Clients
Moneta Group Investment Advisors serves 9,163 clients, 5,460 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $5.5 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 88% of its $50.5 billion in assets.
- Individuals3,380 clients4%
- High-net-worth individuals5,460 clients88%
- Pension and profit-sharing plans191 clients6%
- OtherCharitable organizations, Corporations and other businesses2%
Show client breakdownHide client breakdown
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 3,380 | $2,097,068,372 | 4.1% | $620K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 5,460 | $44,617,807,093 | 88.3% | $8.17M |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | 191 | $2,781,640,775 | 5.5% | $14.6M |
| Charitable organizations | 66 | $719,720,806 | 1.4% | $10.9M |
| Corporations and other businesses | 66 | $319,955,506 | 0.6% | $4.85M |
| Total | 9,163 | $50,536,192,552 | 100% | $5.52M |
- Clients
- 3,380
- Regulatory AUM
- $2,097,068,372
- Share
- 4.1%
- Avg. per client
- $620K
- Clients
- 5,460
- Regulatory AUM
- $44,617,807,093
- Share
- 88.3%
- Avg. per client
- $8.17M
- Clients
- 191
- Regulatory AUM
- $2,781,640,775
- Share
- 5.5%
- Avg. per client
- $14.6M
- Clients
- 66
- Regulatory AUM
- $719,720,806
- Share
- 1.4%
- Avg. per client
- $10.9M
- Clients
- 66
- Regulatory AUM
- $319,955,506
- Share
- 0.6%
- Avg. per client
- $4.85M
Total
- Clients
- 9,163
- Regulatory AUM
- $50,536,192,552
- Share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $5.52M
What it does
Moneta Group Investment Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers and educational seminars. It is paid through a percentage of assets, hourly charges and fixed fees.
Moneta Group Investment Advisors provided financial planning to 8,000 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.
84.2% of assets ($42.56B across 36,367 accounts) are managed with discretion; $7.98B across 12,043 accounts are not. 0% of clients are outside the U.S., and 638 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
What the accounts hold
- Stocks6%
- Funds64%
- Registered funds58%
- Pooled vehicles6%
- Bonds17%
- State and local bonds12%
- U.S. government and agency bonds4%
- Investment grade corporate bonds1%
- Cash11%
- Other2%
- Derivatives2%
Custodians
Moneta Group Investment Advisors’ client accounts are held mainly at Charles Schwab, with 57% of managed assets, and Commerce Bank, N.A., with 23%. Moneta Group Investment Advisors has custody of $25.49B for 4,928 clients.
- Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · 211 Main Street, CA · $28.92B57%
- Commerce Bank, N.A.Commerce Bank, N.A. · 1000 Walnut Street, 16th Floor, MO · $11.85B23%
- All other custodians$9.77B19%
Ownership and leadership
Moneta Group, LLC owns 75% or more of Moneta Group Investment Advisors.
- Owns 75% or more of Moneta Group Investment Advisors, LLC
Moneta Group, LLC
Control person · since January 2005
Eric Kittner
Board member · Control person · since January 2016
Patrick McGinnis
Board member · Control person · since January 2017
Joseph Sheehan
Board member · Control person · since January 2019
Kenneth Winegrad
Board member · Control person · since January 2021
Kara Harmon
Board member · Control person · since January 2021
Logan Finerty
Board member · Control person · since January 2021
Michael Machnowski
Board member · Control person · since January 2022
Nicole Bailey
Board member · Control person · since December 2022
Travis Freeman
Board member · Control person · since December 2024
Leadership
- Keith BowlesPresident/Chief Operating Officer
- Adam KrugerChief Compliance Officer
- Amanda BarraleChief Platform Officer
- Andrew KelsenChief Investment Officer
- Eric KittnerCEO & Board Chair
- Dan ShermanChief Technology Officer
- Bethany WilkinsonChief Talent Officer
Staff
- 585 employees
- 239 in advisory functions
- 239 state-registered reps
Reported holdings
Moneta Group Investment Advisors’ reported 13F holdings total $13.52B across 883 positions, and the ten largest make up 47.0% of it.
- $13.52B
- Reported 13F value
- 883
- Positions
- 47.0%
- In the 10 largest
- +1.7%
- Value vs. prior quarter
- Schwab Strategic TR · US Lrg Cap ETF8.4%
- Vanguard Index Fds · Mid Cap ETF6.0%
- Vanguard Tax-managed Fds · Van FTSE Dev Mkt5.8%
- Vanguard Index Fds · Value ETF5.6%
- Vanguard Index Fds · Growth ETF5.5%
- Vanguard Index Fds · Large Cap ETF3.6%
- iShares Inc. · Core MSCI Emkt3.6%
- iShares TR · Core S&P500 ETF3.2%
- Schwab Strategic TR · US Mid-cap ETF3.2%
- iShares TR · Core MSCI Eafe2.1%
Together, the ten largest are 47.0% of reported value.
A 13F covers only exchange-traded long positions the firm holds with discretion, so this $13.52B is not its $50.54B in regulatory assets and does not represent any individual client's portfolio.
Fees
Moneta Group Investment Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees (other than subscription fees).
Moneta Group Investment Advisors’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, Moneta Group Investment Advisors has 9 offices, with 10 listed addresses across 6 states.
Missouri · 3 listed addresses
- 190 Carondelet Plaza, Suite 1200, ST. LouisHQ
- 100 South Brentwood BLVD, ST. Louis
- 1 North Brentwood BLVD, ST. Louis
Colorado · 2 listed addresses
- 200 Columbine Street, Denver
- 2034 Pearl ST., Boulder
Massachusetts · 2 listed addresses
- 1 Mercantile Street, Worcester
- 380 Washington Street, Wellesley
Illinois · 1 listed address
- 10 South Wacker Drive, Chicago
Kansas · 1 listed address
- 1900 Shawnee Mission Parkway, Mission Woods
New Jersey · 1 listed address
- 155 E 3rd Street, Moorestown
Other business names
Moneta Group Investment Advisors has reported 1 other business name to the SEC.
- Moneta Group
Registration details
- Legal name
- Moneta Group Investment Advisors, LLC
- Headquarters
- 190 Carondelet Plaza, Suite 1200, ST. Louis, MO 63105
- Phone
- 314-726-2300
- Website
- monetagroup.com
- SEC file
- 801-34723
- Structure
- Missouri LLC
- Fiscal year end
- December
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does Moneta Group Investment Advisors have?
Moneta Group Investment Advisors has 9,163 clients and manages $50.5 billion for them, as of March 2026. They include 5,460 high-net-worth individuals, 3,380 other individuals and 191 pension and profit-sharing plans.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 31 March 2026
What services does Moneta Group Investment Advisors offer?
Moneta Group Investment Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers and educational seminars.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Which custodians does Moneta Group Investment Advisors use?
Moneta Group Investment Advisors’ separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (211 Main Street, CA), with $28,918,533,872 and Commerce Bank, N.A. (1000 Walnut Street, 16th Floor, MO), with $11,846,768,142. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 31 March 2026
How many financial advisors does Moneta Group Investment Advisors have?
Moneta Group Investment Advisors has 239 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 585 employees, and 239 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Moneta Group Investment Advisors invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Moneta Group Investment Advisors’ separately managed accounts held 58% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 12% state and local bonds, 11% cash and equivalents, 6% exchange-traded equities, 6% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 4% U.S. government and agency bonds, 2% derivatives and 1% investment grade corporate bonds. It advises no private funds of its own.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Moneta Group Investment Advisors?
Moneta Group Investment Advisors’ direct owner is Moneta Group, LLC (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 31 March 2026
How does Moneta Group Investment Advisors get paid?
Moneta Group Investment Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file