Skip to content

Eagle Point Credit Management

SEC-registered adviser since 2013Greenwich, CTCRD 166370

91
Clients
34
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 14 July 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

Eagle Point Credit Management is an investment adviser headquartered in Greenwich, Connecticut, and registered with the SEC since 2013. Its clients include insurance companies, pooled investment vehicles and investment companies.

Its services include portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles and portfolio management for institutions. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management, performance-based fees and other arrangements. Eagle Point Parent LLC owns 75% or more of Eagle Point Credit Management.

Clients

Eagle Point Credit Management serves 91 clients, 50 of them insurance companies. The average client has about $146 million with the firm.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Investment companies3 clients14%
  • Pooled investment vehicles32 clients37%
  • Insurance companies50 clients44%
  • OtherBusiness development companies, Pension and profit-sharing plans, Charitable organizations, Corporations and other businesses, Other5%
Show client breakdown
Investment companies
Clients
3
Regulatory AUM
$1,854,608,053
Share
14.0%
Avg. per client
$618.2M
Business development companies
Clients
1
Regulatory AUM
$126,258,890
Share
1.0%
Avg. per client
$126.3M
Pooled investment vehicles
Clients
32
Regulatory AUM
$4,920,521,727
Share
37.2%
Avg. per client
$153.8M
Pension and profit-sharing plans
Clients
Not reported
Regulatory AUM
$108,029,506
Share
0.8%
Avg. per client
—
Charitable organizations
Clients
Not reported
Regulatory AUM
$6,307,413
Share
0.0%
Avg. per client
—
Insurance companies
Clients
50
Regulatory AUM
$5,871,461,282
Share
44.3%
Avg. per client
$117.4M
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
Not reported
Regulatory AUM
$224,414,500
Share
1.7%
Avg. per client
—
Other
Clients
5
Regulatory AUM
$132,193,039
Share
1.0%
Avg. per client
$26.4M

Total

Clients
91
Regulatory AUM
$13,243,794,410
Share
100%
Avg. per client
$145.5M

What it does

Eagle Point Credit Management provides portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles and portfolio management for institutions. It is paid through a percentage of assets, performance-based fees and other arrangements.

Eagle Point Credit Management advises 21 private funds.

100.0% of assets ($13.24B across 97 accounts) are managed with discretion. 32% of clients are outside the U.S., and 0 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks12%
  • Funds70%
    • Pooled vehicles45%
    • Registered funds25%
  • Cash4%
  • Other14%
    • Loan assets14%

Custodians

Eagle Point Credit Management’s client accounts are held mainly at The Bank of New York Mellon, with 22% of managed assets, and The Northern Trust, with 10%. Eagle Point Credit Management has custody of $4.71B for 25 clients.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • The Northern TrustThe Northern Trust Company · Chicago, IL · $1.29B10%
  • The Bank of New York MellonThe Bank of New York Mellon · New York, NY · $2.92B22%
  • U.S. Bank National AssociationU.S. Bank National Association · Washington, DC · $701.8M5%
  • Citibank NACitibank NA · New York, NY · $691.8M5%
  • All other custodians$7.65B58%

Ownership and leadership

Eagle Point Parent LLC owns 75% or more of Eagle Point Credit Management.

Who owns the firm
Eagle Point Credit Management LLC· the adviser
  • Eagle Point Parent LLC

    Control person · since March 2023

    Owns 75% or more of Eagle Point Credit Management LLC

Leadership

  • Kenneth Onorio
    Senior Principal, Chief Financial Officer and Chief Operating Officer
  • Courtney Fandrick
    Principal and Chief Compliance Officer
  • Daniel Ko
    Senior Principal
  • Thomas Majewski
    Managing Partner
  • Nauman Malik
    Senior Principal and General Counsel
  • Kyle McGrady
    Senior Principal
  • Daniel Spinner
    Senior Principal

Staff

  • 120 employees
  • 34 in advisory functions
  • 8 broker-dealer reps

Reported holdings

Eagle Point Credit Management’s reported 13F holdings total $66.2M across 13 positions, and the ten largest make up 99.6% of it.

$66.2M
Reported 13F value
13
Positions
99.6%
In the 10 largest
−13.4%
Value vs. prior quarter
Ten largest positions, share of reported value
  1. Acres Commercial Realty Corp.31.6%
  2. Trinity Cap Inc.19.7%
  3. Rithm Ppty TR Inc. · 9.875 Fxd-flt C16.7%
  4. Xai Floating Rate & Alter IN · Com Shs Benf Int11.7%
  5. Oxford Lane Cap Corp.11.0%
  6. Horizon Technology Fin Corp.2.6%
  7. Capital Southwest Corp. · Note 5.125%11/12.3%
  8. Blackstone Mortgage Trust IN · Note 5.500% 3/12.1%
  9. Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. · 5.5 Cum CV Pfd B1.1%
  10. Carlyle Credit Income Fund · Shs Ben Int0.8%

Together, the ten largest are 99.6% of reported value.

The 13 largest positions and quarterly changesQuarter ended 30 June 2026 · filed 11 August 2026

A 13F covers only exchange-traded long positions the firm holds with discretion, so this $66.2M is not its $13.24B in regulatory assets and does not represent any individual client's portfolio.

Fees

Eagle Point Credit Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management, performance-based fees and other.

Eagle Point Credit Management’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, Eagle Point Credit Management has 0 offices, with 1 listed address in 1 state.

Listed office addresses by state

Connecticut · 1 listed address

  • 600 Steamboat Road, Suite 202, GreenwichHQ

Registration details

Legal name
Eagle Point Credit Management LLC
Headquarters
600 Steamboat Road, Suite 202, Greenwich, CT 06830
SEC file
801-77721
Structure
Delaware LLC
Fiscal year end
December

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does Eagle Point Credit Management have?

Eagle Point Credit Management has 91 clients and manages $13.2 billion for them, as of July 2026. They include 50 insurance companies, 32 pooled investment vehicles and 5 other clients.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 14 July 2026

What services does Eagle Point Credit Management offer?

Eagle Point Credit Management provides portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles and portfolio management for institutions.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does Eagle Point Credit Management use?

Eagle Point Credit Management’s separately managed account assets are held at The Bank of New York Mellon (New York, NY), with $2,915,253,765, The Northern Trust Company (Chicago, IL), with $1,288,986,408, U.S. Bank National Association (Washington, DC), with $701,753,369 and Citibank NA (New York, NY), with $691,765,453. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 14 July 2026

How many financial advisors does Eagle Point Credit Management have?

Eagle Point Credit Management has 0 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 120 employees, and 34 perform investment advisory functions. 8 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 0 are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Eagle Point Credit Management invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Eagle Point Credit Management’s separately managed accounts held 45% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 25% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 14% loan assets, 12% exchange-traded equities and 4% cash and equivalents. It advises 21 private funds.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Eagle Point Credit Management?

Eagle Point Credit Management is owned through a chain of holding companies by Stone Point Fund IX, L.P. and Stone Point Parallel Fund IX, L.P. Its direct owner is Eagle Point Parent LLC (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 14 July 2026

How does Eagle Point Credit Management get paid?

Eagle Point Credit Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management, performance-based fees and other arrangements. Its Form ADV lists no commissions among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 14 July 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. IAPD firm record, CRD 166370.
  3. Form 13F-HR, filed 11 August 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with Eagle Point Credit Management LLC and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.