Skip to content
Life Planning Advisors logo

Life Planning Advisors

Wealth managementRIA

Bigfork, MTCRD 151292Updated

Life Planning Advisors is an investment adviser based in Bigfork, MT, registered with the SEC since 2022. It provides financial planning and investment management. Its clients include individual clients, high-net-worth individuals, and corporations and other businesses. Its regulatory assets under management total $169 million, as filed on 25 March 2026.

979
Clients
$172K
AUM per individual client
4
Advisory staff
4
Offices
0.50–2.00%
Annual fee

From Form ADV filed 25 March 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Life Planning Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, selecting other managers, and publishing newsletters.

Life Planning Advisors reports 979 clients. They include 924 individual clients, 51 high-net-worth individuals, and 2 pension and profit-sharing plans. Of its assets, 0.0% ($0 across 0 accounts) are managed with discretion; $169M across 1,071 accounts are not.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients979 clients
Assets$169M
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)94%53%
High-net-worth individuals5%46%
Pension and profit-sharing plans<1%<1%
Corporations and other businesses<1%<1%
Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
924
Regulatory AUM
$90.1M
AUM share
53.3%
Avg. per client
$97.5K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
51
Regulatory AUM
$77.4M
AUM share
45.7%
Avg. per client
$1.52M
Pension and profit-sharing plans
Clients
Fewer than 5
Regulatory AUM
$626K
AUM share
0.4%
Avg. per client
$313K
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
Fewer than 5
Regulatory AUM
$1.02M
AUM share
0.6%
Avg. per client
$509K

Total

Clients
979
Regulatory AUM
$169M
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
—
Clients outside the U.S.
0%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
0
Private funds advised
0
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
0

Fees and minimums

Life Planning Advisors charges 0.50%–2.00% a year for its Asset management. The fee is billed in arrears and requires an account of at least $250,000.

Fee details and sources

Ownership and people

Jeffrey Goldman owns 75% or more of Life Planning Advisors. The leadership team of Life Planning Advisors includes Chief Compliance Officer Jeffrey Goldman. It has 4 employees.

Loading adviser profiles

Staff

  • 4 employees
  • 4 in advisory functions
  • 4 state-registered reps
  • 2 insurance agents
Who owns the firm
Life Planning Advisors LLC· the adviser
  • Jeffrey Goldman

    Control person · since July 2009

    Owns 75% or more of Life Planning Advisors LLC

Growth and acquisitions

Life Planning Advisors’ regulatory assets grew 1.6× from $107M (July 2023) to $169M (March 2026); clients rose from 444 to 979 and employees fell from 5 to 4.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsStaffEmployeesOffices
Mar 2026March 2026$169M97944
May 2025May 2025$154M96444
Apr 2024April 2024$133M48644
Jul 2023July 2023$107M44453

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Life Planning Advisors has 3 offices (2 private residences, listed without an address), with 2 listed addresses in 1 state.

Listed office addresses by state

Montana · 2 listed addresses

  • 62 Bay Harbor Drive, #2826, BigforkHQ
  • 62 Bay Harbor Drive 2826, Bigfork

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Life Planning Advisors LLC
Headquarters
62 Bay Harbor Drive, #2826, Bigfork, MT 59911
SEC file
801-126603
Structure
Montana LLC
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

Life Planning Advisors’ named custodian for separately managed accounts is Charles Schwab ($154M). Life Planning Advisors does not have custody of client assets.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$154M
named custodians
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · Westlake, TX · $154M100%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Life Planning Advisors’ separately managed accounts were largely in stocks (36%) and funds (32%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks36%
  • Funds32%
  • Bonds24%
    • State and local bonds22%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds2%
  • Cash8%

Common questions

How many clients does Life Planning Advisors have?

Life Planning Advisors has 979 clients and manages $169 million for them, as of March 2026. They include 924 individual clients, 51 high-net-worth individuals, and 2 pension and profit-sharing plans.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 25 March 2026

What services does Life Planning Advisors offer?

Life Planning Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, selecting other managers, and publishing newsletters.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How much does Life Planning Advisors charge?

Life Planning Advisors charges 0.50%–2.00% a year for its Asset management. The fee is billed in arrears and requires an account of at least $250,000.

Source: LIFE PLANNING ADVISORS LLC, filed 21 October 2026

Which custodians does Life Planning Advisors use?

Life Planning Advisors’ separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (Westlake, TX), with $154M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 25 March 2026

How many financial advisors does Life Planning Advisors have?

Life Planning Advisors has 4 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 4 employees, and 4 perform investment advisory functions. 0 employees are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 2 employees are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Life Planning Advisors invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Life Planning Advisors’ separately managed accounts held 36% exchange-traded equities, 32% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 22% state and local bonds, 8% cash and equivalents and 2% investment grade corporate bonds.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Does Life Planning Advisors have a minimum investment?

Yes, Life Planning Advisors’ minimum account size for its Asset management is $250K.

Source: LIFE PLANNING ADVISORS LLC, filed 21 October 2026

Who owns Life Planning Advisors?

Life Planning Advisors’ direct owner is Jeffrey Goldman (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 25 March 2026

How does Life Planning Advisors get paid?

Life Planning Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees and other compensation. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Life Planning Advisors?

Life Planning Advisors’ main office is at 62 Bay Harbor Drive, #2826, Bigfork, MT 59911. Its phone number is 760-918-0304. Its website is lifeplanningadvisors.com.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 25 March 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 25 March 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. LIFE PLANNING ADVISORS LLC, submitted 21 October 2026.
  3. SEC-filed document.
  4. SEC-filed document.
  5. SEC-filed document.
  6. SEC-filed document.
  7. IAPD firm record, CRD 151292.
  8. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 7 July 2023 to 25 March 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  9. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. The logo is reproduced for identification from Life Planning Advisors LLC, website.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction
Loading related firms