Skip to content

Nicholas Cappello

Investment adviser representative at Lebenthal Global Advisors in Hauppauge, NY

Investment adviser and broker registrationsUpdated

Nicholas Cappello is an investment adviser representative at Lebenthal Global Advisors, LLC, an investment adviser managing $972M, and works from its Hauppauge, NY office. Nicholas Cappello has been registered through Lebenthal Global Advisors since 3 January 2022, has 15 years in the industry across 1 firm and has passed the Series 7, Series 63 and Series 65.

15
Years in industry
4
Years at firm
1
Adviser firms
1
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 24 October 2026SEC record

Career

Nicholas Cappello has been an investment adviser representative at Lebenthal Global Advisors since January 2022, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Lebenthal Global Advisors, LLC is a Hauppauge, NY firm with $972M under management, 2,465 clients and 27 advisers across 11 offices, as of its March 2026 filing.

  1. – present · 4 years
    Hauppauge, NY · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 283303

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

Nicholas Cappello is registered as an investment adviser representative in New York, since January 2022.

  • New YorkSince 3 January 2022

Examinations

Series 6527 December 2021
Name
Uniform Investment Adviser Law Examination
SIECredited
Name
Securities Industry Essentials Examination
Series 6328 June 2011
Name
Uniform Securities Agent State Law Examination
Series 723 May 2011
Name
General Securities Representative Examination

Key facts

Full name
Nicholas Emanuel Cappello
CRD
5868066
Firm
Lebenthal Global Advisors · CRD 283303
Office
200 PARKWAY DRIVE SOUTH, SUITE 200, Hauppauge, NY 11788
Registration
Investment adviser and broker registrations
In the industry since
May 2011
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record · BrokerCheck

Common questions

Where does Nicholas Cappello work?

Nicholas Cappello is an investment adviser representative registered through Lebenthal Global Advisors, LLC since January 2022, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

Is Nicholas Cappello a financial advisor?

Yes. Nicholas Cappello has a current investment-adviser registration in New York, through Lebenthal Global Advisors since January 2022.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

How many years of experience does Nicholas Cappello have?

Nicholas Cappello has 15 years in the financial industry, since May 2011, across 1 adviser firm.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

What exams has Nicholas Cappello passed?

Nicholas Cappello has passed 3 licensing exams: the Series 7, Series 63 and Series 65. The earliest, the Series 7, was passed in May 2011. FINRA credited Nicholas Cappello with the SIE, which began in October 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

Where is Nicholas Cappello based?

Nicholas Cappello’s registered office is in Hauppauge, NY.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

Is Nicholas Cappello registered with FINRA?

Yes. Nicholas Cappello has a current broker registration, under CRD 5868066.

Source: FINRA BrokerCheck

How can I verify Nicholas Cappello’s record?

Search CRD 5868066 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov) and FINRA’s broker search (brokercheck.finra.org), which publish Nicholas Cappello’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

Leadership at Lebenthal Global Advisors

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 5868066, checked 24 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Lebenthal Global Advisors, LLC, filed 12 March 2026. Executive officers and direct owners; this person is not among them.