Skip to content

Collins Advisors

Wealth managementRIA

Buffalo, NYCRD 129270Updated

Collins Advisors is an investment adviser based in Buffalo, NY, registered with the SEC since 2011. It provides financial planning and investment management. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, individual clients, and pension and profit-sharing plans. Its regulatory assets under management total $176 million, as filed on 7 May 2026.

581
Clients
$305K
AUM per individual client
1
Advisory staff
1
Offices
1.25%
Annual fee
Up to

From Form ADV filed 7 May 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Collins Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, pension consulting, and selecting other managers.

Collins Advisors reports 581 clients. They include 473 individual clients, 56 pension and profit-sharing plans, and 52 high-net-worth individuals. Of its assets, 98.7% ($174M across 580 accounts) are managed with discretion; $2.25M across 2 accounts are not.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients581 clients reported
Assets$176M
Share of clients and assets by client type
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)81%18%
High-net-worth individuals9%73%
Pension and profit-sharing plans10%9%
Charitable organizationsFewer than 5<1%

Client shares use reported counts. Client types without a reported count are excluded from that total.

Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
473
Regulatory AUM
$31.5M
AUM share
17.9%
Avg. per client
$66.7K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
52
Regulatory AUM
$128M
AUM share
72.8%
Avg. per client
$2.47M
Pension and profit-sharing plans
Clients
56
Regulatory AUM
$16.1M
AUM share
9.1%
Avg. per client
$288K
Charitable organizations
Clients
Fewer than 5
Regulatory AUM
$289K
AUM share
0.2%
Avg. per client
—

Total

Clients
581
Regulatory AUM
$176M
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
—
Clients outside the U.S.
0%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
0
Private funds advised
0
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
0

Fees and minimums

Collins Advisors charges up to 1.25% a year for its Comprehensive Portfolio Management. The fee is billed in advance and is negotiable. The brochure also prices one other service, listed under fee details.

Fee details and sources

Other fees

Retirement Plan Consulting
Billed on a percentage of plan assets under management, not to exceed 1.25%, with fee arrangements set case by case in the signed agreement.

Ownership and people

Mary Collins owns 50% to 75% of Collins Advisors. The leadership team of Collins Advisors includes Chief Compliance Officer Christine Collins-Schwinger. It has 3 employees, 1 of them in advisory roles.

Leadership

Investment adviser representatives

3 representatives listed in the SEC register as of 9 October 2026.

Staff

  • 3 employees
  • 1 in advisory functions
  • 1 state-registered rep
  • 1 insurance agent
Who owns the firm
Collins Advisors, LLC· the adviser
  • Mary Collins

    Control person · since March 2003

    Owns 50% to 75% of Collins Advisors, LLC
  • Christine Collins-Schwinger

    Control person · since December 2005

    Owns 25% to 50% of Collins Advisors, LLC

Growth and acquisitions

Collins Advisors’ regulatory assets grew 1.5× from $116M (May 2021) to $176M (May 2026); clients rose from 198 to 581 and employees fell from 5 to 3.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
Collins Advisors figures from each annual Form ADV filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsEmployeesOffices
May 2026$176M58131
March 2025$159M25631
March 2024$142M32531
March 2023$127M82741
March 2022$134M27841
May 2021$116M19851

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Collins Advisors has 0 offices, with 1 listed address in New York.

Listed office addresses in New York
Buffalo

New York · 1 listed address

  • 610 Main Street, Suite 202, BuffaloHQ

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Collins Advisors, LLC
Headquarters
610 Main Street, Suite 202, Buffalo, NY 14202
SEC file
801-72267
Structure
New York LLC
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

Collins Advisors uses Raymond James ($173M) as custodian for its separately managed accounts. Collins Advisors does not have custody of client assets.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$173M
named custodians
  • Raymond JamesRaymond James Financial Services, Inc. · St. Petersburg, FL · $173M100%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Collins Advisors’ separately managed accounts were largely in stocks (49%) and bonds (20%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks49%
  • Funds15%
  • Bonds20%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds12%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds7%
    • State and local bonds1%
  • Cash16%

Common questions

How many clients does Collins Advisors have?

Collins Advisors has 581 clients and manages $176 million for them, as of May 2026. They include 473 individual clients, 56 pension and profit-sharing plans, and 52 high-net-worth individuals.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 7 May 2026

What services does Collins Advisors offer?

Collins Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, pension consulting, and selecting other managers.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How much does Collins Advisors charge?

Collins Advisors charges up to 1.25% a year for its Comprehensive Portfolio Management. The fee is billed in advance and is negotiable.

Source: PART 2ADV, filed 7 May 2026

Which custodians does Collins Advisors use?

Collins Advisors’ separately managed account assets are held at Raymond James Financial Services, Inc. (St. Petersburg, FL), with $173M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 7 May 2026

How many financial advisors does Collins Advisors have?

Collins Advisors has 1 investment adviser representative registered with state securities authorities, out of 3 employees, and 1 perform investment advisory functions. 0 employees are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 1 employee is a licensed insurance agent.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Collins Advisors invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Collins Advisors’ separately managed accounts held 49% exchange-traded equities, 16% cash and equivalents, 15% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 12% investment grade corporate bonds, 7% U.S. government and agency bonds and 1% state and local bonds.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Collins Advisors?

Collins Advisors’ direct owners are Mary Collins (50% to 75%) and Christine Collins-Schwinger (25% to 50%).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 7 May 2026

How does Collins Advisors get paid?

Collins Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Collins Advisors?

Collins Advisors’ main office is at 610 Main Street, Suite 202, Buffalo, NY 14202. Its phone number is 716-833-6338. Its website is mlcollins.com.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 7 May 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 7 May 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. PART 2ADV, submitted 7 May 2026.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 129270.
  4. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 6 May 2021 to 7 May 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  5. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction