Skip to content
Barbara Tweedy, portrait

Barbara Tweedy

Investment adviser representative at Tandem Investment Partners in Prescott, AZ

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Barbara Tweedy is an investment adviser representative at Tandem Investment Partners, LLC, an investment adviser managing $200M, and works from its Prescott, AZ office. Barbara Tweedy has been registered through Tandem Investment Partners since 12 September 2014, has 16 years in the industry across 3 firms and has passed the Series 6, Series 63 and Series 65.

16
Years in industry
12
Years at firm
3
Adviser firms
1
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

Barbara Tweedy has been an investment adviser representative at Tandem Investment Partners since September 2014, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners. Barbara Tweedy studied at the University of Phoenix.

Tandem Investment Partners, LLC is a Bordentown, NJ firm with $200M under management, 192 clients and 4 advisers across 3 offices, as of its February 2026 filing.

Barbara Tweedy is Wealth Manager of Tandem Investment Partners. She has over 25 years of investment management experience and provides investment consulting services to ERISA and non-ERISA retirement savings plans for hospitals, governmental agencies and private employers. Before her career in financial services, she held senior management positions in the hospital and health care industry.

Barbara Tweedy’s longest registration is the current one, 12 years at Tandem Investment Partners since 2014. Before joining Tandem Investment Partners in 2014, Barbara Tweedy was registered through Tandem Wealth Advisors and Saffer Wealth Strategies.

  1. – present · 12 years
    Prescott, AZ · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 172309
  2. Tandem Wealth Advisors
    – · 1 year
    Phoenix, AZ · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 157794
  3. Saffer Wealth Strategies
    – · 3 years
    Phoenix, AZ · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 114028

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

Barbara Tweedy is registered as an investment adviser representative in Arizona, since September 2014.

  • ArizonaSince 12 September 2014

Examinations

Series 6514 August 2009
Name
Uniform Investment Adviser Law Examination
Series 6326 January 1999
Name
Uniform Securities Agent State Law Examination
Series 612 July 1995
Name
Investment Company Products/Variable Contracts Representative Examination

Key facts

Full name
Barbara Jean Tweedy
CRD
2618152
Firm
Tandem Investment Partners · CRD 172309
Office
Prescott, AZ
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
November 2009
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record

Common questions

Where does Barbara Tweedy work?

Barbara Tweedy is an investment adviser representative registered through Tandem Investment Partners, LLC since September 2014, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Barbara Tweedy a financial advisor?

Yes. Barbara Tweedy has a current investment-adviser registration in Arizona, through Tandem Investment Partners since September 2014.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does Barbara Tweedy have?

Barbara Tweedy has 16 years in the financial industry, since November 2009, across 3 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has Barbara Tweedy passed?

Barbara Tweedy has passed 3 licensing exams: the Series 6, Series 63 and Series 65. The earliest, the Series 6, was passed in July 1995.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where did Barbara Tweedy work before Tandem Investment Partners?

Before Tandem Investment Partners, Barbara Tweedy was registered through Saffer Wealth Strategies, October 2009 to January 2013.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where is Barbara Tweedy based?

Barbara Tweedy’s registered office is in Prescott, AZ.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Barbara Tweedy registered with FINRA?

No. Barbara Tweedy has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How can I verify Barbara Tweedy’s record?

Search CRD 2618152 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Barbara Tweedy’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Leadership at Tandem Investment Partners

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 2618152, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Tandem Investment Partners, LLC, filed 9 February 2026. Executive officers and direct owners; this person is not among them.
  3. Tandem Investment Partners team page. Biography, education, credentials, awards and the portrait, reproduced for identification.