Skip to content

Lawrence Edwards

Investment adviser representative at Global View Capital Management in Norwalk, CA

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Lawrence Edwards is an investment adviser representative at Global View Capital Management LLC, an investment adviser managing $775M, and works from its Norwalk, CA office. Lawrence Edwards has been registered through Global View Capital Management since 14 March 2024, has 8 years in the industry across 2 firms and has passed the Series 6, Series 63 and Series 65.

8
Years in industry
2
Years at firm
2
Adviser firms
1
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 24 October 2026SEC record

Career

Lawrence Edwards has been an investment adviser representative at Global View Capital Management since March 2024, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Global View Capital Management LLC is a Waukesha, WI firm with $775M under management, 3,819 clients and 107 advisers across 6 offices, as of its August 2026 filing.

Lawrence Edwards’ longest registration was 5 years at Transamerica Financial Advisors, Inc. (2018–2024). Before joining Global View Capital Management in 2024, Lawrence Edwards was registered through Transamerica Financial Advisors, Inc.

  1. – present · 2 years
    Norwalk, CA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 158292
  2. Transamerica Financial Advisors, Inc.
    – · 5 years
    Torrance, CA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 16164

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

Lawrence Edwards is registered as an investment adviser representative in California, since March 2024.

  • CaliforniaSince 14 March 2024

Examinations

SIECredited
Name
Securities Industry Essentials Examination
Series 6514 June 2018
Name
Uniform Investment Adviser Law Examination
Series 631 May 2018
Name
Uniform Securities Agent State Law Examination
Series 627 March 2018
Name
Investment Company Products/Variable Contracts Representative Examination

Key facts

CRD
6921742
Office
Norwalk, CA
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
April 2018
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record

Common questions

Where does Lawrence Edwards work?

Lawrence Edwards is an investment adviser representative registered through Global View Capital Management LLC since March 2024, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

Is Lawrence Edwards a financial advisor?

Yes. Lawrence Edwards has a current investment-adviser registration in California, through Global View Capital Management since March 2024.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

How many years of experience does Lawrence Edwards have?

Lawrence Edwards has 8 years in the financial industry, since April 2018, across 2 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

What exams has Lawrence Edwards passed?

Lawrence Edwards has passed 3 licensing exams: the Series 6, Series 63 and Series 65. The earliest, the Series 6, was passed in March 2018. FINRA credited Lawrence Edwards with the SIE, which began in October 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

Where did Lawrence Edwards work before Global View Capital Management?

Before Global View Capital Management, Lawrence Edwards was registered through Transamerica Financial Advisors, Inc., June 2018 to March 2024.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

Where is Lawrence Edwards based?

Lawrence Edwards’ registered office is in Norwalk, CA.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

Is Lawrence Edwards registered with FINRA?

No. Lawrence Edwards has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

How can I verify Lawrence Edwards’ record?

Search CRD 6921742 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Lawrence Edwards’ full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

Leadership at Global View Capital Management

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 6921742, checked 24 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Global View Capital Management LLC, filed 25 August 2026. Executive officers and direct owners; this person is not among them.