Skip to content

Tandem Investment Partners

Wealth managementRIA

Bordentown, NJCRD 172309Updated

Tandem Investment Partners is an investment adviser based in Bordentown, NJ, registered with the SEC since 2021. It provides investment management. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, individual clients, and corporations and other businesses. Its regulatory assets under management total $200 million, as filed on 9 February 2026.

192
Clients
$1.01M
AUM per individual client
4
Advisory staff
3
Offices
0.50–1.00%
Annual fee

From Form ADV filed 9 February 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Tandem Investment Partners provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses.

Tandem Investment Partners reports 192 clients. They include 155 individual clients, 36 high-net-worth individuals and 1 corporate or other business client. Of its assets, 100.0% ($200M across 474 accounts) are managed with discretion.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients192 clients
Assets$200M
Share of clients and assets by client type
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)81%31%
High-net-worth individuals19%65%
Corporations and other businesses<1%4%
Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
155
Regulatory AUM
$63M
AUM share
31.5%
Avg. per client
$407K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
36
Regulatory AUM
$130M
AUM share
64.8%
Avg. per client
$3.6M
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
Fewer than 5
Regulatory AUM
$7.43M
AUM share
3.7%
Avg. per client
$7.43M

Total

Clients
192
Regulatory AUM
$200M
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
—
Clients outside the U.S.
0%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
0
Private funds advised
0

Fees and minimums

Tandem Investment Partners charges 0.50%–1.00% a year for its Portfolio Management Services. Each asset band is charged at its own rate. The fee is billed in advance and is negotiable. The brochure also prices one other service, listed under fee details.

$0–$2M1.00%
$2M–$5M0.75%
$5M and above0.50%
Fee details and sources

Other fees

Retirement Plan Advisory Services
Retirement plan advisory services are charged an annualized 0.75% of assets under management, billed quarterly in advance or arrears.

Ownership and people

Thomas D'Auria owns 75% or more of Tandem Investment Partners. The leadership team of Tandem Investment Partners includes Chief Compliance Officer Nicholas D'Auria. It has 4 employees.

Leadership

Investment adviser representatives

4 representatives listed in the SEC register as of 9 October 2026.

Staff

  • 4 employees
  • 4 in advisory functions
  • 3 state-registered reps
Who owns the firm
Tandem Investment Partners, LLC· the adviser
  • Thomas D'Auria

    Control person · since September 2014

    Owns 75% or more of Tandem Investment Partners, LLC

Growth and acquisitions

Tandem Investment Partners’ regulatory assets grew 1.6× from $128M (July 2021) to $200M (February 2026); clients rose from 156 to 192 and employees from 3 to 4.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
Tandem Investment Partners figures from each annual Form ADV filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsEmployeesOffices
February 2026$200M19243
March 2025$176M18653
July 2024$159M18733
May 2023$134M21143
February 2022$154M16533
July 2021$128M15633

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Tandem Investment Partners has 2 offices (2 private residences, listed without an address), with 1 listed address in New Jersey.

Listed office addresses in New Jersey
Bordentown

New Jersey · 1 listed address

  • 3 Third Street, Suite 215, BordentownHQ

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Tandem Investment Partners, LLC
Headquarters
3 Third Street, Suite 215, Bordentown, NJ 08505
Website
Not reported
SEC file
801-121703
Structure
Delaware LLC
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

Tandem Investment Partners uses Charles Schwab ($200M) as custodian for its separately managed accounts. Tandem Investment Partners does not have custody of client assets.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$200M
named custodians
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · Westlake, TX · $200M100%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Tandem Investment Partners’ separately managed accounts were mostly in funds (55%) and bonds (22%). Its reported 13F holdings for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 total $130M across 76 positions; the largest are Vanguard Malvern Fds (6.6%), SPDR Series Trust (6.5%) and State Str SPDR S&P 500 ETF T (6.3%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks15%
  • Funds55%
  • Bonds22%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds13%
    • State and local bonds9%
  • Cash8%

Reported 13F holdings

$130M
Reported 13F value
76
Positions
46.9%
In the 10 largest
+10.0%
Value vs. prior quarter
Ten largest positions, share of reported value
  1. Vanguard Malvern Fds · Core BD ETF6.6%
  2. SPDR Series Trust · ST Str P500etf6.5%
  3. State Str SPDR S&P 500 ETF T · TR Unit6.3%
  4. Vanguard Star Fds · VG TL Intl Stk F5.0%
  5. Pacer Fds TR · US Cash Cows 1004.7%
  6. Vanguard World FD · Inf Tech ETF4.5%
  7. Pacer Fds TR · US Lrg CP Cash3.9%
  8. State Str SPDR S&P Midcap 40 · Utser1 S&pdcrp3.2%
  9. Vanguard Index Fds · Total Stk Mkt3.1%
  10. Select Sector SPDR TR · ST Str Care ETF2.9%

Together, the ten largest are 46.9% of reported value.

The 50 largest positions and quarterly changesQuarter ended 30 June 2026 · filed 27 July 2026

Common questions

How many clients does Tandem Investment Partners have?

Tandem Investment Partners has 192 clients and manages $200 million for them, as of February 2026. They include 155 individual clients, 36 high-net-worth individuals and 1 corporate or other business client.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 9 February 2026

What services does Tandem Investment Partners offer?

Tandem Investment Partners provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How much does Tandem Investment Partners charge?

Tandem Investment Partners charges 0.50%–1.00% a year for its Portfolio Management Services. Each asset band is charged at its own rate. The fee is billed in advance and is negotiable.

Source: TANDEM INVESTMENT PARTNERS PART 2 DISCLOSURE BROCHURE, filed 9 February 2026

Which custodians does Tandem Investment Partners use?

Tandem Investment Partners’ separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (Westlake, TX), with $200M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 9 February 2026

How many financial advisors does Tandem Investment Partners have?

Tandem Investment Partners has 3 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 4 employees, and 4 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Tandem Investment Partners invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Tandem Investment Partners’ separately managed accounts held 55% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 15% exchange-traded equities, 13% U.S. government and agency bonds, 9% state and local bonds and 8% cash and equivalents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Tandem Investment Partners?

Tandem Investment Partners’ direct owner is Thomas D'Auria (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 9 February 2026

How does Tandem Investment Partners get paid?

Tandem Investment Partners is paid through a percentage of assets under management. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Tandem Investment Partners?

Tandem Investment Partners’ main office is at 3 Third Street, Suite 215, Bordentown, NJ 08505. Its phone number is 609-452-2100.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 9 February 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 9 February 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. TANDEM INVESTMENT PARTNERS PART 2 DISCLOSURE BROCHURE, submitted 9 February 2026.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 172309.
  4. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 29 July 2021 to 9 February 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  5. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.
  6. Form 13F-HR, filed 27 July 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction