Skip to content
RW Baker Wealth Management Group logo

RW Baker Wealth Management Group

Wealth managementRIA

Cheyenne, WYCRD 297087Updated

RW Baker Wealth Management Group is an investment adviser based in Cheyenne, WY, registered with the SEC since 2021. It provides financial planning and investment management. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, individual clients, and corporations and other businesses. Its regulatory assets under management total $135 million, as filed on 23 February 2026.

196
Clients
$684K
AUM per individual client
2
Advisory staff
1
Offices
1.25%
Annual fee
Up to

From Form ADV filed 23 February 2026SEC record

Services and clients

RW Baker Wealth Management Group provides financial planning and portfolio management for individuals and small businesses.

RW Baker Wealth Management Group reports 196 clients. They include 126 individual clients and 70 high-net-worth individuals. Of its assets, 0.0% ($0 across 0 accounts) are managed with discretion; $135M across 374 accounts are not.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients196 clients reported
Assets$135M
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)64%20%
High-net-worth individuals36%79%
Charitable organizationsFewer than 5<1%
Corporations and other businessesFewer than 5<1%

Client shares use reported counts. Client types without a reported count are excluded from that total.

Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
126
Regulatory AUM
$27M
AUM share
20.0%
Avg. per client
$214K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
70
Regulatory AUM
$107M
AUM share
79.5%
Avg. per client
$1.53M
Charitable organizations
Clients
Fewer than 5
Regulatory AUM
$217K
AUM share
0.2%
Avg. per client
—
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
Fewer than 5
Regulatory AUM
$505K
AUM share
0.4%
Avg. per client
—

Total

Clients
196
Regulatory AUM
$135M
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
—
Clients outside the U.S.
0%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
0
Private funds advised
0
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
0

Fees and minimums

RW Baker Wealth Management Group charges up to 1.25% a year for its Investment Management Fees. The fee is billed in advance and is negotiable. The brochure also prices 2 other services, listed under fee details.

Fee details and sources

Other fees

Consulting
Limited-scope consulting is negotiated and billed as services are rendered at an hourly rate of $300.
Financial Planning
Financial plans are a fixed fee from $1,000 to $10,000, or billed hourly at up to $300 an hour, agreed before work begins.

Ownership and people

Rosalyn Baker owns 75% or more of RW Baker Wealth Management Group. It has 2 employees.

Loading adviser profiles

Staff

  • 2 employees
  • 2 in advisory functions
  • 2 state-registered reps
Who owns the firm
RW Baker Wealth Management Group LLC· the adviser
  • Rosalyn Baker

    Control person · since May 2018

    Owns 75% or more of RW Baker Wealth Management Group LLC

Growth and acquisitions

RW Baker Wealth Management Group’s regulatory assets grew from $100M (June 2021) to $135M (February 2026); clients rose from 157 to 196 and employees from 1 to 2.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsStaffEmployeesOffices
Feb 2026February 2026$135M19621
Mar 2025March 2025$121M18621
Mar 2024March 2024$108M18021
Jun 2023June 2023$95.7M17611
Mar 2022March 2022$107M15811
Jun 2021June 2021$100M15711

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, RW Baker Wealth Management Group has 0 offices, with 1 listed address in 1 state.

Listed office addresses by state

Wyoming · 1 listed address

  • 100 W. 17th Street, CheyenneHQ

Contact and registration details

Legal name
RW Baker Wealth Management Group LLC
Headquarters
100 W. 17th Street, Cheyenne, WY 82001
SEC file
801-121877
Structure
Wyoming LLC
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

RW Baker Wealth Management Group’s named custodian for separately managed accounts is Charles Schwab ($135M). RW Baker Wealth Management Group has custody of $134M for 378 clients.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$135M
named custodians
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · San Francisco, CA · $135M100%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, RW Baker Wealth Management Group’s separately managed accounts were largely in stocks (40%) and funds (34%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks40%
  • Funds34%
    • Registered funds33%
    • Pooled vehicles1%
  • Bonds12%
  • Cash13%

Filed values cover 99%. The neutral 1% gap has no reported category.

Common questions

How many clients does RW Baker Wealth Management Group have?

RW Baker Wealth Management Group has 196 clients and manages $135 million for them, as of February 2026. They include 126 individual clients and 70 high-net-worth individuals.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 23 February 2026

What services does RW Baker Wealth Management Group offer?

RW Baker Wealth Management Group provides financial planning and portfolio management for individuals and small businesses.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How much does RW Baker Wealth Management Group charge?

RW Baker Wealth Management Group charges up to 1.25% a year for its Investment Management Fees. The fee is billed in advance and is negotiable.

Source: PART 2A BROCHURE, filed 23 February 2026

Which custodians does RW Baker Wealth Management Group use?

RW Baker Wealth Management Group’s separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (San Francisco, CA), with $135M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 23 February 2026

How many financial advisors does RW Baker Wealth Management Group have?

RW Baker Wealth Management Group has 2 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 2 employees, and 2 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does RW Baker Wealth Management Group invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, RW Baker Wealth Management Group’s separately managed accounts held 40% exchange-traded equities, 33% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 13% cash and equivalents, 12% state and local bonds and 1% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns RW Baker Wealth Management Group?

RW Baker Wealth Management Group’s direct owner is Rosalyn Baker (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 23 February 2026

How does RW Baker Wealth Management Group get paid?

RW Baker Wealth Management Group is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact RW Baker Wealth Management Group?

RW Baker Wealth Management Group’s main office is at 100 W. 17th Street, Cheyenne, WY 82001. Its phone number is 307-514-4445. Its website is rwbakerwealth.com.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 23 February 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 23 February 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. PART 2A BROCHURE, submitted 23 February 2026.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 297087.
  4. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 25 June 2021 to 23 February 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  5. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. The logo is reproduced for identification from RW Baker Wealth Management Group LLC, website.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction
Loading related firms