Skip to content

Cornerstone Professional Advisor Services

Wealth managementRIA

Garden City, NYCRD 115122Updated

Cornerstone Professional Advisor Services is an investment adviser based in Garden City, NY, registered with the SEC since 2002. It provides financial planning and investment management. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, individual clients, and pension and profit-sharing plans. Its regulatory assets under management total $110 million, as filed on 19 March 2026.

366
Clients
$282K
AUM per individual client
3
Advisory staff
4
Offices
See fees
Annual fee

From Form ADV filed 19 March 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Cornerstone Professional Advisor Services provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, and selecting other managers.

Cornerstone Professional Advisor Services reports 366 clients. They include 326 individual clients, 26 high-net-worth individuals, and 14 pension and profit-sharing plans. Of its assets, 90.2% ($99.4M across 442 accounts) are managed with discretion; $10.9M across 14 accounts are not.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients366 clients
Assets$110M
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)89%44%
High-net-worth individuals7%46%
Pension and profit-sharing plans4%10%
Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
326
Regulatory AUM
$48.5M
AUM share
44.0%
Avg. per client
$149K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
26
Regulatory AUM
$50.9M
AUM share
46.2%
Avg. per client
$1.96M
Pension and profit-sharing plans
Clients
14
Regulatory AUM
$10.9M
AUM share
9.8%
Avg. per client
$775K

Total

Clients
366
Regulatory AUM
$110M
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
$301K
Clients outside the U.S.
0%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
0
Private funds advised
0
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
0

Fees and minimums

Cornerstone Professional Advisor Services is paid through a percentage of assets under management and other compensation. The reviewed brochures do not disclose an asset-based fee rate. Read the SEC-filed brochure.

Ownership and people

Steven Madonna owns 50% to 75% of Cornerstone Professional Advisor Services. It has 14 employees, 3 of them in advisory roles.

Loading adviser profiles

Staff

  • 14 employees
  • 3 in advisory functions
  • 4 state-registered reps
  • 1 broker-dealer rep
  • 7 insurance agents
Who owns the firm
Cornerstone Professional Advisor Services, LLC· the adviser
  • Steven Madonna

    Control person · since February 2001

    Owns 50% to 75% of Cornerstone Professional Advisor Services, LLC
  • Alfonso Figliolia

    Control person · since February 2001

    Owns 50% to 75% of Cornerstone Professional Advisor Services, LLC

Growth and acquisitions

Cornerstone Professional Advisor Services’ regulatory assets grew from $75.2M (March 2021) to $110M (March 2026); clients fell from 530 to 366 and employees from 19 to 14.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsStaffEmployeesOffices
Mar 2026March 2026$110M366144
Apr 2025April 2025$88.7M340144
Mar 2024March 2024$82.4M432184
Mar 2023March 2023$75.7M336195
Mar 2022March 2022$94.3M509195
Mar 2021March 2021$75.2M530195

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Cornerstone Professional Advisor Services has 3 offices, with 4 listed addresses across 2 states.

Listed office addresses by state

New York · 3 listed addresses

  • 9 Endo BLVD., Garden CityHQ
  • 2788 Carr Court, Yorktown Heights
  • 66 South Tyson Ave., Floral Park

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Cornerstone Professional Advisor Services, LLC
Headquarters
9 Endo BLVD., Garden City, NY 11530
SEC file
801-61925
Structure
New York LLC
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

Cornerstone Professional Advisor Services’ named custodian for separately managed accounts is SEI Private Trust ($99.4M). Cornerstone Professional Advisor Services does not have custody of client assets.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$99.4M
named custodians
  • SEI Private TrustSEI Private Trust Company · Oaks, PA · $99.4M100%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Cornerstone Professional Advisor Services’ separately managed accounts were mostly in funds (70%) and cash (14%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks11%
  • Funds70%
  • Bonds5%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds3%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds2%
  • Cash14%

Common questions

How many clients does Cornerstone Professional Advisor Services have?

Cornerstone Professional Advisor Services has 366 clients and manages $110 million for them, as of March 2026. They include 326 individual clients, 26 high-net-worth individuals, and 14 pension and profit-sharing plans.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 19 March 2026

What services does Cornerstone Professional Advisor Services offer?

Cornerstone Professional Advisor Services provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, and selecting other managers.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does Cornerstone Professional Advisor Services use?

Cornerstone Professional Advisor Services’ separately managed account assets are held at SEI Private Trust Company (Oaks, PA), with $99.4M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 19 March 2026

How many financial advisors does Cornerstone Professional Advisor Services have?

Cornerstone Professional Advisor Services has 4 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 14 employees, and 3 perform investment advisory functions. 1 employee is a registered representative of a broker-dealer and 7 employees are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Cornerstone Professional Advisor Services invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Cornerstone Professional Advisor Services’ separately managed accounts held 70% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 14% cash and equivalents, 11% exchange-traded equities, 3% U.S. government and agency bonds and 2% investment grade corporate bonds.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Cornerstone Professional Advisor Services?

Cornerstone Professional Advisor Services’ direct owners are Steven Madonna (50% to 75%) and Alfonso Figliolia (50% to 75%).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 19 March 2026

How does Cornerstone Professional Advisor Services get paid?

Cornerstone Professional Advisor Services is paid through a percentage of assets under management and other compensation. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Cornerstone Professional Advisor Services?

Cornerstone Professional Advisor Services’ main office is at 9 Endo BLVD., Garden City, NY 11530. Its phone number is 516-408-1160. Its website is cpasllc.com.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 19 March 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 19 March 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. FORM ADV, PART 2A - CPASLLC - MARCH 16, 2026, submitted 19 March 2026.
  3. SEC-filed document.
  4. IAPD firm record, CRD 115122.
  5. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 18 March 2021 to 19 March 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  6. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction
Loading related firms