Skip to content

Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag

SEC-registered adviser since 2004Zurich, SwitzerlandCRD 130668

2,583
Clients
60
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 4 September 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag is an investment adviser headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland, and registered with the SEC since 2004. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, corporations and other businesses, and other individuals. High-net-worth individuals account for 78% of its regulatory assets under management.

Its services include portfolio management for individuals and small businesses. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management. Vontobel Holding Ag owns 75% or more of Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag.

Clients

Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag serves 2,583 clients, 1,875 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $4.6 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 78% of its $11.9 billion in assets.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Individuals450 clients4%
  • High-net-worth individuals1,875 clients78%
  • Corporations and other businesses238 clients17%
  • OtherCharitable organizations, Other1%
Show client breakdown
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
450
Regulatory AUM
$430,624,412
Share
3.6%
Avg. per client
$957K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
1,875
Regulatory AUM
$9,303,506,039
Share
77.9%
Avg. per client
$4.96M
Charitable organizations
Clients
6
Regulatory AUM
$76,084,946
Share
0.6%
Avg. per client
$12.7M
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
238
Regulatory AUM
$2,061,036,479
Share
17.3%
Avg. per client
$8.66M
Other
Clients
14
Regulatory AUM
$73,681,258
Share
0.6%
Avg. per client
$5.26M

Total

Clients
2,583
Regulatory AUM
$11,944,933,134
Share
100%
Avg. per client
$4.62M

What it does

Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses. It is paid through a percentage of assets.

Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag advises no private funds.

45.1% of assets ($5.39B across 1,959 accounts) are managed with discretion; $6.56B across 1,529 accounts are not. $11.94B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 20% of clients are outside the U.S., and 308 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks43%
  • Funds7%
  • Bonds22%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds10%
    • Sovereign bonds7%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds5%
  • Cash8%
  • Other20%
    • Physical precious metals, structured products20%

Custodians

Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag’s client accounts are held mainly at Bank Vontobel Ag, with 19% of managed assets. Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag has custody of $12.31B for 2,362 clients.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • Bank Vontobel AgBank Vontobel Ag · Zurich · $2.22B19%
  • All other custodians$9.73B81%

Ownership and leadership

Vontobel Holding Ag owns 75% or more of Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag.

Who owns the firm
Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag· the adviser
  • Vontobel Holding Ag

    Control person · since August 2022

    Owns 75% or more of Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag

Leadership

  • Andreas Werner Marcel Delannay
    Chief Compliance Officer
  • Maria-Antonella Bino
    Director of the Board of Directors
  • Daniela Diethelm
    COO
  • Christian Gmuender
    Chairman of the Board of Directors
  • Pascal Koeppel
    CIO
  • Billy Obregon
    CEO
  • Natalie Peter
    Director of the Board of Directors
  • Peter Romanzina
    Director of the Board of Directors
  • Christian Stambach
    Director of the Board of Directors
  • Arturo Stoeklin
    Management Committee Member

Staff

  • 105 employees
  • 60 in advisory functions
  • 6 state-registered reps
  • 1 broker-dealer rep
  • 12 soliciting firms

Fees

Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag is paid through a percentage of assets under management.

Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag has 4 offices, with 4 listed addresses across 3 states.

Listed office addresses by state

Choose a state to see its listed addresses.

Other business names

Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag has reported 1 other business name to the SEC.

  • Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag

Registration details

Legal name
Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag
Headquarters
Spluegenstrasse 5, Zurich, Switzerland 8022
Website
Not reported
SEC file
801-63660
Structure
corporation organized in Switzerland
Fiscal year end
December

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag have?

Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag has 2,583 clients and manages $11.9 billion for them, as of September 2026. They include 1,875 high-net-worth individuals, 450 other individuals and 238 corporations and other businesses.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 4 September 2026

What services does Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag offer?

Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag use?

Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag’s separately managed account assets are held at Bank Vontobel Ag (Zurich), with $2,219,413,744. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 4 September 2026

How many financial advisors does Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag have?

Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag has 6 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 105 employees, and 60 perform investment advisory functions. 1 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 0 are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag’s separately managed accounts held 43% exchange-traded equities, 20% physical precious metals, structured products, 10% investment grade corporate bonds, 8% cash and equivalents, 7% sovereign bonds, 7% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs) and 5% U.S. government and agency bonds. It advises no private funds of its own.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag?

Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag’s direct owner is Vontobel Holding Ag (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 4 September 2026

How does Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag get paid?

Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag is paid through a percentage of assets under management. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 4 September 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. IAPD firm record, CRD 130668.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.