Crossgen Wealth provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, and educational seminars. Financial planning was provided to 101–250 clients last fiscal year.
Crossgen Wealth reports 150 clients. They include 116 individual clients, 20 high-net-worth individuals, and 11 corporations and other businesses. Of its assets, 100.0% ($223M across 430 accounts) are managed with discretion. A wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages holds $214M. It advised 5 clients without assets under management last fiscal year.
| Client type | Clients | Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 77% | 27% |
| High-net-worth individuals | 13% | 43% |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | 1% | <1% |
| Insurance companies | <1% | 7% |
| Corporations and other businesses | 7% | 23% |
Client breakdown and activity details
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | AUM share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 116 | $59.7M | 26.8% | $514K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 20 | $95.6M | 42.9% | $4.78M |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | 2 | $924K | 0.4% | $462K |
| Insurance companies | 1 | $16.1M | 7.2% | $16.1M |
| Corporations and other businesses | 11 | $50.6M | 22.7% | $4.6M |
| Total | 150 | $223M | 100% | $1.49M |
- Clients
- 116
- Regulatory AUM
- $59.7M
- AUM share
- 26.8%
- Avg. per client
- $514K
- Clients
- 20
- Regulatory AUM
- $95.6M
- AUM share
- 42.9%
- Avg. per client
- $4.78M
- Clients
- 2
- Regulatory AUM
- $924K
- AUM share
- 0.4%
- Avg. per client
- $462K
- Clients
- 1
- Regulatory AUM
- $16.1M
- AUM share
- 7.2%
- Avg. per client
- $16.1M
- Clients
- 11
- Regulatory AUM
- $50.6M
- AUM share
- 22.7%
- Avg. per client
- $4.6M
Total
- Clients
- 150
- Regulatory AUM
- $223M
- AUM share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $1.49M
- Clients outside the U.S.
- 0%
- Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
- 5
- Private funds advised
- 0
- Financial planning clients last fiscal year
- 101–250
Crossgen Wealth is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees (other than subscription fees). The reviewed brochures do not disclose an asset-based fee rate. Read the SEC-filed brochure. The brochure also prices 2 other services, listed under fee details.
Fee details and sources
Other fees
- Financial Planning
- Financial planning is a fixed fee, generally up to $1,500, with hourly fees possible for complex plans.
- Retirement Plan Consulting
- Retirement plan consulting is an annual asset-based fee negotiated for each plan.
William Litchfield owns 75% or more of Crossgen Wealth. The leadership team of Crossgen Wealth includes Chief Compliance Officer Ashley Stockdale. It has 3 employees.
Leadership
Ashley StockdaleChief Compliance Officer
William LitchfieldPrincipal
Investment adviser representatives
2 representatives listed in the SEC register as of 9 October 2026.
Staff
- 3 employees
- 3 in advisory functions
- 2 state-registered reps
- 2 insurance agents
- Owns 75% or more of Crossgen Wealth LLC
William Litchfield
Control person · since March 2025
Crossgen Wealth’s regulatory assets grew Infinity× from $0 (June 2025) to $223M (October 2026); employees rose from 2 to 3.
Figures from each annual filing
| Filed | Regulatory AUM | Clients | Employees | Offices |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 2026 | $223M | 150 | 3 | 1 |
| June 2025 | $0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
Besides its headquarters, Crossgen Wealth has 0 offices, with 1 listed address in North Carolina.
North Carolina · 1 listed address
- 905 A Conference Drive, GreenvilleHQ
Contact and registration details
- Legal name
- Crossgen Wealth LLC
- Headquarters
- 905 A Conference Drive, Greenville, NC 27858
- Website
- Not reported
- Phone
- 252-262-7301
- SEC file
- 801-133964
- Structure
- North Carolina LLC
- Fiscal year end
- December
Crossgen Wealth uses Raymond James ($223M) as custodian for its separately managed accounts. Crossgen Wealth does not have custody of client assets.
The filed custodian amounts total more than regulatory assets under management. Each amount is shown as filed.
- Raymond JamesRaymond James & Associates, Inc. · St. Petersburg, FL · $223M100%
At year end, Crossgen Wealth’s separately managed accounts were mostly in stocks (51%) and bonds (21%). Its reported 13F holdings for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 total $129M across 214 positions; the largest are iShares TR Core S&P500 ETF (11.5%), iShares TR Core MSCI Eafe (4.8%) and Apple Incorporated (4.6%).
What the accounts hold
- Stocks51%
- Exchange-traded equities50%
- Non-exchange-traded equities1%
- Funds13%
- Registered funds12%
- Pooled vehicles1%
- Bonds21%
- State and local bonds13%
- U.S. government and agency bonds3%
- Investment grade corporate bonds3%
- High-yield corporate bonds2%
- Cash15%
Reported 13F holdings
- $129M
- Reported 13F value
- 214
- Positions
- 46.7%
- In the 10 largest
- +13.1%
- Value vs. prior quarter
- iShares TR Core S&P500 ETF · Core S&P500 ETF11.5%
- iShares TR Core MSCI Eafe · Core MSCI Eafe4.8%
- Apple Incorporated4.6%
- Broadcom Incorporated4.2%
- Valero Energy Corporation4.0%
- Alphabet Incorporated Cap Stk Class A · Cap Stk CL A4.0%
- JPMORGAN Chase & Company3.5%
- Walmart Inc.3.4%
- Microsoft Corporation3.4%
- Marathon Pete Corporation3.1%
Together, the ten largest are 46.7% of reported value.
How many clients does Crossgen Wealth have?
Crossgen Wealth has 150 clients and manages $223 million for them, as of October 2026. They include 116 individual clients, 20 high-net-worth individuals, and 11 corporations and other businesses.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 1 October 2026
What services does Crossgen Wealth offer?
Crossgen Wealth provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, and educational seminars.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Which custodians does Crossgen Wealth use?
Crossgen Wealth’s separately managed account assets are held at Raymond James & Associates, Inc. (St. Petersburg, FL), with $223M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 1 October 2026
How many financial advisors does Crossgen Wealth have?
Crossgen Wealth has 2 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 3 employees, and 3 perform investment advisory functions. 0 employees are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 2 employees are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Crossgen Wealth invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Crossgen Wealth’s separately managed accounts held 50% exchange-traded equities, 15% cash and equivalents, 13% state and local bonds, 12% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 3% U.S. government and agency bonds, 3% investment grade corporate bonds, 2% high-yield corporate bonds, 1% non-exchange-traded equities and 1% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Crossgen Wealth?
Crossgen Wealth’s direct owner is William Litchfield (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 1 October 2026
How does Crossgen Wealth get paid?
Crossgen Wealth is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
How do I contact Crossgen Wealth?
Crossgen Wealth’s main office is at 905 A Conference Drive, Greenville, NC 27858. Its phone number is 252-262-7301.