Skip to content

26north Partners

SEC-registered adviser since 2022New York, NYCRD 322923

62
Clients
83
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 1 July 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

26north Partners is an investment adviser headquartered in New York, New York, and registered with the SEC since 2022. Its clients include pooled investment vehicles, insurance companies and other clients.

Its services include portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions and selecting other managers. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees, performance-based fees and other arrangements. 26north Holdings LP owns 75% or more of 26north Partners.

Clients

26north Partners serves 62 clients, 38 of them pooled investment vehicles. The average client has about $527 million with the firm.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Pooled investment vehicles38 clients53%
  • Insurance companies19 clients37%
  • Corporations and other businesses5 clients3%
  • Other7%
  • Charitable organizations1%
Show client breakdown
Pooled investment vehicles
Clients
38
Regulatory AUM
$17,269,868,981
Share
52.8%
Avg. per client
$454.5M
Charitable organizations
Clients
Not reported
Regulatory AUM
$233,876,048
Share
0.7%
Avg. per client
—
Insurance companies
Clients
19
Regulatory AUM
$12,011,913,937
Share
36.8%
Avg. per client
$632.2M
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
5
Regulatory AUM
$945,891,831
Share
2.9%
Avg. per client
$189.2M
Other
Clients
Not reported
Regulatory AUM
$2,221,297,610
Share
6.8%
Avg. per client
—

Total

Clients
62
Regulatory AUM
$32,682,848,407
Share
100%
Avg. per client
$527.1M

What it does

26north Partners provides portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions and selecting other managers. It is paid through a percentage of assets, fixed fees, performance-based fees and other arrangements.

26north Partners advises 38 private funds.

93.1% of assets ($30.43B across 56 accounts) are managed with discretion; $2.25B across 11 accounts are not. 4% of clients are outside the U.S., and 7 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks3%
    • Exchange-traded equities2%
    • Non-exchange-traded equities1%
  • Funds19%
    • Pooled vehicles17%
    • Registered funds2%
  • Bonds33%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds32%
    • State and local bonds1%
  • Cash5%
  • Other40%
    • Cre loans, structured products, and structured notes40%

Custodians

26north Partners’ client accounts are held mainly at J.P. Morgan, with 22% of managed assets, and Bank of New York Mellon, with 13%. 26north Partners has custody of $11.17B for 30 clients.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • Bank of New York MellonBank of New York Mellon · New York, NY · $4.23B13%
  • Bank of AmericaBank of America · Dallas, TX · $2.79B9%
  • J.P. MorganJpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A. · New York, NY · $7.19B22%
  • All other custodians$18.48B57%

Ownership and leadership

26north Holdings LP owns 75% or more of 26north Partners.

Who owns the firm
26north Partners LP· the adviser
  • 26north Holdings LP

    Control person · since September 2022

    Owns 75% or more of 26north Partners LP

Leadership

  • Robert McGann
    Chief Financial Officer
  • Wendy Modlin
    Partner and Chief Compliance Officer
  • Cole Charnas
    Senior Partner
  • Joshua Harris
    Founder
  • Andrew Lerner
    Partner and General Counsel
  • Brendan McGovern
    Senior Partner
  • Mark Weinberg
    Senior Partner
  • Evan Zemsky
    Senior Partner

Staff

  • 142 employees
  • 83 in advisory functions

Reported holdings

26north Partners’ reported 13F holdings total $66.5M across 1 positions, and the ten largest make up 100.0% of it.

$66.5M
Reported 13F value
1
Positions
100.0%
In the 10 largest
+14.9%
Value vs. prior quarter
Ten largest positions, share of reported value
  1. iShares Core S&P 500 Etf(pse) · Equities - Listed100.0%

Together, the ten largest are 100.0% of reported value.

The 1 largest positions and quarterly changesQuarter ended 30 June 2026 · filed 14 August 2026

A 13F covers only exchange-traded long positions the firm holds with discretion, so this $66.5M is not its $32.68B in regulatory assets and does not represent any individual client's portfolio.

Fees

26north Partners is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees (other than subscription fees), performance-based fees and other.

26north Partners’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, 26north Partners has 1 office, with 2 listed addresses across 2 states.

Listed office addresses by state

New York · 1 listed address

  • 600 Madison Ave, 26th Floor, New YorkHQ

Registration details

Legal name
26north Partners LP
Headquarters
600 Madison Ave, 26th Floor, New York, NY 10022
Website
Not reported
SEC file
801-126520
Structure
Delaware limited partnership
Fiscal year end
December

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does 26north Partners have?

26north Partners has 62 clients and manages $32.7 billion for them, as of July 2026. They include 38 pooled investment vehicles, 19 insurance companies and 5 corporations and other businesses.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 1 July 2026

What services does 26north Partners offer?

26north Partners provides portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions and selecting other managers.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does 26north Partners use?

26north Partners’ separately managed account assets are held at Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A. (New York, NY), with $7,186,445,771, Bank of New York Mellon (New York, NY), with $4,230,925,766 and Bank of America (Dallas, TX), with $2,789,434,027. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 1 July 2026

How many financial advisors does 26north Partners have?

26north Partners has 0 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 142 employees, and 83 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does 26north Partners invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, 26north Partners’ separately managed accounts held 40% cre loans, structured products, and structured notes, 32% investment grade corporate bonds, 17% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 5% cash and equivalents, 2% exchange-traded equities, 2% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 1% non-exchange-traded equities and 1% state and local bonds. It advises 38 private funds.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns 26north Partners?

26north Partners is owned through a chain of holding companies by Joshua Harris and JH 26 Family LLC. Its direct owner is 26north Holdings LP (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 1 July 2026

How does 26north Partners get paid?

26north Partners is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees, performance-based fees and other arrangements. Its Form ADV lists no commissions among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 1 July 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. IAPD firm record, CRD 322923.
  3. Form 13F-HR, filed 14 August 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with 26north Partners LP and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.