Clients
Goldman Sachs & serves 46,268 clients, 29,104 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $2.9 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 38% of its $133.6 billion in assets.
- High-net-worth individuals29,104 clients38%
- Charitable organizations1,040 clients13%
- Corporations and other businesses506 clients13%
- Other15,580 clients36%
- OtherPension and profit-sharing plans, State or municipal government entities, Insurance companies0%
Show client breakdownHide client breakdown
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High-net-worth individuals | 29,104 | $50,962,159,253 | 38.1% | $1.75M |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | 9 | $4,729,043 | 0.0% | $525K |
| Charitable organizations | 1,040 | $17,527,757,435 | 13.1% | $16.9M |
| State or municipal government entities | 1 | $5,787,207 | 0.0% | $5.79M |
| Insurance companies | 28 | $288,850,139 | 0.2% | $10.3M |
| Corporations and other businesses | 506 | $16,937,232,904 | 12.7% | $33.5M |
| Other | 15,580 | $47,917,712,945 | 35.9% | $3.08M |
| Total | 46,268 | $133,644,228,926 | 100% | $2.89M |
- Clients
- 29,104
- Regulatory AUM
- $50,962,159,253
- Share
- 38.1%
- Avg. per client
- $1.75M
- Clients
- 9
- Regulatory AUM
- $4,729,043
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- $525K
- Clients
- 1,040
- Regulatory AUM
- $17,527,757,435
- Share
- 13.1%
- Avg. per client
- $16.9M
- Clients
- 1
- Regulatory AUM
- $5,787,207
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- $5.79M
- Clients
- 28
- Regulatory AUM
- $288,850,139
- Share
- 0.2%
- Avg. per client
- $10.3M
- Clients
- 506
- Regulatory AUM
- $16,937,232,904
- Share
- 12.7%
- Avg. per client
- $33.5M
- Clients
- 15,580
- Regulatory AUM
- $47,917,712,945
- Share
- 35.9%
- Avg. per client
- $3.08M
Total
- Clients
- 46,268
- Regulatory AUM
- $133,644,228,926
- Share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $2.89M
What it does
Goldman Sachs & provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, selecting other managers, publishing newsletters and educational seminars. It is paid through a percentage of assets, fixed fees, commissions, performance-based fees and other arrangements.
Goldman Sachs & provided financial planning to 1–10 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.
99.8% of assets ($133.35B across 46,265 accounts) are managed with discretion; $289.9M across 4 accounts are not. 2% of clients are outside the U.S., and 2,355 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
What the accounts hold
- Stocks11%
- Funds68%
- Registered funds64%
- Pooled vehicles4%
- Bonds1%
- Cash2%
- Other18%
- 5.k.(1)(a)(viii) includes derivative positions classified as assets for financial accounting purposes only and derivatives reflected as assets on financial statements. pwm derivative positions classified as liabilities are reflected in "other". see schedule d misc. for more information. "other" also includes structured notes. where a calculated percentage was greater than 0% and standard rounding would have resulted in 0% we rounded up to avoid implying the value was truly 0%.18%
Custodians
Goldman Sachs &’s client accounts are held mainly at Goldman Sachs &, with 73% of managed assets. Goldman Sachs & has custody of $132.36B for 46,194 clients.
- Goldman Sachs &Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC · New York, NY · $97.40B73%
- All other custodians$36.24B27%
Ownership and leadership
The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. owns 75% or more of Goldman Sachs &.
- Owns 75% or more of Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC
The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.
Control person · since April 2017
Leadership
- Thomas Fairbanks MatthiasChief Compliance Officer
- Carmine Anthony VeneziaChief Compliance Officer
- Michael Scott BosworthManaging Director, General Counsel, Manager
- Denis Patrick III ColemanManaging Director, Manager
- Brian Richard DoyleManaging Director, CFO
- Brian Michael GreeffCo-Principal Operations Officer
- Mark McCaskillManaging Director, Principal Operations Officer
- David Michael SolomonManaging Director, Manager
- John Edward WaldronManaging Director, CEO,
Staff
- 2,268 employees
- 1,765 in advisory functions
- 1,698 broker-dealer reps
- 60 insurance agents
- 1 soliciting firm
Fees
Goldman Sachs & is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees (other than subscription fees), commissions, performance-based fees and other.
Goldman Sachs &’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, Goldman Sachs & has 18 offices, with 19 listed addresses across 14 states.
Texas · 3 listed addresses
- 2001 Ross Ave, Dallas
- 401 South 1st Street, Austin
- 609 Main Street, Houston
California · 2 listed addresses
- 555 California Street, San Francisco
- 10100 Santa Monica BLVD, Los Angeles
Florida · 2 listed addresses
- 200 South Biscayne BLVD, Miami
- 360 S Rosemary Ave, West Palm Beach
New York · 2 listed addresses
- 200 West Street, New YorkHQ
- 100 Coliseum DR, Cohoes
Colorado · 1 listed address
- 200 Clayton Street, Denver
District of Columbia · 1 listed address
- 101 Constitution Avenue, Washington
Georgia · 1 listed address
- 3550 Peachtree Road, Ne, Atlanta
Illinois · 1 listed address
- 71 South Wacker Drive, Chicago
Massachusetts · 1 listed address
- 125 High Street, Boston
Michigan · 1 listed address
- 1001 Woodward Ave, Detroit
Pennsylvania · 1 listed address
- The Mellon Bank Center, Philadelphia
Tennessee · 1 listed address
- 320 Seven Springs Way, Brentwood
Utah · 1 listed address
- 111 South Main Street, Salt Lake City
Washington · 1 listed address
- 401 Union Street, Seattle
Registration details
- Legal name
- Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC
- Headquarters
- 200 West Street, New York, NY 10282
- Phone
- 212-902-1000
- Website
- www.goldmansachs.com
- SEC file
- 801-16048
- Structure
- New York LLC
- Fiscal year end
- December
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does Goldman Sachs & have?
Goldman Sachs & has 46,268 clients and manages $133.6 billion for them, as of July 2026. They include 29,104 high-net-worth individuals, 15,580 other clients and 1,040 charitable organizations.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 27 July 2026
What services does Goldman Sachs & offer?
Goldman Sachs & provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, selecting other managers, publishing newsletters and educational seminars.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Which custodians does Goldman Sachs & use?
Goldman Sachs &’s separately managed account assets are held at Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC (New York, NY), with $97,402,293,517. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 27 July 2026
How many financial advisors does Goldman Sachs & have?
Goldman Sachs & has 0 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 2,268 employees, and 1,765 perform investment advisory functions. 1,698 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 60 are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Goldman Sachs & invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Goldman Sachs &’s separately managed accounts held 64% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 18% 5.k.(1)(a)(viii) includes derivative positions classified as assets for financial accounting purposes only and derivatives reflected as assets on financial statements. pwm derivative positions classified as liabilities are reflected in "other". see schedule d misc. for more information. "other" also includes structured notes. where a calculated percentage was greater than 0% and standard rounding would have resulted in 0% we rounded up to avoid implying the value was truly 0%., 11% exchange-traded equities, 4% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 2% cash and equivalents and 1% U.S. government and agency bonds. It advises no private funds of its own.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Goldman Sachs &?
Goldman Sachs &’s direct owner is the Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 27 July 2026
How does Goldman Sachs & get paid?
Goldman Sachs & is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees, commissions, performance-based fees and other arrangements.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file