Skip to content
Marilyn Vander Plaat, portrait

Marilyn Vander Plaat

Investment Advisor Representative/Memberpartner/CIO/CFO at Wealth Creation Management Group in Monroe, NY

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Marilyn Vander Plaat is Investment Advisor Representative/Memberpartner/CIO/CFO of Wealth Creation Management Group LLC, an investment adviser managing $106M, and works from its Monroe, NY office. Marilyn Vander Plaat has been registered as an investment adviser representative through Wealth Creation Management Group since 15 March 2019, has 9 years in the industry across 3 firms and has passed the Series 7 and Series 66.

9
Years in industry
7
Years at firm
3
Adviser firms
1
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

Marilyn Vander Plaat has been Investment Advisor Representative/Memberpartner/CIO/CFO of Wealth Creation Management Group since February 2019, is a control person of the firm and directly owns between 25% and 50% of it.

Wealth Creation Management Group LLC is a firm with $106M under management, 158 clients and 2 advisers in one office, as of its February 2026 filing.

Marilyn Vander Plaat is Partner, CIO, CFO of Wealth Creation Management Group. After working for a CPA for 5 years, she established her own client base, and began working with Joe Barreiro at Barreiro & Associates in 2006. In 2017, she became Joe's partner as the business transitioned into Wealth Creation Management Group.

Marilyn Vander Plaat’s longest registration is the current one, 7 years at Wealth Creation Management Group since 2019. Before joining Wealth Creation Management Group in 2019, Marilyn Vander Plaat was registered through United Planners' Financial Services of America A Limited Partner and Invest Financial Corporation.

  1. – present · 7 years
    Monroe, NY · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 300539
  2. United Planners' Financial Services of America A Limited Partner
    – · 2 years
    Monroe, NY · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 20804
  3. Invest Financial Corporation
    – · under a year
    Monroe, NY · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 12984

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

Marilyn Vander Plaat is registered as an investment adviser representative in New Jersey, since March 2019.

  • New JerseySince 15 March 2019

Examinations

SIECredited
Name
Securities Industry Essentials Examination
Series 664 April 2017
Name
Uniform Combined State Law Examination
Series 71 November 2016
Name
General Securities Representative Examination

Key facts

Full name
Marilyn Louise Vander Plaat
CRD
5245671
Role
Investment Advisor Representative/Memberpartner/CIO/CFO
Office
Monroe, NY
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
October 2016
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record

Common questions

Where does Marilyn Vander Plaat work?

Marilyn Vander Plaat has been Investment Advisor Representative/Memberpartner/CIO/CFO of Wealth Creation Management Group LLC since February 2019, and is a control person of the firm.

Source: Form ADV, Schedule A, filed 4 February 2026

Is Marilyn Vander Plaat a financial advisor?

Yes. Marilyn Vander Plaat has a current investment-adviser registration in New Jersey, through Wealth Creation Management Group since March 2019.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does Marilyn Vander Plaat have?

Marilyn Vander Plaat has 9 years in the financial industry, since October 2016, across 3 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has Marilyn Vander Plaat passed?

Marilyn Vander Plaat has passed 2 licensing exams: the Series 7 and Series 66. The earliest, the Series 7, was passed in November 2016. FINRA credited Marilyn Vander Plaat with the SIE, which began in October 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where did Marilyn Vander Plaat work before Wealth Creation Management Group?

Before Wealth Creation Management Group, Marilyn Vander Plaat was registered through Invest Financial Corporation, April 2017 to October 2017.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where is Marilyn Vander Plaat based?

Marilyn Vander Plaat’s registered office is in Monroe, NY.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Marilyn Vander Plaat registered with FINRA?

No. Marilyn Vander Plaat has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How can I verify Marilyn Vander Plaat’s record?

Search CRD 5245671 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Marilyn Vander Plaat’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Leadership at Wealth Creation Management Group

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 5245671, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Wealth Creation Management Group LLC, filed 4 February 2026. Title, control and ownership bands.
  3. Wealth Creation Management Group team page. Biography, education, credentials, awards and the portrait, reproduced for identification.