Skip to content

Pennsylvania Capital Management

Wealth managementRIA

Huntingdon Valley, PACRD 107648Updated

Pennsylvania Capital Management is an investment adviser based in Huntingdon Valley, PA, registered with the SEC since 1995. It provides financial planning and investment management. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, individual clients, and corporations and other businesses. Its regulatory assets under management total $849 million, as filed on 26 March 2026.

200
Clients
$4.08M
AUM per individual client
4
Advisory staff
7
Offices
See fees
Annual fee

From Form ADV filed 26 March 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Pennsylvania Capital Management provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, estate planning, insurance, and tax planning. Financial planning was provided to 1–10 clients last fiscal year.

Pennsylvania Capital Management reports 200 clients. They include 109 high-net-worth individuals and 91 individual clients. Of its assets, 68.6% ($583M across 897 accounts) are managed with discretion; $266M across 148 accounts are not. It advised 2 clients without assets under management last fiscal year.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients200 clients reported
Assets$849M
Share of clients and assets by client type
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)46%5%
High-net-worth individuals55%92%
Pension and profit-sharing plansFewer than 51%
Charitable organizationsFewer than 5<1%
Corporations and other businessesFewer than 52%

Client shares use reported counts. Client types without a reported count are excluded from that total.

Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
91
Regulatory AUM
$38.2M
AUM share
4.5%
Avg. per client
$420K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
109
Regulatory AUM
$777M
AUM share
91.6%
Avg. per client
$7.13M
Pension and profit-sharing plans
Clients
Fewer than 5
Regulatory AUM
$12.4M
AUM share
1.5%
Avg. per client
—
Charitable organizations
Clients
Fewer than 5
Regulatory AUM
$7.25M
AUM share
0.9%
Avg. per client
—
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
Fewer than 5
Regulatory AUM
$13.5M
AUM share
1.6%
Avg. per client
—

Total

Clients
200
Regulatory AUM
$849M
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
—
Clients outside the U.S.
0%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
2
Private funds advised
0
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
1–10

Fees and minimums

Pennsylvania Capital Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees (other than subscription fees). The reviewed brochures do not disclose an asset-based fee rate. Read the SEC-filed brochure. The brochure also prices one other service, listed under fee details.

Fee details and sources

Other fees

Financial Planning and Other Services
Financial planning is billed at a negotiated fixed fee or an hourly rate not to exceed $750 per hour ($275 per hour for an associate planner), plus administrative charges up to $125 per hour.

Ownership and people

Irvin Schorsch owns 75% or more of Pennsylvania Capital Management. The leadership team of Pennsylvania Capital Management includes President Irvin Schorsch. It has 10 employees, 4 of them in advisory roles.

Leadership

  • Irvin Schorsch, portrait
    Irvin Schorsch
    President/Director/Secretary/Treasurer/Chief Compliance Officer

Investment adviser representatives

5 representatives listed in the SEC register as of 9 October 2026.

Staff

  • 10 employees
  • 4 in advisory functions
  • 5 state-registered reps
  • 1 insurance agent
Who owns the firm
Pennsylvania Capital Management Inc.· the adviser
  • Irvin Schorsch

    Control person · since August 1995

    Owns 75% or more of Pennsylvania Capital Management Inc.

Growth and acquisitions

Pennsylvania Capital Management’s regulatory assets grew from $630M (May 2021) to $849M (March 2026); clients rose from 157 to 200 and employees were 10 in both filings.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
Pennsylvania Capital Management figures from each annual Form ADV filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsEmployeesOffices
March 2026$849M200107
March 2025$759M197106
April 2024$678M180116
June 2023$572M168115
April 2022$761M162114
May 2021$630M157104

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Pennsylvania Capital Management has 6 offices (6 private residences, listed without an address), with 1 listed address in Pennsylvania.

Listed office addresses by state

Pennsylvania · 1 listed address

  • 1841 Huntingdon Pike, Huntingdon ValleyHQ

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Pennsylvania Capital Management Inc.
Headquarters
1841 Huntingdon Pike, Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006
SEC file
801-50732
Founded
1995
Structure
Pennsylvania corporation
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

Pennsylvania Capital Management uses Charles Schwab ($781M) as custodian for its separately managed accounts. Pennsylvania Capital Management has custody of $105M in client assets for 15 clients.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$781M
named custodians
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · Westlake, TX · $781M100%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Pennsylvania Capital Management’s separately managed accounts were largely in stocks (48%) and funds (46%). Its reported 13F holdings for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 total $395M across 123 positions; the largest are Apple Inc. (10.3%), iShares TR (8.8%) and Microsoft Corp. (7.1%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks48%
  • Funds46%
    • Registered funds44%
    • Pooled vehicles2%
  • Bonds2%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds1%
    • State and local bonds1%
  • Cash6%

Reported 13F holdings

$395M
Reported 13F value
123
Positions
58.0%
In the 10 largest
+13.0%
Value vs. prior quarter
Ten largest positions, share of reported value
  1. Apple Inc.10.3%
  2. iShares TR · Core S&P500 ETF8.8%
  3. Microsoft Corp.7.1%
  4. Schwab Strategic TR · Fundamental US L5.5%
  5. J P Morgan Exchange Traded F · Income ETF5.4%
  6. Amazon Com Inc.4.8%
  7. Blackrock ETF Trust II · Isha Flex IN ETF4.8%
  8. Nvidia Corporation4.0%
  9. Schwab Strategic TR · Fundamental Intl3.8%
  10. Vanguard World FD · Mega Grwth Ind3.4%

Together, the ten largest are 58.0% of reported value.

The 50 largest positions and quarterly changesQuarter ended 30 June 2026 · filed 24 July 2026

Common questions

How many clients does Pennsylvania Capital Management have?

Pennsylvania Capital Management has 200 clients and manages $849 million for them, as of March 2026. They include 109 high-net-worth individuals and 91 individual clients.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 26 March 2026

What services does Pennsylvania Capital Management offer?

Pennsylvania Capital Management provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, estate planning, insurance, and tax planning.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file; Part 2A brochure, Item 4

Which custodians does Pennsylvania Capital Management use?

Pennsylvania Capital Management’s separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (Westlake, TX), with $781M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 26 March 2026

How many financial advisors does Pennsylvania Capital Management have?

Pennsylvania Capital Management has 5 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 10 employees, and 4 perform investment advisory functions. 0 employees are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 1 employee is a licensed insurance agent.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Pennsylvania Capital Management invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Pennsylvania Capital Management’s separately managed accounts held 48% exchange-traded equities, 44% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 6% cash and equivalents, 2% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 1% U.S. government and agency bonds and 1% state and local bonds.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Pennsylvania Capital Management?

Pennsylvania Capital Management’s direct owner is Irvin Schorsch (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 26 March 2026

How does Pennsylvania Capital Management get paid?

Pennsylvania Capital Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Pennsylvania Capital Management?

Pennsylvania Capital Management’s main office is at 1841 Huntingdon Pike, Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006. Its phone number is 215-881-7700. Its website is pennsylvaniacapitalmanagement.com.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 26 March 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 26 March 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. FORM ADV PART 2A BROCHURE, submitted 25 March 2026.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 107648.
  4. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 27 May 2021 to 26 March 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  5. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.
  6. Form 13F-HR, filed 24 July 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction