Skip to content

Financial Planning Fort Collins

Wealth managementRIA

Fort Collins, COCRD 283890Updated

Financial Planning Fort Collins is an investment adviser based in Fort Collins, CO, registered with the SEC since 2024. It provides financial planning and investment management. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals and individual clients. Its regulatory assets under management total $152 million, as filed on 23 March 2026.

119
Clients
$1.27M
AUM per individual client
3
Advisory staff
1
Offices
See fees
Annual fee

From Form ADV filed 23 March 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Financial Planning Fort Collins provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, and selecting other managers. Financial planning was provided to 101–250 clients last fiscal year.

Financial Planning Fort Collins reports 119 clients. They include 78 individual clients and 41 high-net-worth individuals. Of its assets, 99.0% ($150M across 469 accounts) are managed with discretion; $1.5M across 2 accounts are not. It advised 8 clients without assets under management last fiscal year.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients119 clients
Assets$152M
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)66%26%
High-net-worth individuals34%74%
Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
78
Regulatory AUM
$40.1M
AUM share
26.4%
Avg. per client
$514K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
41
Regulatory AUM
$112M
AUM share
73.6%
Avg. per client
$2.72M

Total

Clients
119
Regulatory AUM
$152M
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
$1.27M
Clients outside the U.S.
0%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
8
Private funds advised
0
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
101–250

Fees and minimums

Financial Planning Fort Collins is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees (other than subscription fees). The reviewed brochures do not disclose an asset-based fee rate. Read the SEC-filed brochure.

Ownership and people

Jason Speciner owns 75% or more of Financial Planning Fort Collins. The leadership team of Financial Planning Fort Collins includes President Jason Speciner. It has 4 employees, 3 of them in advisory roles.

Loading adviser profiles

Staff

  • 4 employees
  • 3 in advisory functions
  • 3 state-registered reps
Who owns the firm
Financial Planning Fort Collins, LLC· the adviser
  • Jason Speciner

    Control person · since November 2014

    Owns 75% or more of Financial Planning Fort Collins, LLC

Growth and acquisitions

Financial Planning Fort Collins’ regulatory assets grew from $110M (February 2025) to $152M (March 2026); clients were 119 in both filings and employees were 4 in both filings.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsStaffEmployeesOffices
Mar 2026March 2026$152M11941
Feb 2025February 2025$110M11541

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Financial Planning Fort Collins has 0 offices, with 1 listed address in 1 state.

Listed office addresses by state

Colorado · 1 listed address

  • 375 E. Horsetooth RD., BLDG. 3, Ste. 203, Fort CollinsHQ

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Financial Planning Fort Collins, LLC
Headquarters
375 E. Horsetooth RD., BLDG. 3, Ste. 203, Fort Collins, CO 80525-3197
LinkedIn
@fpfoco
SEC file
801-130854
Structure
Colorado LLC
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

Financial Planning Fort Collins’ named custodians for separately managed accounts are Fidelity ($76.3M, 51%) and Charles Schwab ($72.6M, 49%). Financial Planning Fort Collins has custody of $25.1M for 32 clients.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$149M
named custodians
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · San Francisco, CA · $72.6M49%
  • FidelityFidelity Brokerage Services LLC · Smithfield, RI · $76.3M51%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Financial Planning Fort Collins’ separately managed accounts were mostly in funds (76%) and stocks (20%). Its reported 13F holdings for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 total $132M across 33 positions; the largest are SPDR Series Trust (20.8%), Nvidia Corporation (17.5%) and SPDR Series Trust (9.9%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks20%
  • Funds76%
    • Registered funds75%
    • Pooled vehicles1%
  • Cash3%
  • Other1%
    • Derivatives1%
Loading reported holdings

Common questions

How many clients does Financial Planning Fort Collins have?

Financial Planning Fort Collins has 119 clients and manages $152 million for them, as of March 2026. They include 78 individual clients and 41 high-net-worth individuals.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 23 March 2026

What services does Financial Planning Fort Collins offer?

Financial Planning Fort Collins provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, and selecting other managers.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does Financial Planning Fort Collins use?

Financial Planning Fort Collins’ separately managed account assets are held at Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC (Smithfield, RI), with $76.3M and Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (San Francisco, CA), with $72.6M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 23 March 2026

How many financial advisors does Financial Planning Fort Collins have?

Financial Planning Fort Collins has 3 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 4 employees, and 3 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Financial Planning Fort Collins invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Financial Planning Fort Collins’ separately managed accounts held 75% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 20% exchange-traded equities, 3% cash and equivalents, 1% derivatives and 1% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Financial Planning Fort Collins?

Financial Planning Fort Collins’ direct owner is Jason Speciner (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 23 March 2026

How does Financial Planning Fort Collins get paid?

Financial Planning Fort Collins is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Financial Planning Fort Collins?

Financial Planning Fort Collins’ main office is at 375 E. Horsetooth RD., BLDG. 3, Ste. 203, Fort Collins, CO 80525-3197. Its phone number is 970-225-0504. Its website is financialplanningfortcollins.com.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 23 March 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 23 March 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. ADV PART 2A & 2B, submitted 23 March 2026.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 283890.
  4. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 13 February 2025 to 23 March 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  5. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.
  6. Form 13F-HR, filed 10 July 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction
Loading related firms