Skip to content
Redemption Capital Partners logo

Redemption Capital Partners

Wealth managementRIA

Midland, TXCRD 310824Updated

Redemption Capital Partners is an investment adviser based in Midland, TX, registered with the SEC since 2022. It provides financial planning and investment management. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, individual clients, and pension and profit-sharing plans. Its regulatory assets under management total $237 million, as filed on 17 February 2026.

99
Clients
$2.33M
AUM per individual client
2
Advisory staff
1
Offices
See fees
Annual fee

From Form ADV filed 17 February 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Redemption Capital Partners provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, education planning, estate planning, insurance, philanthropic planning, and tax planning. Financial planning was provided to 11–25 clients last fiscal year.

Redemption Capital Partners reports 99 clients. They include 63 high-net-worth individuals, 33 individual clients, and 3 pension and profit-sharing plans. Of its assets, 80.5% ($191M across 309 accounts) are managed with discretion; $46.4M across 195 accounts are not. It advised 24 clients without assets under management last fiscal year.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients99 clients
Assets$237M
Share of clients and assets by client type
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)33%6%
High-net-worth individuals64%88%
Pension and profit-sharing plans3%6%
Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
33
Regulatory AUM
$13.7M
AUM share
5.8%
Avg. per client
$415K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
63
Regulatory AUM
$210M
AUM share
88.5%
Avg. per client
$3.33M
Pension and profit-sharing plans
Clients
Fewer than 5
Regulatory AUM
$13.6M
AUM share
5.7%
Avg. per client
$4.54M

Total

Clients
99
Regulatory AUM
$237M
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
—
Clients outside the U.S.
0%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
24
Private funds advised
0
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
11–25

Fees and minimums

Redemption Capital Partners is paid through a percentage of assets under management and hourly charges. The reviewed brochures do not disclose an asset-based fee rate. Read the SEC-filed brochure. The brochure also prices one other service, listed under fee details.

Fee details and sources

Other fees

Financial Planning & Consulting
Hourly fee with a maximum of $500 an hour for financial planning and consulting.

Ownership and people

Chad Clark owns 50% to 75% of Redemption Capital Partners. The leadership team of Redemption Capital Partners includes Chief Compliance Officer John Maxey. It has 4 employees, 2 of them in advisory roles.

Leadership

Investment adviser representatives

2 representatives listed in the SEC register as of 9 October 2026.

Staff

  • 4 employees
  • 2 in advisory functions
  • 2 state-registered reps
  • 1 insurance agent
Who owns the firm
Redemption Capital Partners, LLC· the adviser
  • Chad Clark

    Control person · since October 2020

    Owns 50% to 75% of Redemption Capital Partners, LLC
  • John Maxey

    Control person · since October 2020

    Owns 25% to 50% of Redemption Capital Partners, LLC

Growth and acquisitions

Redemption Capital Partners’ regulatory assets grew 2.3× from $102M (February 2022) to $237M (February 2026); clients fell from 211 to 99 and employees rose from 3 to 4.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
Redemption Capital Partners figures from each annual Form ADV filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsEmployeesOffices
February 2026$237M9941
March 2025$266M9431
March 2024$121M10131
June 2023$92.9M5431
February 2022$102M21131

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Redemption Capital Partners has 0 offices, with 1 listed address in Texas.

Listed office addresses in Texas
Midland

Texas · 1 listed address

  • 800 N Marienfeld, Suite 101, MidlandHQ

Other business names

Redemption Capital Partners has reported 1 other business name to the SEC.

  • Redemption Capital

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Redemption Capital Partners, LLC
Headquarters
800 N Marienfeld, Suite 101, Midland, TX 79701
SEC file
801-123416
Founded
2020
Structure
Texas LLC
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

Redemption Capital Partners uses Charles Schwab ($237M) as custodian for its separately managed accounts. Redemption Capital Partners has custody of $52.4M in client assets for 34 clients.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$237M
named custodians
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · San Francisco, CA · $237M100%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Redemption Capital Partners’ separately managed accounts were largely in bonds (43%) and stocks (41%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks41%
    • Exchange-traded equities37%
    • Non-exchange-traded equities4%
  • Funds11%
  • Bonds43%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds34%
    • State and local bonds9%
  • Cash5%

Common questions

How many clients does Redemption Capital Partners have?

Redemption Capital Partners has 99 clients and manages $237 million for them, as of February 2026. They include 63 high-net-worth individuals, 33 individual clients, and 3 pension and profit-sharing plans.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 17 February 2026

What services does Redemption Capital Partners offer?

Redemption Capital Partners provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, education planning, estate planning, insurance, philanthropic planning, and tax planning.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file; Part 2A brochure, Item 4

Which custodians does Redemption Capital Partners use?

Redemption Capital Partners’ separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (San Francisco, CA), with $237M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 17 February 2026

How many financial advisors does Redemption Capital Partners have?

Redemption Capital Partners has 2 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 4 employees, and 2 perform investment advisory functions. 0 employees are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 1 employee is a licensed insurance agent.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Redemption Capital Partners invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Redemption Capital Partners’ separately managed accounts held 37% exchange-traded equities, 34% U.S. government and agency bonds, 11% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 9% state and local bonds, 5% cash and equivalents and 4% non-exchange-traded equities.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Redemption Capital Partners?

Redemption Capital Partners’ direct owners are Chad Clark (50% to 75%) and John Maxey (25% to 50%).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 17 February 2026

How does Redemption Capital Partners get paid?

Redemption Capital Partners is paid through a percentage of assets under management and hourly charges. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Redemption Capital Partners?

Redemption Capital Partners’ main office is at 800 N Marienfeld, Suite 101, Midland, TX 79701. Its phone number is 432-236-0866. Its website is redcapllc.com.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 17 February 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 17 February 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. FORM ADV 2A FIRM BROCHURE, submitted 17 February 2026.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 310824.
  4. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 8 February 2022 to 17 February 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  5. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. The logo is reproduced for identification from Redemption Capital, website.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction