripManaging Director and Investment Committee Member
- Elliott WislarCEO
Staff
- 10 employees
- 6 in advisory functions
- 4 state-registered reps
- 1 broker-dealer rep
Fees
Clearbrook Investment Consulting is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees (other than subscription fees) and other.
Clearbrook Investment Consulting’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, Clearbrook Investment Consulting has 0 offices, with 1 listed address in 1 state.
New York · 1 listed address
- 21 West 46th Street, Suite 1507, New YorkHQ
Registration details
- Legal name
- Clearbrook Investment Consulting LLC
- Headquarters
- 21 West 46th Street, Suite 1507, New York, NY 10036
- Phone
- 212-359-0290
- Website
- Not reported
- SEC file
- 801-56832
- Structure
- Delaware LLC
- Fiscal year end
- December
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does Clearbrook Investment Consulting have?
Clearbrook Investment Consulting has 1 clients and manages $13.7 billion for them, as of March 2026.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 31 March 2026
What services does Clearbrook Investment Consulting offer?
Clearbrook Investment Consulting provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting and selecting other managers.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Which custodians does Clearbrook Investment Consulting use?
Clearbrook Investment Consulting’s separately managed account assets are held at J.P. Morgan Securities LLC (New York, NY), with $194,731,723 and BNY Mellon Capital Markets, LLC (New York, NY), with $85,000,000. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 31 March 2026
How many financial advisors does Clearbrook Investment Consulting have?
Clearbrook Investment Consulting has 4 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 10 employees, and 6 perform investment advisory functions. 1 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 0 are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Clearbrook Investment Consulting invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Clearbrook Investment Consulting’s separately managed accounts held 35% exchange-traded equities, 25% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 20% seperately managed by institutional money managers, 15% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs) and 5% cash and equivalents. It advises no private funds of its own.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Clearbrook Investment Consulting?
Clearbrook Investment Consulting is owned through a holding company by Clearbrook Holdings LLC. Its direct owner is Clearbrook LLC (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 31 March 2026
How does Clearbrook Investment Consulting get paid?
Clearbrook Investment Consulting is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees and other arrangements. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file