Clients
Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag serves 2,583 clients, 1,875 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $4.6 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 78% of its $11.9 billion in assets.
- Individuals450 clients4%
- High-net-worth individuals1,875 clients78%
- Corporations and other businesses238 clients17%
- OtherCharitable organizations, Other1%
Show client breakdownHide client breakdown
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 450 | $430,624,412 | 3.6% | $957K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 1,875 | $9,303,506,039 | 77.9% | $4.96M |
| Charitable organizations | 6 | $76,084,946 | 0.6% | $12.7M |
| Corporations and other businesses | 238 | $2,061,036,479 | 17.3% | $8.66M |
| Other | 14 | $73,681,258 | 0.6% | $5.26M |
| Total | 2,583 | $11,944,933,134 | 100% | $4.62M |
- Clients
- 450
- Regulatory AUM
- $430,624,412
- Share
- 3.6%
- Avg. per client
- $957K
- Clients
- 1,875
- Regulatory AUM
- $9,303,506,039
- Share
- 77.9%
- Avg. per client
- $4.96M
- Clients
- 6
- Regulatory AUM
- $76,084,946
- Share
- 0.6%
- Avg. per client
- $12.7M
- Clients
- 238
- Regulatory AUM
- $2,061,036,479
- Share
- 17.3%
- Avg. per client
- $8.66M
- Clients
- 14
- Regulatory AUM
- $73,681,258
- Share
- 0.6%
- Avg. per client
- $5.26M
Total
- Clients
- 2,583
- Regulatory AUM
- $11,944,933,134
- Share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $4.62M
What it does
Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses. It is paid through a percentage of assets.
Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag advises no private funds.
45.1% of assets ($5.39B across 1,959 accounts) are managed with discretion; $6.56B across 1,529 accounts are not. $11.94B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 20% of clients are outside the U.S., and 308 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
What the accounts hold
- Stocks43%
- Funds7%
- Bonds22%
- Investment grade corporate bonds10%
- Sovereign bonds7%
- U.S. government and agency bonds5%
- Cash8%
- Other20%
- Physical precious metals, structured products20%
Custodians
Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag’s client accounts are held mainly at Bank Vontobel Ag, with 19% of managed assets. Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag has custody of $12.31B for 2,362 clients.
- Bank Vontobel AgBank Vontobel Ag · Zurich · $2.22B19%
- All other custodians$9.73B81%
Ownership and leadership
Vontobel Holding Ag owns 75% or more of Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag.
- Owns 75% or more of Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag
Vontobel Holding Ag
Control person · since August 2022
Leadership
- Andreas Werner Marcel DelannayChief Compliance Officer
- Maria-Antonella BinoDirector of the Board of Directors
- Daniela DiethelmCOO
- Christian GmuenderChairman of the Board of Directors
- Pascal KoeppelCIO
- Billy ObregonCEO
- Natalie PeterDirector of the Board of Directors
- Peter RomanzinaDirector of the Board of Directors
- Christian StambachDirector of the Board of Directors
- Arturo StoeklinManagement Committee Member
Staff
- 105 employees
- 60 in advisory functions
- 6 state-registered reps
- 1 broker-dealer rep
- 12 soliciting firms
Fees
Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag is paid through a percentage of assets under management.
Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag has 4 offices, with 4 listed addresses across 3 states.
California · 1 listed address
- 10100 Santa Monica BLVD. 17th Floor, Suite 1775, Los Angeles
Florida · 1 listed address
- 1001 Brickell Bay Drive, Miami
New York · 1 listed address
- 66 Hudson Boulevard, New York City
Choose a state to see its listed addresses.
Other business names
Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag has reported 1 other business name to the SEC.
- Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag
Registration details
- Legal name
- Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag
- Headquarters
- Spluegenstrasse 5, Zurich, Switzerland 8022
- Phone
- 41582388111
- Website
- Not reported
- SEC file
- 801-63660
- Structure
- corporation organized in Switzerland
- Fiscal year end
- December
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag have?
Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag has 2,583 clients and manages $11.9 billion for them, as of September 2026. They include 1,875 high-net-worth individuals, 450 other individuals and 238 corporations and other businesses.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 4 September 2026
What services does Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag offer?
Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Which custodians does Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag use?
Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag’s separately managed account assets are held at Bank Vontobel Ag (Zurich), with $2,219,413,744. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 4 September 2026
How many financial advisors does Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag have?
Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag has 6 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 105 employees, and 60 perform investment advisory functions. 1 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 0 are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag’s separately managed accounts held 43% exchange-traded equities, 20% physical precious metals, structured products, 10% investment grade corporate bonds, 8% cash and equivalents, 7% sovereign bonds, 7% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs) and 5% U.S. government and agency bonds. It advises no private funds of its own.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag?
Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag’s direct owner is Vontobel Holding Ag (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 4 September 2026
How does Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag get paid?
Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers Ag is paid through a percentage of assets under management. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file