Skip to content

Goldman Sachs &

SEC-registered adviser since 1981New York, NYCRD 361

46,268
Clients
1,765
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 27 July 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

Goldman Sachs & is an investment adviser headquartered in New York, New York, and registered with the SEC since 1981. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, other clients and charitable organizations. High-net-worth individuals account for 38% of its regulatory assets under management.

Its services include financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, selecting other managers, publishing newsletters, and educational seminars. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees, commissions, performance-based fees and other arrangements. The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. owns 75% or more of Goldman Sachs &.

Clients

Goldman Sachs & serves 46,268 clients, 29,104 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $2.9 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 38% of its $133.6 billion in assets.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • High-net-worth individuals29,104 clients38%
  • Charitable organizations1,040 clients13%
  • Corporations and other businesses506 clients13%
  • Other15,580 clients36%
  • OtherPension and profit-sharing plans, State or municipal government entities, Insurance companies0%
Show client breakdown
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
29,104
Regulatory AUM
$50,962,159,253
Share
38.1%
Avg. per client
$1.75M
Pension and profit-sharing plans
Clients
9
Regulatory AUM
$4,729,043
Share
0.0%
Avg. per client
$525K
Charitable organizations
Clients
1,040
Regulatory AUM
$17,527,757,435
Share
13.1%
Avg. per client
$16.9M
State or municipal government entities
Clients
1
Regulatory AUM
$5,787,207
Share
0.0%
Avg. per client
$5.79M
Insurance companies
Clients
28
Regulatory AUM
$288,850,139
Share
0.2%
Avg. per client
$10.3M
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
506
Regulatory AUM
$16,937,232,904
Share
12.7%
Avg. per client
$33.5M
Other
Clients
15,580
Regulatory AUM
$47,917,712,945
Share
35.9%
Avg. per client
$3.08M

Total

Clients
46,268
Regulatory AUM
$133,644,228,926
Share
100%
Avg. per client
$2.89M

What it does

Goldman Sachs & provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, selecting other managers, publishing newsletters and educational seminars. It is paid through a percentage of assets, fixed fees, commissions, performance-based fees and other arrangements.

Goldman Sachs & provided financial planning to 1–10 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.

99.8% of assets ($133.35B across 46,265 accounts) are managed with discretion; $289.9M across 4 accounts are not. 2% of clients are outside the U.S., and 2,355 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks11%
  • Funds68%
    • Registered funds64%
    • Pooled vehicles4%
  • Bonds1%
  • Cash2%
  • Other18%
    • 5.k.(1)(a)(viii) includes derivative positions classified as assets for financial accounting purposes only and derivatives reflected as assets on financial statements. pwm derivative positions classified as liabilities are reflected in "other". see schedule d misc. for more information. "other" also includes structured notes. where a calculated percentage was greater than 0% and standard rounding would have resulted in 0% we rounded up to avoid implying the value was truly 0%.18%

Custodians

Goldman Sachs &’s client accounts are held mainly at Goldman Sachs &, with 73% of managed assets. Goldman Sachs & has custody of $132.36B for 46,194 clients.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • Goldman Sachs &Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC · New York, NY · $97.40B73%
  • All other custodians$36.24B27%

Ownership and leadership

The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. owns 75% or more of Goldman Sachs &.

Who owns the firm
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC· the adviser
  • The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.

    Control person · since April 2017

    Owns 75% or more of Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC

Leadership

  • Thomas Fairbanks Matthias
    Chief Compliance Officer
  • Carmine Anthony Venezia
    Chief Compliance Officer
  • Michael Scott Bosworth
    Managing Director, General Counsel, Manager
  • Denis Patrick III Coleman
    Managing Director, Manager
  • Brian Richard Doyle
    Managing Director, CFO
  • Brian Michael Greeff
    Co-Principal Operations Officer
  • Mark McCaskill
    Managing Director, Principal Operations Officer
  • David Michael Solomon
    Managing Director, Manager
  • John Edward Waldron
    Managing Director, CEO,

Staff

  • 2,268 employees
  • 1,765 in advisory functions
  • 1,698 broker-dealer reps
  • 60 insurance agents
  • 1 soliciting firm

Fees

Goldman Sachs & is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees (other than subscription fees), commissions, performance-based fees and other.

Goldman Sachs &’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, Goldman Sachs & has 18 offices, with 19 listed addresses across 14 states.

Listed office addresses by state

New York · 2 listed addresses

  • 200 West Street, New YorkHQ
  • 100 Coliseum DR, Cohoes

Registration details

Legal name
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC
Headquarters
200 West Street, New York, NY 10282
SEC file
801-16048
Structure
New York LLC
Fiscal year end
December

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does Goldman Sachs & have?

Goldman Sachs & has 46,268 clients and manages $133.6 billion for them, as of July 2026. They include 29,104 high-net-worth individuals, 15,580 other clients and 1,040 charitable organizations.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 27 July 2026

What services does Goldman Sachs & offer?

Goldman Sachs & provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, selecting other managers, publishing newsletters and educational seminars.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does Goldman Sachs & use?

Goldman Sachs &’s separately managed account assets are held at Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC (New York, NY), with $97,402,293,517. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 27 July 2026

How many financial advisors does Goldman Sachs & have?

Goldman Sachs & has 0 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 2,268 employees, and 1,765 perform investment advisory functions. 1,698 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 60 are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Goldman Sachs & invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Goldman Sachs &’s separately managed accounts held 64% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 18% 5.k.(1)(a)(viii) includes derivative positions classified as assets for financial accounting purposes only and derivatives reflected as assets on financial statements. pwm derivative positions classified as liabilities are reflected in "other". see schedule d misc. for more information. "other" also includes structured notes. where a calculated percentage was greater than 0% and standard rounding would have resulted in 0% we rounded up to avoid implying the value was truly 0%., 11% exchange-traded equities, 4% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 2% cash and equivalents and 1% U.S. government and agency bonds. It advises no private funds of its own.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Goldman Sachs &?

Goldman Sachs &’s direct owner is the Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 27 July 2026

How does Goldman Sachs & get paid?

Goldman Sachs & is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees, commissions, performance-based fees and other arrangements.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 27 July 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. IAPD firm record, CRD 361.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.