Skip to content
Wolfstich Capital logo

Wolfstich Capital

Wealth managementRIA

Medfield, MACRD 146026Updated

Wolfstich Capital is an investment adviser based in Medfield, MA, registered with the SEC since 2021. It provides financial planning and investment management. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, individual clients and charitable organizations. Its regulatory assets under management total $162 million, as filed on 27 January 2026.

80
Clients
$1.96M
AUM per individual client
1
Advisory staff
2
Offices
0.50–1.00%
Annual fee

From Form ADV filed 27 January 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Wolfstich Capital provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, and selecting other managers. Financial planning was provided to 1–10 clients last fiscal year.

Wolfstich Capital reports 80 clients. They include 55 high-net-worth individuals, 24 individual clients and 1 charitable organization. Of its assets, 100.0% ($162M across 273 accounts) are managed with discretion.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients80 clients
Assets$162M
Share of clients and assets by client type
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)30%11%
High-net-worth individuals69%85%
Charitable organizations1%4%
Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
24
Regulatory AUM
$17.5M
AUM share
10.8%
Avg. per client
$728K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
55
Regulatory AUM
$137M
AUM share
84.8%
Avg. per client
$2.5M
Charitable organizations
Clients
1
Regulatory AUM
$7.2M
AUM share
4.4%
Avg. per client
$7.2M

Total

Clients
80
Regulatory AUM
$162M
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
$2.03M
Clients outside the U.S.
0%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
0
Private funds advised
0
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
1–10

Fees and minimums

Wolfstich Capital charges 0.50%–1.00% a year for its Wealth management services. Each asset band is charged at its own rate. The fee is billed in advance and is negotiable. The brochure also prices one other service, listed under fee details.

$0–$3M1.00%
$3M and above0.50%
Fee details and sources

Other fees

Financial planning
A negotiable fixed fee of $2,500 to $3,500, due in arrears on presentation of the plan; cancelled work is billed at $350 an hour.

Ownership and people

Theodore Wolfstich owns 75% or more of Wolfstich Capital. The leadership team of Wolfstich Capital includes Chief Compliance Officer Theodore Wolfstich. It has 1 employee.

Leadership

Investment adviser representatives

1 representatives listed in the SEC register as of 9 October 2026.

Staff

  • 1 employee
  • 1 in advisory functions
  • 1 state-registered rep
Who owns the firm
Wolfstich Capital, LLC· the adviser
  • Theodore Wolfstich

    Control person · since December 2007

    Owns 75% or more of Wolfstich Capital, LLC

Growth and acquisitions

Wolfstich Capital’s regulatory assets grew from $109M (July 2022) to $162M (January 2026); clients were 80 in both filings and employees were 1 in both filings.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
Wolfstich Capital figures from each annual Form ADV filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsEmployeesOffices
January 2026$162M8012
June 2025$149M7912
July 2024$129M8112
April 2023$120M13811
July 2022$109M8211

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Wolfstich Capital has 1 office (1 private residence, listed without an address), with 1 listed address in Massachusetts.

Listed office addresses in Massachusetts
Medfield

Massachusetts · 1 listed address

  • 445 Main Street, Suite 303, MedfieldHQ

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Wolfstich Capital, LLC
Headquarters
445 Main Street, Suite 303, Medfield, MA 02052
SEC file
801-121875
Structure
Massachusetts LLC
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

Wolfstich Capital uses Charles Schwab ($162M) as custodian for its separately managed accounts. Wolfstich Capital does not have custody of client assets.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$162M
named custodians
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · Westlake, TX · $162M100%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Wolfstich Capital’s separately managed accounts were mostly in funds (95%). Its reported 13F holdings for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 total $130M across 19 positions; the largest are Dimensional ETF Trust (23.9%), Dimensional ETF Trust (21.7%) and Dimensional ETF Trust (18.9%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks1%
  • Funds95%
  • Bonds4%

Reported 13F holdings

$130M
Reported 13F value
19
Positions
94.5%
In the 10 largest
+13.3%
Value vs. prior quarter
Ten largest positions, share of reported value
  1. Dimensional ETF Trust · US Cor Equ 2 ETF23.9%
  2. Dimensional ETF Trust · World EX US Core21.7%
  3. Dimensional ETF Trust · Shor Dur Fix ETF18.9%
  4. Dimensional ETF Trust · Core Fixe IN ETF10.9%
  5. Dimensional ETF Trust · Ultr Fix Inc. ETF8.4%
  6. Dimensional ETF Trust · US Mktwide Value4.7%
  7. Dimensional ETF Trust · US High Prof ETF2.2%
  8. Dimensional ETF Trust · US Sustainabilty1.4%
  9. International Business Machs1.3%
  10. Schwab Strategic TR · Intl Eqty ETF1.3%

Together, the ten largest are 94.5% of reported value.

The 19 largest positions and quarterly changesQuarter ended 30 June 2026 · filed 24 July 2026

Common questions

How many clients does Wolfstich Capital have?

Wolfstich Capital has 80 clients and manages $162 million for them, as of January 2026. They include 55 high-net-worth individuals, 24 individual clients and 1 charitable organization.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 27 January 2026

What services does Wolfstich Capital offer?

Wolfstich Capital provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, and selecting other managers.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How much does Wolfstich Capital charge?

Wolfstich Capital charges 0.50%–1.00% a year for its Wealth management services. Each asset band is charged at its own rate. The fee is billed in advance and is negotiable.

Source: FORM ADV PART 2A & 2B, filed 27 January 2026

Which custodians does Wolfstich Capital use?

Wolfstich Capital’s separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (Westlake, TX), with $162M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 27 January 2026

How many financial advisors does Wolfstich Capital have?

Wolfstich Capital has 1 investment adviser representative registered with state securities authorities, out of 1 employees, and 1 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Wolfstich Capital invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Wolfstich Capital’s separately managed accounts held 95% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 4% U.S. government and agency bonds and 1% exchange-traded equities.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Wolfstich Capital?

Wolfstich Capital’s direct owner is Theodore Wolfstich (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 27 January 2026

How does Wolfstich Capital get paid?

Wolfstich Capital is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Wolfstich Capital?

Wolfstich Capital’s main office is at 445 Main Street, Suite 303, Medfield, MA 02052. Its phone number is 781-475-6157. Its website is wolfstichcapital.com.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 27 January 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 27 January 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. FORM ADV PART 2A & 2B, submitted 27 January 2026.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 146026.
  4. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 18 July 2022 to 27 January 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  5. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.
  6. Form 13F-HR, filed 24 July 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. The logo is reproduced for identification from Wolfstich Capital, LLC, website.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction