Skip to content

Capital Advisers

Wealth managementRIA

Raleigh, NCCRD 118442Updated

Capital Advisers is an investment adviser based in Raleigh, NC, registered with the SEC since 2004. It provides investment management. Its clients include individual clients, high-net-worth individuals, and pension and profit-sharing plans. Its regulatory assets under management total $620 million, as filed on 28 January 2026.

723
Clients
$770K
AUM per individual client
2
Advisory staff
1
Offices
See fees
Annual fee

From Form ADV filed 28 January 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Capital Advisers provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, and selecting other managers.

Capital Advisers reports 723 clients. They include 550 individual clients, 85 pension and profit-sharing plans, and 60 high-net-worth individuals. Of its assets, 100.0% ($620M across 1,505 accounts) are managed with discretion.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients723 clients
Assets$620M
Share of clients and assets by client type
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)76%60%
High-net-worth individuals8%16%
Pension and profit-sharing plans12%10%
Charitable organizations3%9%
Corporations and other businesses<1%5%
Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
550
Regulatory AUM
$370M
AUM share
59.7%
Avg. per client
$673K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
60
Regulatory AUM
$100M
AUM share
16.1%
Avg. per client
$1.67M
Pension and profit-sharing plans
Clients
85
Regulatory AUM
$65M
AUM share
10.5%
Avg. per client
$765K
Charitable organizations
Clients
22
Regulatory AUM
$55M
AUM share
8.9%
Avg. per client
$2.5M
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
6
Regulatory AUM
$30M
AUM share
4.8%
Avg. per client
$5M

Total

Clients
723
Regulatory AUM
$620M
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
$858K
Clients outside the U.S.
0%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
0
Private funds advised
0

Fees and minimums

Capital Advisers is paid through a percentage of assets under management and hourly charges. The reviewed brochures do not disclose an asset-based fee rate. Read the SEC-filed brochure.

Ownership and people

Steven Wilson owns 75% or more of Capital Advisers. The leadership team of Capital Advisers includes President William Rollinson and Chief Investment Officer Steven Wilson. It has 5 employees, 2 of them in advisory roles.

Leadership

  • William Rollinson
    Principal and Executive Vice President
  • Steven Wilson
    Owner, President, Chief Investment Officer, Chief Compliance Officer

Investment adviser representatives

4 representatives listed in the SEC register as of 9 October 2026.

  • Matthew Bockhorst
  • Daniel Mark Gaugert
  • Randolph McCraven Nash
  • Steven Blair Wilson

Staff

  • 5 employees
  • 2 in advisory functions
  • 1 state-registered rep
  • 2 insurance agents
  • 45 soliciting firms
Who owns the firm
Capital Advisers, Inc.· the adviser
  • Steven Wilson

    Control person · since January 2022

    Owns 75% or more of Capital Advisers, Inc.

Growth and acquisitions

Capital Advisers’ regulatory assets grew 1.7× from $368M (April 2021) to $620M (January 2026); clients rose from 552 to 723 and employees from 4 to 5.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
Capital Advisers figures from each annual Form ADV filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsStaffEmployeesOffices
Jan 2026January 2026$620M72351
Mar 2025March 2025$504M65151
Mar 2024March 2024$560M64931
Mar 2023March 2023$360M62921
Mar 2022March 2022$431M57521
Apr 2021April 2021$368M55241

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Capital Advisers has 0 offices, with 1 listed address in 1 state.

Listed office addresses in North Carolina
Raleigh

North Carolina · 1 listed address

  • 100 East Six Forks Road, Suite 250, RaleighHQ

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Capital Advisers, Inc.
Headquarters
100 East Six Forks Road, Suite 250, Raleigh, NC 27609
Website
Not reported
SEC file
801-63487
Structure
North Carolina corporation
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

Capital Advisers’ named custodians for separately managed accounts are Charles Schwab ($235M, 89%) and E*trade Securities ($30M, 11%). Capital Advisers does not have custody of client assets.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$265M
named custodians
  • E*trade SecuritiesE*trade Securities LLC · Omaha, NE · $30M11%
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · San Francisco, CA · $235M89%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Capital Advisers’ separately managed accounts were mostly in funds (72%) and stocks (20%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks20%
  • Funds72%
    • Registered funds60%
    • Pooled vehicles12%
  • Bonds6%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds2%
    • High-yield corporate bonds2%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds1%
    • State and local bonds1%
  • Cash2%

Common questions

How many clients does Capital Advisers have?

Capital Advisers has 723 clients and manages $620 million for them, as of January 2026. They include 550 individual clients, 85 pension and profit-sharing plans, and 60 high-net-worth individuals.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 28 January 2026

What services does Capital Advisers offer?

Capital Advisers provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, and selecting other managers.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does Capital Advisers use?

Capital Advisers’ separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (San Francisco, CA), with $235M and E*trade Securities LLC (Omaha, NE), with $30M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 28 January 2026

How many financial advisors does Capital Advisers have?

Capital Advisers has 1 investment adviser representative registered with state securities authorities, out of 5 employees, and 2 perform investment advisory functions. 0 employees are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 2 employees are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Capital Advisers invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Capital Advisers’ separately managed accounts held 60% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 20% exchange-traded equities, 12% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 2% investment grade corporate bonds, 2% high-yield corporate bonds, 2% cash and equivalents, 1% U.S. government and agency bonds and 1% state and local bonds.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Capital Advisers?

Capital Advisers’ direct owner is Steven Wilson (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 28 January 2026

How does Capital Advisers get paid?

Capital Advisers is paid through a percentage of assets under management and hourly charges. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Capital Advisers?

Capital Advisers’ main office is at 100 East Six Forks Road, Suite 250, Raleigh, NC 27609. Its phone number is 919-865-1930.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 28 January 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 28 January 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. CAPITAL ADVISERS, INC., ADV, BROCHURE, AND SUPPLEMENT, UPDATED JANUARY 23, 2026, submitted 26 January 2026.
  3. SEC-filed document.
  4. SEC-filed document.
  5. IAPD firm record, CRD 118442.
  6. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 1 April 2021 to 28 January 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  7. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction