Skip to content

Jeffrey Fouts

Investment adviser representative at Capital Management Services in Elijay, GA

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Jeffrey Fouts is an investment adviser representative at Capital Management Services, Inc., an investment adviser managing $145M, and works from its Elijay, GA office. Jeffrey Fouts has been registered through Capital Management Services since 9 October 2018, has 11 years in the industry across 2 firms and has passed the Series 63, Series 6, Series 7 and Series 65.

11
Years in industry
8
Years at firm
2
Adviser firms
1
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

Jeffrey Fouts has been an investment adviser representative at Capital Management Services since October 2018, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners. Jeffrey Fouts studied at the University of Georgia.

Capital Management Services, Inc. is a Manchester, MO firm with $145M under management, 242 clients and 5 advisers across 4 offices, as of its March 2026 filing.

Jeff Fouts is Investment Advisor and Attorney at Fouts Retirement Planning. He is a registered investment advisor and a member of the State Bar of Georgia since 1993. As a tax attorney, he served tax clients in all 50 states and 29 countries, and he has 30 years in the profession as a licensed investment advisor.

Jeffrey Fouts’ longest registration is the current one, 8 years at Capital Management Services since 2018. Before joining Capital Management Services in 2018, Jeffrey Fouts was registered through Retirement Planning Specialists, Inc.

  1. – present · 8 years
    Elijay, GA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 118260
  2. Retirement Planning Specialists, Inc.
    – · 5 years
    Ellijay, GA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 221533

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

Jeffrey Fouts is registered as an investment adviser representative in Georgia, since October 2018.

  • GeorgiaSince 9 October 2018

Examinations

Series 6521 February 2015
Name
Uniform Investment Adviser Law Examination
Series 723 March 1999
Name
General Securities Representative Examination
Series 6313 September 1997
Name
Uniform Securities Agent State Law Examination
Series 613 September 1997
Name
Investment Company Products/Variable Contracts Representative Examination

Key facts

Full name
Jeffrey Ira Fouts
CRD
2913419
Firm
Capital Management Services · CRD 118260
Office
572 Maddox Drive, Suite 213, Elijay, GA 30540
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
August 2015
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record

Common questions

Where does Jeffrey Fouts work?

Jeffrey Fouts is an investment adviser representative registered through Capital Management Services, Inc. since October 2018, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Jeffrey Fouts a financial advisor?

Yes. Jeffrey Fouts has a current investment-adviser registration in Georgia, through Capital Management Services since October 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does Jeffrey Fouts have?

Jeffrey Fouts has 11 years in the financial industry, since August 2015, across 2 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has Jeffrey Fouts passed?

Jeffrey Fouts has passed 4 licensing exams: the Series 63, Series 6, Series 7 and Series 65. The earliest, the Series 63, was passed in September 1997.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where is Jeffrey Fouts based?

Jeffrey Fouts’ registered office is in Elijay, GA.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Jeffrey Fouts registered with FINRA?

No. Jeffrey Fouts has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How can I verify Jeffrey Fouts’ record?

Search CRD 2913419 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Jeffrey Fouts’ full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Leadership at Capital Management Services

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 2913419, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Capital Management Services, Inc., filed 19 March 2026. Executive officers and direct owners; this person is not among them.
  3. Capital Management Services team page. Biography, education, credentials, awards.