Skip to content
Jeffrey Spitzmiller, portrait

Jeffrey Spitzmiller

CEO, CIO, & Chief Compliance Officer at Queen City Capital Management in Cincinnati, OH

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Jeffrey Spitzmiller is CEO, CIO, & Chief Compliance Officer of Queen City Capital Management, LLC, an investment adviser managing $114M, and works from its Cincinnati, OH office. Jeffrey Spitzmiller has been registered as an investment adviser representative through Queen City Capital Management since 23 July 2012, has 22 years in the industry across 3 firms and has passed the Series 7.

22
Years in industry
14
Years at firm
3
Adviser firms
1
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

Jeffrey Spitzmiller has been CEO, CIO, & Chief Compliance Officer of Queen City Capital Management since July 2012, is a control person of the firm and directly owns between 25% and 50% of it. Jeffrey Spitzmiller holds a Bachelor of Business Administration in Finance from Miami University and a Master of Science in Management from Boston University.

Queen City Capital Management, LLC is a Cincinnati, OH firm with $114M under management, 173 clients and 1 adviser in one office, as of its March 2026 filing.

Jeff Spitzmiller is Life Planning & Investment Counselor and Chief Compliance Officer of Ohana Wealth & Life Planning. Spitzmiller is responsible for the research and investment policy functions and for overseeing the life planning process at Ohana. Spitzmiller began an investment management and wealth planning career in Cincinnati in 1994, and in 2012 started Queen City Capital Management, which Spitzmiller still runs.

Jeffrey Spitzmiller’s longest registration is the current one, 14 years at Queen City Capital Management since 2012. Before joining Queen City Capital Management in 2012, Jeffrey Spitzmiller was registered through Securities America Advisors, Inc. and Brecek & Young Advisors, Inc.

  1. – present · 14 years
    Cincinnati, OH · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 162785
  2. Securities America Advisors, Inc.
    – · under a year
    Lavista, NE · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 110518
  3. Brecek & Young Advisors, Inc.
    – · 7 years
    Cincinnati, OH · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 40395

Credentials and registrations

Professional designations

Listed by Queen City Capital Management

  • Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA®)
  • Registered Life Planner (RLP®)

Investment adviser representative registrations

Jeffrey Spitzmiller is registered as an investment adviser representative in Ohio, since July 2012.

  • OhioSince 23 July 2012

Examinations

Series 717 February 2005
Name
General Securities Representative Examination

Key facts

Full name
Jeffrey Joseph Spitzmiller
CRD
4418218
Role
CEO, CIO, & Chief Compliance Officer
Office
212 EAST THIRD STREET, SUITE 100, Cincinnati, OH 45202
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
October 2004
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record

Common questions

Where does Jeffrey Spitzmiller work?

Jeffrey Spitzmiller has been CEO, CIO, & Chief Compliance Officer of Queen City Capital Management, LLC since July 2012, and is a control person of the firm.

Source: Form ADV, Schedule A, filed 16 March 2026

Is Jeffrey Spitzmiller a financial advisor?

Yes. Jeffrey Spitzmiller has a current investment-adviser registration in Ohio, through Queen City Capital Management since July 2012.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does Jeffrey Spitzmiller have?

Jeffrey Spitzmiller has 22 years in the financial industry, since October 2004, across 3 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has Jeffrey Spitzmiller passed?

Jeffrey Spitzmiller passed the Series 7 in February 2005.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where did Jeffrey Spitzmiller work before Queen City Capital Management?

Before Queen City Capital Management, Jeffrey Spitzmiller was registered through Securities America Advisors, Inc., January 2009 to January 2009; Brecek & Young Advisors, Inc., August 2004 to May 2012.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where is Jeffrey Spitzmiller based?

Jeffrey Spitzmiller’s registered office is in Cincinnati, OH.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Jeffrey Spitzmiller registered with FINRA?

No. Jeffrey Spitzmiller has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Jeffrey Spitzmiller a CFA charterholder?

Queen City Capital Management lists Jeffrey Spitzmiller with the CFA credential (“Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA®)”) on its website. CFA Institute confirms certification status.

Source: Jeff Spitzmiller biography, ohanaplanning.com

How can I verify Jeffrey Spitzmiller’s record?

Search CRD 4418218 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Jeffrey Spitzmiller’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Leadership at Queen City Capital Management

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 4418218, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Queen City Capital Management, LLC, filed 16 March 2026. Title, control and ownership bands.
  3. Queen City Capital Management team page. Biography, education, credentials, awards and the portrait, reproduced for identification.