Skip to content

Wealth Creation Management Group

Wealth managementRIA

CRD 300539Updated

Wealth Creation Management Group is an investment adviser, registered with the SEC since 2019. It provides financial planning and investment management. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, individual clients, and corporations and other businesses. Its regulatory assets under management total $106 million, as filed on 4 February 2026.

158
Clients
$646K
AUM per individual client
2
Advisory staff
1
Offices
1.10–1.75%
Annual fee

From Form ADV filed 4 February 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Wealth Creation Management Group provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, and educational seminars. Financial planning was provided to 11–25 clients last fiscal year.

Wealth Creation Management Group reports 158 clients. They include 136 individual clients, 21 high-net-worth individuals and 1 corporate or other business client. Of its assets, 100.0% ($106M across 267 accounts) are managed with discretion. Of its clients, 1% are outside the U.S. It advised 2 clients without assets under management last fiscal year.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients158 clients
Assets$106M
Share of clients and assets by client type
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)86%34%
High-net-worth individuals13%61%
Corporations and other businesses<1%4%
Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
136
Regulatory AUM
$36.5M
AUM share
34.4%
Avg. per client
$268K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
21
Regulatory AUM
$64.9M
AUM share
61.1%
Avg. per client
$3.09M
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
1
Regulatory AUM
$4.77M
AUM share
4.5%
Avg. per client
$4.77M

Total

Clients
158
Regulatory AUM
$106M
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
$672K
Clients outside the U.S.
1%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
2
Private funds advised
0
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
11–25

Fees and minimums

Wealth Creation Management Group charges 1.10%–1.75% a year for its Asset Management. The whole portfolio is charged at the rate of its band. The fee is billed in advance and is negotiable. The brochure also prices 2 other services, listed under fee details.

$0–$1M1.75%
$1M and above1.10%
Fee details and sources

Other fees

Assets Held Away
Assets held away from the firm are charged an annual advisory fee of no more than 1.10%, which is negotiable.
Financial Planning
Financial planning is charged a flat fee between $250 and $1,000, billed 50% in advance with the balance due on plan delivery.

Ownership and people

Joseph Barreiro owns 50% to 75% of Wealth Creation Management Group. The leadership team of Wealth Creation Management Group includes Chief Compliance Officer Joseph Barreiro. It has 2 employees.

Leadership

Investment adviser representatives

2 representatives listed in the SEC register as of 9 October 2026.

Staff

  • 2 employees
  • 2 in advisory functions
  • 2 state-registered reps
  • 2 insurance agents
Who owns the firm
Wealth Creation Management Group LLC· the adviser
  • Joseph Barreiro

    Control person · since January 2019

    Owns 50% to 75% of Wealth Creation Management Group LLC
  • Marilyn Vander Plaat

    Control person · since February 2019

    Owns 25% to 50% of Wealth Creation Management Group LLC

Growth and acquisitions

Wealth Creation Management Group’s regulatory assets grew 1.8× from $60M (January 2021) to $106M (February 2026); clients rose from 130 to 158 and employees were 2 in both filings.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
Wealth Creation Management Group figures from each annual Form ADV filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsEmployeesOffices
February 2026$106M15821
February 2025$95.8M15321
January 2024$78.5M15721
February 2023$65M14121
January 2022$74M14121
January 2021$60M13021

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Wealth Creation Management Group has 0 offices, with 1 listed address with no US state reported.

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Wealth Creation Management Group LLC
Headquarters
Not reported
Website
Not reported
SEC file
801-114788
Structure
New York LLC
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

Wealth Creation Management Group uses Charles Schwab ($106M) as custodian for its separately managed accounts. Wealth Creation Management Group does not have custody of client assets.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$106M
named custodians
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · Westlake, TX · $106M100%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Wealth Creation Management Group’s separately managed accounts were mostly in funds (55%) and stocks (40%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks40%
  • Funds55%
  • Cash5%

Common questions

How many clients does Wealth Creation Management Group have?

Wealth Creation Management Group has 158 clients and manages $106 million for them, as of February 2026. They include 136 individual clients, 21 high-net-worth individuals and 1 corporate or other business client.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 4 February 2026

What services does Wealth Creation Management Group offer?

Wealth Creation Management Group provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, and educational seminars.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How much does Wealth Creation Management Group charge?

Wealth Creation Management Group charges 1.10%–1.75% a year for its Asset Management. The whole portfolio is charged at the rate of its band. The fee is billed in advance and is negotiable.

Source: FORM ADV2A, filed 4 February 2026

Which custodians does Wealth Creation Management Group use?

Wealth Creation Management Group’s separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (Westlake, TX), with $106M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 4 February 2026

How many financial advisors does Wealth Creation Management Group have?

Wealth Creation Management Group has 2 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 2 employees, and 2 perform investment advisory functions. 0 employees are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 2 employees are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Wealth Creation Management Group invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Wealth Creation Management Group’s separately managed accounts held 55% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 40% exchange-traded equities and 5% cash and equivalents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Wealth Creation Management Group?

Wealth Creation Management Group’s direct owners are Joseph Barreiro (50% to 75%) and Marilyn Vander Plaat (25% to 50%).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 4 February 2026

How does Wealth Creation Management Group get paid?

Wealth Creation Management Group is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Wealth Creation Management Group?

Its phone number is 845-774-1144.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 4 February 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 4 February 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. FORM ADV2A, submitted 4 February 2026.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 300539.
  4. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 14 January 2021 to 4 February 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  5. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction