Maximai Investment Partners provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, selecting other managers, family office services, and financial planning.
Maximai Investment Partners reports 171 clients. They include 159 high-net-worth individuals and 12 individual clients. Of its assets, 79.1% ($551M across 818 accounts) are managed with discretion; $145M across 156 accounts are not. A wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages holds $14.9M. Of its clients, 47% are outside the U.S.
| Client type | Clients | Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 7% | <1% |
| High-net-worth individuals | 93% | 100% |
Client breakdown and activity details
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | AUM share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 12 | $1.36M | 0.2% | $113K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 159 | $694M | 99.8% | $4.37M |
| Total | 171 | $696M | 100% | $4.07M |
- Clients
- 12
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.36M
- AUM share
- 0.2%
- Avg. per client
- $113K
- Clients
- 159
- Regulatory AUM
- $694M
- AUM share
- 99.8%
- Avg. per client
- $4.37M
Total
- Clients
- 171
- Regulatory AUM
- $696M
- AUM share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $4.07M
- Clients outside the U.S.
- 47%
- Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
- 0
- Private funds advised
- 0
Maximai Investment Partners charges 0.50%–2.00% a year for its Portfolio Management Services. The fee is billed in advance, is negotiable and requires an account of at least $1,000,000.
Fee details and sources
Cocovan Corp owns 75% or more of Maximai Investment Partners and is in turn owned by Elizabeth Van Walleghem (75% or more). The leadership team of Maximai Investment Partners includes Chief Compliance Officer Daniella Viete. It has 8 employees, 5 of them in advisory roles.
Leadership
Daniella VieteChief Compliance Officer / COO
Elizabeth Van WalleghemPrincipal, CEO, Managing Member
Investment adviser representatives
5 representatives listed in the SEC register as of 9 October 2026.
- Alejandro Enrique Behrens
Staff
- 8 employees
- 5 in advisory functions
- 5 state-registered reps
- 1 soliciting firm
- Owns 75% or more of Maximai Investment Partners, LLC
Cocovan Corp
Control person · since September 2016
- Owns 75% or more of Cocovan Corp
Elizabeth Van Walleghem
Control person · since September 2016
- Owns 5% to 10% of Maximai Investment Partners, LLC
Mayordomo Corp
Control person · since September 2016
- Owns 75% or more of Mayordomo Corp
Thomas Butler
Control person · since September 2016
Maximai Investment Partners’ regulatory assets grew 2.0× from $351M (March 2021) to $696M (March 2026); clients rose from 84 to 171 and employees from 6 to 8.
Figures from each annual filing
| Filed | Regulatory AUM | Clients | Employees | Offices |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 2026 | $696M | 171 | 8 | 2 |
| March 2025 | $539M | 282 | 10 | 2 |
| February 2024 | $494M | 205 | 6 | 2 |
| March 2023 | $406M | 269 | 6 | 1 |
| January 2022 | $444M | 269 | 6 | 1 |
| March 2021 | $351M | 84 | 6 | 1 |
Besides its headquarters, Maximai Investment Partners has 1 office, with 2 listed addresses in Florida.
Florida · 2 listed addresses
- 500 S. Dixie Hwy, Suite 301, Coral GablesHQ
- 500 S Dixie Hwy, Coral Gables
Contact and registration details
- Legal name
- Maximai Investment Partners, LLC
- Headquarters
- 500 S. Dixie Hwy, Suite 301, Coral Gables, FL 33146
- Website
- maximaipartners.com
- Phone
- 786-332-6050
- @maximai-investment-partners
- SEC file
- 801-108257
- Founded
- 2016
- Structure
- Delaware LLC
- Fiscal year end
- December
Maximai Investment Partners uses Charles Schwab ($351M, 59%) and Pershing ($241M, 41%) as custodians for its separately managed accounts. Maximai Investment Partners does not have custody of client assets.
- Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · Westlake, TX · $351M59%
- PershingPershing Advisor Solutions LLC · Jersey City, NJ · $241M41%
At year end, Maximai Investment Partners’ separately managed accounts were largely in stocks (24%) and funds (22%).
What the accounts hold
- Stocks24%
- Funds22%
- Pooled vehicles12%
- Registered funds10%
- Bonds17%
- U.S. government and agency bonds12%
- Investment grade corporate bonds4%
- High-yield corporate bonds1%
- Cash7%
- Other30%
- Exchange traded funds (etfs)30%
How many clients does Maximai Investment Partners have?
Maximai Investment Partners has 171 clients and manages $696 million for them, as of March 2026. They include 159 high-net-worth individuals and 12 individual clients.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 24 March 2026
What services does Maximai Investment Partners offer?
Maximai Investment Partners provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, selecting other managers, family office services, and financial planning.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file; Part 2A brochure, Item 4
How much does Maximai Investment Partners charge?
Maximai Investment Partners charges 0.50%–2.00% a year for its Portfolio Management Services. The fee is billed in advance, is negotiable and requires an account of at least $1,000,000.
Source: MAXIMAI INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LLC DISCLOSURE BROCHURE, filed 24 March 2026
Which custodians does Maximai Investment Partners use?
Maximai Investment Partners’ separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (Westlake, TX), with $351M and Pershing Advisor Solutions LLC (Jersey City, NJ), with $241M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 24 March 2026
How many financial advisors does Maximai Investment Partners have?
Maximai Investment Partners has 5 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 8 employees, and 5 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Maximai Investment Partners invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Maximai Investment Partners’ separately managed accounts held 30% other, 24% exchange-traded equities, 12% U.S. government and agency bonds, 12% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 10% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 7% cash and equivalents, 4% investment grade corporate bonds and 1% high-yield corporate bonds. The 30% other category is described as: Exchange Traded Funds (Etfs).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Does Maximai Investment Partners have a minimum investment?
Yes, Maximai Investment Partners’ minimum account size for its Portfolio Management Services is $1M.
Source: MAXIMAI INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LLC DISCLOSURE BROCHURE, filed 24 March 2026
Who owns Maximai Investment Partners?
Maximai Investment Partners is owned through holding companies by Elizabeth Van Walleghem and Thomas Butler. Its direct owners are Cocovan Corp (75% or more) and Mayordomo Corp (5% to 10%).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 24 March 2026
How does Maximai Investment Partners get paid?
Maximai Investment Partners is paid through a percentage of assets under management and performance-based fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Is Maximai Investment Partners registered with the SEC?
Yes, Maximai Investment Partners has been registered with the SEC as an investment adviser since 8 August 2016. Its CRD number is 284919 and its SEC file number is 801-108257.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1, filed 24 March 2026; IAPD firm record
How do I contact Maximai Investment Partners?
Maximai Investment Partners’ main office is at 500 S. Dixie Hwy, Suite 301, Coral Gables, FL 33146. Its phone number is 786-332-6050. Its website is maximaipartners.com.
