Skip to content

Clearbrook Investment Consulting

SEC-registered adviser since 1999New York, NYCRD 108253

1
Clients
6
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 31 March 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

Clearbrook Investment Consulting is an investment adviser headquartered in New York, New York, and registered with the SEC since 1999. Its clients include other clients and state or municipal government entities.

Its services include portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, and selecting other managers. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees and other arrangements. Clearbrook LLC owns 75% or more of Clearbrook Investment Consulting.

Clients

Clearbrook Investment Consulting serves 1 clients. The average client has about $13.7 billion with the firm.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Other99%
  • State or municipal government entities1 clients1%
Show client breakdown
State or municipal government entities
Clients
1
Regulatory AUM
$85,000,000
Share
0.6%
Avg. per client
$85.0M
Other
Clients
Not reported
Regulatory AUM
$13,634,492,092
Share
99.4%
Avg. per client
—

Total

Clients
1
Regulatory AUM
$13,719,492,092
Share
100%
Avg. per client
$13.72B

What it does

Clearbrook Investment Consulting provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting and selecting other managers. It is paid through a percentage of assets, fixed fees and other arrangements.

Clearbrook Investment Consulting provided financial planning to 0 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.

4.0% of assets ($555.1M across 2 accounts) are managed with discretion; $13.16B across 13 accounts are not. 0% of clients are outside the U.S., and 0 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks35%
  • Funds40%
    • Pooled vehicles25%
    • Registered funds15%
  • Cash5%
  • Other20%
    • Seperately managed by institutional money managers20%

Custodians

Clearbrook Investment Consulting’s client accounts are held mainly at J.P. Morgan, with 1% of managed assets, and BNY Mellon Capital Markets, with 1%. Clearbrook Investment Consulting has custody of client assets.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • J.P. MorganJ.P. Morgan Securities LLC · New York, NY · $194.7M1%
  • BNY Mellon Capital MarketsBNY Mellon Capital Markets, LLC · New York, NY · $85.0M1%
  • All other custodians$13.44B98%

Ownership and leadership

Clearbrook LLC owns 75% or more of Clearbrook Investment Consulting.

Who owns the firm
Clearbrook Investment Consulting LLC· the adviser
  • Clearbrook LLC

    Control person · since October 2010

    Owns 75% or more of Clearbrook Investment Consulting LLC

Leadership

  • Allison Daly
    Senior Director and Chief Compliance Officer
  • Eric Blasberg
    Managing Director and Investment Committee Member
  • Jonathan Chesshire
    Managing Director and Investment Committee Member
  • Fernando Garip
    Managing Director and Investment Committee Member
  • Elliott Wislar
    CEO

Staff

  • 10 employees
  • 6 in advisory functions
  • 4 state-registered reps
  • 1 broker-dealer rep

Fees

Clearbrook Investment Consulting is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees (other than subscription fees) and other.

Clearbrook Investment Consulting’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, Clearbrook Investment Consulting has 0 offices, with 1 listed address in 1 state.

Listed office addresses by state

New York · 1 listed address

  • 21 West 46th Street, Suite 1507, New YorkHQ

Registration details

Legal name
Clearbrook Investment Consulting LLC
Headquarters
21 West 46th Street, Suite 1507, New York, NY 10036
Website
Not reported
SEC file
801-56832
Structure
Delaware LLC
Fiscal year end
December

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does Clearbrook Investment Consulting have?

Clearbrook Investment Consulting has 1 clients and manages $13.7 billion for them, as of March 2026.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 31 March 2026

What services does Clearbrook Investment Consulting offer?

Clearbrook Investment Consulting provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting and selecting other managers.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does Clearbrook Investment Consulting use?

Clearbrook Investment Consulting’s separately managed account assets are held at J.P. Morgan Securities LLC (New York, NY), with $194,731,723 and BNY Mellon Capital Markets, LLC (New York, NY), with $85,000,000. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 31 March 2026

How many financial advisors does Clearbrook Investment Consulting have?

Clearbrook Investment Consulting has 4 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 10 employees, and 6 perform investment advisory functions. 1 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 0 are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Clearbrook Investment Consulting invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Clearbrook Investment Consulting’s separately managed accounts held 35% exchange-traded equities, 25% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 20% seperately managed by institutional money managers, 15% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs) and 5% cash and equivalents. It advises no private funds of its own.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Clearbrook Investment Consulting?

Clearbrook Investment Consulting is owned through a holding company by Clearbrook Holdings LLC. Its direct owner is Clearbrook LLC (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 31 March 2026

How does Clearbrook Investment Consulting get paid?

Clearbrook Investment Consulting is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees and other arrangements. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 31 March 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. IAPD firm record, CRD 108253.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with Clearbrook Investment Consulting LLC and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.