Skip to content

Donald Swain

Vice President at Professional Financial Management in Appleton, WI

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Donald Swain is Vice President of Professional Financial Management, Inc., an investment adviser managing $116M, and works from its Appleton, WI office. Donald Swain has been registered as an investment adviser representative through Professional Financial Management since 29 June 2010, has 16 years in the industry across 3 firms and has passed the Series 65, Series 7 and Series 63.

16
Years in industry
16
Years at firm
3
Adviser firms
2
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

Donald Swain has been Vice President of Professional Financial Management since January 2013, is a control person of the firm and directly owns between 25% and 50% of it.

Professional Financial Management, Inc. is an Appleton, WI firm with $116M under management, 164 clients and 3 advisers in one office, as of its March 2026 filing.

Donald Swain’s longest registration is the current one, 16 years at Professional Financial Management since 2010. Before joining Professional Financial Management in 2010, Donald Swain was registered through Raymond James Financial Services Advisors, Inc and Wealth Management LLC.

  1. – present · 16 years
    Appleton, WI · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 154016
  2. Raymond James Financial Services Advisors, Inc
    – · under a year
    Little Chute, WI · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 149018
  3. Wealth Management LLC
    – · under a year
    Appleton, WI · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 109074

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

Donald Swain is registered as an investment adviser representative in 2 states. The first approvals date from June 2010; the most recent is Texas, in July 2021.

  • TexasSince 23 July 2021
  • WisconsinSince 29 June 2010

Examinations

Series 6315 January 2010
Name
Uniform Securities Agent State Law Examination
Series 722 December 2009
Name
General Securities Representative Examination
Series 6516 January 2009
Name
Uniform Investment Adviser Law Examination

Key facts

Full name
Donald Allen Swain
CRD
5619107
Role
Vice President
Office
W6184 AEROTECH DRIVE, SUITE A, Appleton, WI 54914
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
October 2009
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record

Common questions

Where does Donald Swain work?

Donald Swain has been Vice President of Professional Financial Management, Inc. since January 2013, and is a control person of the firm.

Source: Form ADV, Schedule A, filed 18 March 2026

Is Donald Swain a financial advisor?

Yes. Donald Swain has a current investment-adviser registration in Texas and Wisconsin, through Professional Financial Management since June 2010.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does Donald Swain have?

Donald Swain has 16 years in the financial industry, since October 2009, across 3 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has Donald Swain passed?

Donald Swain has passed 3 licensing exams: the Series 65, Series 7 and Series 63. The earliest, the Series 65, was passed in January 2009.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where did Donald Swain work before Professional Financial Management?

Before Professional Financial Management, Donald Swain was registered through Wealth Management LLC, January 2009 to April 2009.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where is Donald Swain based?

Donald Swain’s registered office is in Appleton, WI.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Donald Swain registered with FINRA?

No. Donald Swain has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How can I verify Donald Swain’s record?

Search CRD 5619107 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Donald Swain’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Leadership at Professional Financial Management

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 5619107, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Professional Financial Management, Inc., filed 18 March 2026. Title, control and ownership bands.