Skip to content

RLB Financial

Wealth managementRIA

Springfield, MOCRD 151778Updated

RLB Financial is an investment adviser based in Springfield, MO, registered with the SEC since 2023. It provides financial planning and investment management. Its clients include individual clients and high-net-worth individuals. Its regulatory assets under management total $174 million, as filed on 6 March 2026.

607
Clients
$286K
AUM per individual client
3
Advisory staff
2
Offices
See fees
Annual fee

From Form ADV filed 6 March 2026SEC record

Services and clients

RLB Financial provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, and selecting other managers.

RLB Financial reports 607 clients. They include 583 individual clients and 24 high-net-worth individuals. Of its assets, 100.0% ($174M across 609 accounts) are managed with discretion.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients607 clients
Assets$174M
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)96%57%
High-net-worth individuals4%43%
Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
583
Regulatory AUM
$99.7M
AUM share
57.4%
Avg. per client
$171K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
24
Regulatory AUM
$73.9M
AUM share
42.6%
Avg. per client
$3.08M

Total

Clients
607
Regulatory AUM
$174M
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
$286K
Clients outside the U.S.
0%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
0
Private funds advised
0
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
0

Fees and minimums

RLB Financial is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees (other than subscription fees) and other compensation. The reviewed brochures do not disclose an asset-based fee rate. Read the SEC-filed brochure. The brochure also prices one other service, listed under fee details.

Fee details and sources

Other fees

Financial Planning
Financial planning is a flat fee with a maximum of $3,000, billed 50% in advance with the balance due on plan delivery.

Ownership and people

Robert Baltzell owns 75% or more of RLB Financial. It has 4 employees, 3 of them in advisory roles.

Loading adviser profiles

Staff

  • 4 employees
  • 3 in advisory functions
  • 3 state-registered reps
  • 2 insurance agents
  • 1 soliciting firm
Who owns the firm
RLB Financial LLC· the adviser
  • Robert Baltzell

    Control person · since September 2009

    Owns 75% or more of RLB Financial LLC

Growth and acquisitions

RLB Financial’s regulatory assets grew from $128M (February 2024) to $174M (March 2026); clients rose from 467 to 607 and employees were 4 in both filings.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsStaffEmployeesOffices
Mar 2026March 2026$174M60742
Feb 2025February 2025$149M38143
Feb 2024February 2024$128M46743

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, RLB Financial has 1 office, with 2 listed addresses across 2 states.

Listed office addresses by state

Missouri · 1 listed address

  • 2530 S. Campbell, Suite I, #130, SpringfieldHQ

Contact and registration details

Legal name
RLB Financial LLC
Headquarters
2530 S. Campbell, Suite I, #130, Springfield, MO 65807
SEC file
801-128918
Structure
Missouri LLC
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

RLB Financial’s named custodian for separately managed accounts is Charles Schwab ($173M). RLB Financial does not have custody of client assets.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$173M
named custodians
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · Lynchburg, VT · $173M100%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, RLB Financial’s separately managed accounts were mostly in stocks (80%) and bonds (20%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks80%
  • Bonds20%

Common questions

How many clients does RLB Financial have?

RLB Financial has 607 clients and manages $174 million for them, as of March 2026. They include 583 individual clients and 24 high-net-worth individuals.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 6 March 2026

What services does RLB Financial offer?

RLB Financial provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, and selecting other managers.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does RLB Financial use?

RLB Financial’s separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (Lynchburg, VT), with $173M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 6 March 2026

How many financial advisors does RLB Financial have?

RLB Financial has 3 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 4 employees, and 3 perform investment advisory functions. 0 employees are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 2 employees are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does RLB Financial invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, RLB Financial’s separately managed accounts held 80% exchange-traded equities and 20% U.S. government and agency bonds.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns RLB Financial?

RLB Financial’s direct owner is Robert Baltzell (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 6 March 2026

How does RLB Financial get paid?

RLB Financial is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees and other compensation. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact RLB Financial?

RLB Financial’s main office is at 2530 S. Campbell, Suite I, #130, Springfield, MO 65807. Its phone number is 866-686-8097. Its website is rlbfinancial.com.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 6 March 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 6 March 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. RLB ADV2A/2B SEC, submitted 6 March 2026.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 151778.
  4. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 12 February 2024 to 6 March 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  5. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction
Loading related firms