Skip to content

Mark Rienerth

Investment adviser representative at Lebenthal Global Advisors in Norfolk, VA

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Mark Rienerth is an investment adviser representative at Lebenthal Global Advisors, LLC, an investment adviser managing $972M, and works from its Norfolk, VA office. Mark Rienerth has been registered through Lebenthal Global Advisors since 18 June 2020, has 44 years in the industry across 5 firms and has passed the Series 7, Series 63, Series 65 and Series 66.

44
Years in industry
6
Years at firm
5
Adviser firms
1
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 24 October 2026SEC record

Career

Mark Rienerth has been an investment adviser representative at Lebenthal Global Advisors since June 2020, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Lebenthal Global Advisors, LLC is a Hauppauge, NY firm with $972M under management, 2,465 clients and 27 advisers across 11 offices, as of its March 2026 filing.

Mark Rienerth’s longest registration was 9 years at Merrill Lynch Pierce Fenner & Smith Inc. (1995–2004). Before joining Lebenthal Global Advisors in 2020, Mark Rienerth was registered through Avenir Private Advisors, LLC and Capital Guardian Wealth Management, LLC.

  1. – present · 6 years
    Norfolk, VA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 283303
  2. Avenir Private Advisors, LLC
    – · 1 year
    Norfolk, VA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 298064
  3. Capital Guardian Wealth Management, LLC
    – · 7 years
    Miami, FL · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 131631
  4. Wunderlich Securities, Inc.
    – · 3 years
    Norfolk, VA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 2543
  5. Merrill Lynch Pierce Fenner & Smith Inc.
    – · 9 years
    Norfolk, VA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 7691

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

Mark Rienerth is registered as an investment adviser representative in Virginia, since June 2020.

  • VirginiaSince 18 June 2020

Examinations

SIECredited
Name
Securities Industry Essentials Examination
Series 6611 September 2007
Name
Uniform Combined State Law Examination
Series 6531 August 1995
Name
Uniform Investment Adviser Law Examination
Series 6323 December 1981
Name
Uniform Securities Agent State Law Examination
Series 719 December 1981
Name
General Securities Representative Examination

Key facts

Full name
Mark Edward Rienerth
CRD
1023063
Firm
Lebenthal Global Advisors · CRD 283303
Office
440 Monticello Ave, Suite 1800, Norfolk, VA 23510
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
June 1982
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record

Common questions

Where does Mark Rienerth work?

Mark Rienerth is an investment adviser representative registered through Lebenthal Global Advisors, LLC since June 2020, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

Is Mark Rienerth a financial advisor?

Yes. Mark Rienerth has a current investment-adviser registration in Virginia, through Lebenthal Global Advisors since June 2020.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

How many years of experience does Mark Rienerth have?

Mark Rienerth has 44 years in the financial industry, since June 1982, across 5 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

What exams has Mark Rienerth passed?

Mark Rienerth has passed 4 licensing exams: the Series 7, Series 63, Series 65 and Series 66. The earliest, the Series 7, was passed in December 1981. FINRA credited Mark Rienerth with the SIE, which began in October 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

Where did Mark Rienerth work before Lebenthal Global Advisors?

Before Lebenthal Global Advisors, Mark Rienerth was registered through Avenir Private Advisors, LLC, November 2018 to February 2020; Capital Guardian Wealth Management, LLC, February 2011 to November 2018; Wunderlich Securities, Inc., September 2007 to December 2010; Merrill Lynch Pierce Fenner & Smith Inc., April 1995 to November 2004.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

Where is Mark Rienerth based?

Mark Rienerth’s registered office is in Norfolk, VA.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

Is Mark Rienerth registered with FINRA?

No. Mark Rienerth has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

How can I verify Mark Rienerth’s record?

Search CRD 1023063 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Mark Rienerth’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

Leadership at Lebenthal Global Advisors

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 1023063, checked 24 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Lebenthal Global Advisors, LLC, filed 12 March 2026. Executive officers and direct owners; this person is not among them.