Skip to content

Crossgen Wealth

Wealth managementRIA

Greenville, NCCRD 336270Updated

Crossgen Wealth is an investment adviser based in Greenville, NC, registered with the SEC since 2025. It provides financial planning and investment management. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, individual clients, and corporations and other businesses. Its regulatory assets under management total $223 million, as filed on 1 October 2026.

150
Clients
$1.14M
AUM per individual client
3
Advisory staff
1
Offices
See fees
Annual fee

From Form ADV filed 1 October 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Crossgen Wealth provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, and educational seminars. Financial planning was provided to 101–250 clients last fiscal year.

Crossgen Wealth reports 150 clients. They include 116 individual clients, 20 high-net-worth individuals, and 11 corporations and other businesses. Of its assets, 100.0% ($223M across 430 accounts) are managed with discretion. A wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages holds $214M. It advised 5 clients without assets under management last fiscal year.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients150 clients
Assets$223M
Share of clients and assets by client type
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)77%27%
High-net-worth individuals13%43%
Pension and profit-sharing plans1%<1%
Insurance companies<1%7%
Corporations and other businesses7%23%
Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
116
Regulatory AUM
$59.7M
AUM share
26.8%
Avg. per client
$514K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
20
Regulatory AUM
$95.6M
AUM share
42.9%
Avg. per client
$4.78M
Pension and profit-sharing plans
Clients
2
Regulatory AUM
$924K
AUM share
0.4%
Avg. per client
$462K
Insurance companies
Clients
1
Regulatory AUM
$16.1M
AUM share
7.2%
Avg. per client
$16.1M
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
11
Regulatory AUM
$50.6M
AUM share
22.7%
Avg. per client
$4.6M

Total

Clients
150
Regulatory AUM
$223M
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
$1.49M
Clients outside the U.S.
0%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
5
Private funds advised
0
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
101–250

Fees and minimums

Crossgen Wealth is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees (other than subscription fees). The reviewed brochures do not disclose an asset-based fee rate. Read the SEC-filed brochure. The brochure also prices 2 other services, listed under fee details.

Fee details and sources

Other fees

Financial Planning
Financial planning is a fixed fee, generally up to $1,500, with hourly fees possible for complex plans.
Retirement Plan Consulting
Retirement plan consulting is an annual asset-based fee negotiated for each plan.

Ownership and people

William Litchfield owns 75% or more of Crossgen Wealth. The leadership team of Crossgen Wealth includes Chief Compliance Officer Ashley Stockdale. It has 3 employees.

Leadership

Investment adviser representatives

2 representatives listed in the SEC register as of 9 October 2026.

Staff

  • 3 employees
  • 3 in advisory functions
  • 2 state-registered reps
  • 2 insurance agents
Who owns the firm
Crossgen Wealth LLC· the adviser
  • William Litchfield

    Control person · since March 2025

    Owns 75% or more of Crossgen Wealth LLC

Growth and acquisitions

Crossgen Wealth’s regulatory assets grew Infinity× from $0 (June 2025) to $223M (October 2026); employees rose from 2 to 3.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
Crossgen Wealth figures from each annual Form ADV filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsEmployeesOffices
October 2026$223M15031
June 2025$0021

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Crossgen Wealth has 0 offices, with 1 listed address in North Carolina.

Listed office addresses in North Carolina
Greenville

North Carolina · 1 listed address

  • 905 A Conference Drive, GreenvilleHQ

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Crossgen Wealth LLC
Headquarters
905 A Conference Drive, Greenville, NC 27858
Website
Not reported
SEC file
801-133964
Structure
North Carolina LLC
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

Crossgen Wealth uses Raymond James ($223M) as custodian for its separately managed accounts. Crossgen Wealth does not have custody of client assets.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian

The filed custodian amounts total more than regulatory assets under management. Each amount is shown as filed.

$223M
named custodians
  • Raymond JamesRaymond James & Associates, Inc. · St. Petersburg, FL · $223M100%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Crossgen Wealth’s separately managed accounts were mostly in stocks (51%) and bonds (21%). Its reported 13F holdings for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 total $129M across 214 positions; the largest are iShares TR Core S&P500 ETF (11.5%), iShares TR Core MSCI Eafe (4.8%) and Apple Incorporated (4.6%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks51%
    • Exchange-traded equities50%
    • Non-exchange-traded equities1%
  • Funds13%
    • Registered funds12%
    • Pooled vehicles1%
  • Bonds21%
    • State and local bonds13%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds3%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds3%
    • High-yield corporate bonds2%
  • Cash15%

Reported 13F holdings

$129M
Reported 13F value
214
Positions
46.7%
In the 10 largest
+13.1%
Value vs. prior quarter
Ten largest positions, share of reported value
  1. iShares TR Core S&P500 ETF · Core S&P500 ETF11.5%
  2. iShares TR Core MSCI Eafe · Core MSCI Eafe4.8%
  3. Apple Incorporated4.6%
  4. Broadcom Incorporated4.2%
  5. Valero Energy Corporation4.0%
  6. Alphabet Incorporated Cap Stk Class A · Cap Stk CL A4.0%
  7. JPMORGAN Chase & Company3.5%
  8. Walmart Inc.3.4%
  9. Microsoft Corporation3.4%
  10. Marathon Pete Corporation3.1%

Together, the ten largest are 46.7% of reported value.

The 50 largest positions and quarterly changesQuarter ended 30 June 2026 · filed 24 July 2026

Common questions

How many clients does Crossgen Wealth have?

Crossgen Wealth has 150 clients and manages $223 million for them, as of October 2026. They include 116 individual clients, 20 high-net-worth individuals, and 11 corporations and other businesses.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 1 October 2026

What services does Crossgen Wealth offer?

Crossgen Wealth provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, and educational seminars.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does Crossgen Wealth use?

Crossgen Wealth’s separately managed account assets are held at Raymond James & Associates, Inc. (St. Petersburg, FL), with $223M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 1 October 2026

How many financial advisors does Crossgen Wealth have?

Crossgen Wealth has 2 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 3 employees, and 3 perform investment advisory functions. 0 employees are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 2 employees are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Crossgen Wealth invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Crossgen Wealth’s separately managed accounts held 50% exchange-traded equities, 15% cash and equivalents, 13% state and local bonds, 12% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 3% U.S. government and agency bonds, 3% investment grade corporate bonds, 2% high-yield corporate bonds, 1% non-exchange-traded equities and 1% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Crossgen Wealth?

Crossgen Wealth’s direct owner is William Litchfield (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 1 October 2026

How does Crossgen Wealth get paid?

Crossgen Wealth is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Crossgen Wealth?

Crossgen Wealth’s main office is at 905 A Conference Drive, Greenville, NC 27858. Its phone number is 252-262-7301.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 1 October 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 1 October 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. ADV PART 2A, submitted 1 October 2026.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 336270.
  4. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 25 June 2025 to 1 October 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  5. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.
  6. Form 13F-HR, filed 24 July 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction