Clients
Eagle Point Credit Management serves 91 clients, 50 of them insurance companies. The average client has about $146 million with the firm.
- Investment companies3 clients14%
- Pooled investment vehicles32 clients37%
- Insurance companies50 clients44%
- OtherBusiness development companies, Pension and profit-sharing plans, Charitable organizations, Corporations and other businesses, Other5%
Show client breakdownHide client breakdown
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Investment companies | 3 | $1,854,608,053 | 14.0% | $618.2M |
| Business development companies | 1 | $126,258,890 | 1.0% | $126.3M |
| Pooled investment vehicles | 32 | $4,920,521,727 | 37.2% | $153.8M |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | Not reported | $108,029,506 | 0.8% | — |
| Charitable organizations | Not reported | $6,307,413 | 0.0% | — |
| Insurance companies | 50 | $5,871,461,282 | 44.3% | $117.4M |
| Corporations and other businesses | Not reported | $224,414,500 | 1.7% | — |
| Other | 5 | $132,193,039 | 1.0% | $26.4M |
| Total | 91 | $13,243,794,410 | 100% | $145.5M |
- Clients
- 3
- Regulatory AUM
- $1,854,608,053
- Share
- 14.0%
- Avg. per client
- $618.2M
- Clients
- 1
- Regulatory AUM
- $126,258,890
- Share
- 1.0%
- Avg. per client
- $126.3M
- Clients
- 32
- Regulatory AUM
- $4,920,521,727
- Share
- 37.2%
- Avg. per client
- $153.8M
- Clients
- Not reported
- Regulatory AUM
- $108,029,506
- Share
- 0.8%
- Avg. per client
- —
- Clients
- Not reported
- Regulatory AUM
- $6,307,413
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- —
- Clients
- 50
- Regulatory AUM
- $5,871,461,282
- Share
- 44.3%
- Avg. per client
- $117.4M
- Clients
- Not reported
- Regulatory AUM
- $224,414,500
- Share
- 1.7%
- Avg. per client
- —
- Clients
- 5
- Regulatory AUM
- $132,193,039
- Share
- 1.0%
- Avg. per client
- $26.4M
Total
- Clients
- 91
- Regulatory AUM
- $13,243,794,410
- Share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $145.5M
What it does
Eagle Point Credit Management provides portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles and portfolio management for institutions. It is paid through a percentage of assets, performance-based fees and other arrangements.
Eagle Point Credit Management advises 21 private funds.
100.0% of assets ($13.24B across 97 accounts) are managed with discretion. 32% of clients are outside the U.S., and 0 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
What the accounts hold
- Stocks12%
- Funds70%
- Pooled vehicles45%
- Registered funds25%
- Cash4%
- Other14%
- Loan assets14%
Custodians
Eagle Point Credit Management’s client accounts are held mainly at The Bank of New York Mellon, with 22% of managed assets, and The Northern Trust, with 10%. Eagle Point Credit Management has custody of $4.71B for 25 clients.
- The Northern TrustThe Northern Trust Company · Chicago, IL · $1.29B10%
- The Bank of New York MellonThe Bank of New York Mellon · New York, NY · $2.92B22%
- U.S. Bank National AssociationU.S. Bank National Association · Washington, DC · $701.8M5%
- Citibank NACitibank NA · New York, NY · $691.8M5%
- All other custodians$7.65B58%
Ownership and leadership
Eagle Point Parent LLC owns 75% or more of Eagle Point Credit Management.
- Owns 75% or more of Eagle Point Credit Management LLC
Eagle Point Parent LLC
Control person · since March 2023
- Owns 75% or more of Eagle Point Parent LLC
Eagle Point Holdings Intermediate LLC
Control person · since March 2023
- Owns 75% or more of Eagle Point Holdings Intermediate LLC
Eagle Point Holdings Topco LLC
Control person · since March 2023
- Owns 75% or more of Eagle Point Holdings Topco LLC
Eagle Point Holdings LP
Control person · since March 2023
- Owns 50% to 75% of Eagle Point Holdings LP
Trident EP-II Holdings LLC
Control person · since May 2018
- Owns 25% to 50% of Trident EP-II Holdings LLC
Trident EP-I Holdings LLC
Control person · since December 2012
- Owns 75% or more of Trident EP-I Holdings LLC
Trident EP Blocker Aiv, L.P.
