Clients
26north Partners serves 62 clients, 38 of them pooled investment vehicles. The average client has about $527 million with the firm.
- Pooled investment vehicles38 clients53%
- Insurance companies19 clients37%
- Corporations and other businesses5 clients3%
- Other7%
- Charitable organizations1%
Show client breakdownHide client breakdown
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pooled investment vehicles | 38 | $17,269,868,981 | 52.8% | $454.5M |
| Charitable organizations | Not reported | $233,876,048 | 0.7% | — |
| Insurance companies | 19 | $12,011,913,937 | 36.8% | $632.2M |
| Corporations and other businesses | 5 | $945,891,831 | 2.9% | $189.2M |
| Other | Not reported | $2,221,297,610 | 6.8% | — |
| Total | 62 | $32,682,848,407 | 100% | $527.1M |
- Clients
- 38
- Regulatory AUM
- $17,269,868,981
- Share
- 52.8%
- Avg. per client
- $454.5M
- Clients
- Not reported
- Regulatory AUM
- $233,876,048
- Share
- 0.7%
- Avg. per client
- —
- Clients
- 19
- Regulatory AUM
- $12,011,913,937
- Share
- 36.8%
- Avg. per client
- $632.2M
- Clients
- 5
- Regulatory AUM
- $945,891,831
- Share
- 2.9%
- Avg. per client
- $189.2M
- Clients
- Not reported
- Regulatory AUM
- $2,221,297,610
- Share
- 6.8%
- Avg. per client
- —
Total
- Clients
- 62
- Regulatory AUM
- $32,682,848,407
- Share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $527.1M
What it does
26north Partners provides portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions and selecting other managers. It is paid through a percentage of assets, fixed fees, performance-based fees and other arrangements.
26north Partners advises 38 private funds.
93.1% of assets ($30.43B across 56 accounts) are managed with discretion; $2.25B across 11 accounts are not. 4% of clients are outside the U.S., and 7 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
What the accounts hold
- Stocks3%
- Exchange-traded equities2%
- Non-exchange-traded equities1%
- Funds19%
- Pooled vehicles17%
- Registered funds2%
- Bonds33%
- Investment grade corporate bonds32%
- State and local bonds1%
- Cash5%
- Other40%
- Cre loans, structured products, and structured notes40%
Custodians
26north Partners’ client accounts are held mainly at J.P. Morgan, with 22% of managed assets, and Bank of New York Mellon, with 13%. 26north Partners has custody of $11.17B for 30 clients.
- Bank of New York MellonBank of New York Mellon · New York, NY · $4.23B13%
- Bank of AmericaBank of America · Dallas, TX · $2.79B9%
- J.P. MorganJpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A. · New York, NY · $7.19B22%
- All other custodians$18.48B57%
Ownership and leadership
26north Holdings LP owns 75% or more of 26north Partners.
- Owns 75% or more of 26north Partners LP
26north Holdings LP
Control person · since September 2022
- Owns 75% or more of 26north Holdings LP
JH 26 Family LLC
Control person · since September 2022
26north Partners GP LLC
General partner · Control person · since September 2022
- Owns 75% or more of 26north Partners GP LLC
HRS Management, LLC
Control person · since August 2022
- Owns 75% or more of HRS Management, LLC
Joshua Harris
Control person · since July 2010
Leadership
- Robert McGannChief Financial Officer
- Wendy ModlinPartner and Chief Compliance Officer
- Cole CharnasSenior Partner
- Joshua HarrisFounder
- Andrew LernerPartner and General Counsel
- Brendan McGovernSenior Partner
- Mark WeinbergSenior Partner
- Evan ZemskySenior Partner
Staff
- 142 employees
- 83 in advisory functions
Reported holdings
26north Partners’ reported 13F holdings total $66.5M across 1 positions, and the ten largest make up 100.0% of it.
- $66.5M
- Reported 13F value
- 1
- Positions
- 100.0%
- In the 10 largest
- +14.9%
- Value vs. prior quarter
- iShares Core S&P 500 Etf(pse) · Equities - Listed100.0%
Together, the ten largest are 100.0% of reported value.
A 13F covers only exchange-traded long positions the firm holds with discretion, so this $66.5M is not its $32.68B in regulatory assets and does not represent any individual client's portfolio.
Fees
26north Partners is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees (other than subscription fees), performance-based fees and other.
26north Partners’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, 26north Partners has 1 office, with 2 listed addresses across 2 states.
Florida · 1 listed address
- 404 Washington Avenue, Miami
New York · 1 listed address
- 600 Madison Ave, 26th Floor, New YorkHQ
Registration details
- Legal name
- 26north Partners LP
- Headquarters
- 600 Madison Ave, 26th Floor, New York, NY 10022
- Phone
- 212-257-5220
- Website
- Not reported
- SEC file
- 801-126520
- Structure
- Delaware limited partnership
- Fiscal year end
- December
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does 26north Partners have?
26north Partners has 62 clients and manages $32.7 billion for them, as of July 2026. They include 38 pooled investment vehicles, 19 insurance companies and 5 corporations and other businesses.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 1 July 2026
What services does 26north Partners offer?
26north Partners provides portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions and selecting other managers.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Which custodians does 26north Partners use?
26north Partners’ separately managed account assets are held at Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A. (New York, NY), with $7,186,445,771, Bank of New York Mellon (New York, NY), with $4,230,925,766 and Bank of America (Dallas, TX), with $2,789,434,027. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 1 July 2026
How many financial advisors does 26north Partners have?
26north Partners has 0 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 142 employees, and 83 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does 26north Partners invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, 26north Partners’ separately managed accounts held 40% cre loans, structured products, and structured notes, 32% investment grade corporate bonds, 17% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 5% cash and equivalents, 2% exchange-traded equities, 2% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 1% non-exchange-traded equities and 1% state and local bonds. It advises 38 private funds.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns 26north Partners?
26north Partners is owned through a chain of holding companies by Joshua Harris and JH 26 Family LLC. Its direct owner is 26north Holdings LP (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 1 July 2026
How does 26north Partners get paid?
26north Partners is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees, performance-based fees and other arrangements. Its Form ADV lists no commissions among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file