Control person · since March 2023
- Owns 25% to 50% of Trident EP Blocker Aiv, L.P.
Stone Point Parallel Fund IX, L.P.
Control person · since March 2023
Stone Point GP IX, L.P.
General partner · Control person · since March 2023
- Owns 25% to 50% of Trident EP-II Holdings LLC
Stone Point Fund IX, L.P.
Control person · since March 2023
Eagle Point Holdings GP LLC
General partner · Control person · since May 2018
Leadership
- Kenneth OnorioSenior Principal, Chief Financial Officer and Chief Operating Officer
- Courtney FandrickPrincipal and Chief Compliance Officer
- Daniel KoSenior Principal
- Thomas MajewskiManaging Partner
- Nauman MalikSenior Principal and General Counsel
- Kyle McGradySenior Principal
- Daniel SpinnerSenior Principal
Staff
- 120 employees
- 34 in advisory functions
- 8 broker-dealer reps
Reported holdings
Eagle Point Credit Management’s reported 13F holdings total $66.2M across 13 positions, and the ten largest make up 99.6% of it.
- $66.2M
- Reported 13F value
- 13
- Positions
- 99.6%
- In the 10 largest
- −13.4%
- Value vs. prior quarter
- Acres Commercial Realty Corp.31.6%
- Trinity Cap Inc.19.7%
- Rithm Ppty TR Inc. · 9.875 Fxd-flt C16.7%
- Xai Floating Rate & Alter IN · Com Shs Benf Int11.7%
- Oxford Lane Cap Corp.11.0%
- Horizon Technology Fin Corp.2.6%
- Capital Southwest Corp. · Note 5.125%11/12.3%
- Blackstone Mortgage Trust IN · Note 5.500% 3/12.1%
- Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. · 5.5 Cum CV Pfd B1.1%
- Carlyle Credit Income Fund · Shs Ben Int0.8%
Together, the ten largest are 99.6% of reported value.
A 13F covers only exchange-traded long positions the firm holds with discretion, so this $66.2M is not its $13.24B in regulatory assets and does not represent any individual client's portfolio.
Fees
Eagle Point Credit Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management, performance-based fees and other.
Eagle Point Credit Management’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, Eagle Point Credit Management has 0 offices, with 1 listed address in 1 state.
Connecticut · 1 listed address
- 600 Steamboat Road, Suite 202, GreenwichHQ
Registration details
- Legal name
- Eagle Point Credit Management LLC
- Headquarters
- 600 Steamboat Road, Suite 202, Greenwich, CT 06830
- Phone
- 203-340-8500
- Website
- eaglepointcredit.com
- SEC file
- 801-77721
- Structure
- Delaware LLC
- Fiscal year end
- December
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does Eagle Point Credit Management have?
Eagle Point Credit Management has 91 clients and manages $13.2 billion for them, as of July 2026. They include 50 insurance companies, 32 pooled investment vehicles and 5 other clients.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 14 July 2026
What services does Eagle Point Credit Management offer?
Eagle Point Credit Management provides portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles and portfolio management for institutions.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Which custodians does Eagle Point Credit Management use?
Eagle Point Credit Management’s separately managed account assets are held at The Bank of New York Mellon (New York, NY), with $2,915,253,765, The Northern Trust Company (Chicago, IL), with $1,288,986,408, U.S. Bank National Association (Washington, DC), with $701,753,369 and Citibank NA (New York, NY), with $691,765,453. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 14 July 2026
How many financial advisors does Eagle Point Credit Management have?
Eagle Point Credit Management has 0 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 120 employees, and 34 perform investment advisory functions. 8 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 0 are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Eagle Point Credit Management invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Eagle Point Credit Management’s separately managed accounts held 45% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 25% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 14% loan assets, 12% exchange-traded equities and 4% cash and equivalents. It advises 21 private funds.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Eagle Point Credit Management?
Eagle Point Credit Management is owned through a chain of holding companies by Stone Point Fund IX, L.P. and Stone Point Parallel Fund IX, L.P. Its direct owner is Eagle Point Parent LLC (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 14 July 2026
How does Eagle Point Credit Management get paid?
Eagle Point Credit Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management, performance-based fees and other arrangements. Its Form ADV lists no commissions among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file