Skip to content

1919 Investment Counsel

SEC-registered adviser since 2004Baltimore, MDCRD 133370

5,169
Clients
52
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 27 August 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

1919 Investment Counsel is an investment adviser headquartered in Baltimore, Maryland, and registered with the SEC since 2004. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, charitable organizations, and corporations and other businesses. High-net-worth individuals account for 72% of its regulatory assets under management.

Its services include financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, and selecting other managers. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees and other arrangements. Stifel Financial Corp. owns 75% or more of 1919 Investment Counsel, and Harry Omealia is its CEO.

Clients

1919 Investment Counsel serves 5,169 clients, 2,653 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $5 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 72% of its $26 billion in assets.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Individuals2,213 clients4%
  • High-net-worth individuals2,653 clients72%
  • Investment companies2 clients4%
  • Pension and profit-sharing plans50 clients4%
  • Charitable organizations146 clients9%
  • OtherCorporations and other businesses, State or municipal government entities7%
Show client breakdown
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
2,213
Regulatory AUM
$1,015,405,892
Share
3.9%
Avg. per client
$459K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
2,653
Regulatory AUM
$18,840,060,771
Share
72.4%
Avg. per client
$7.10M
Investment companies
Clients
2
Regulatory AUM
$1,048,458,042
Share
4.0%
Avg. per client
$524.2M
Pension and profit-sharing plans
Clients
50
Regulatory AUM
$962,275,770
Share
3.7%
Avg. per client
$19.2M
Charitable organizations
Clients
146
Regulatory AUM
$2,370,889,506
Share
9.1%
Avg. per client
$16.2M
State or municipal government entities
Clients
3
Regulatory AUM
$40,193,509
Share
0.2%
Avg. per client
$13.4M
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
102
Regulatory AUM
$1,758,882,726
Share
6.8%
Avg. per client
$17.2M

Total

Clients
5,169
Regulatory AUM
$26,036,166,216
Share
100%
Avg. per client
$5.04M

What it does

1919 Investment Counsel provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers and other activities. It is paid through a percentage of assets, fixed fees and other arrangements.

1919 Investment Counsel provided financial planning to 251–500 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.

99.6% of assets ($25.94B across 5,140 accounts) are managed with discretion; $94.0M across 29 accounts are not. $1.58B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 1% of clients are outside the U.S., and 6 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks63%
    • Exchange-traded equities62%
    • Non-exchange-traded equities1%
  • Funds10%
  • Bonds23%
    • State and local bonds10%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds8%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds5%
  • Cash4%

Custodians

1919 Investment Counsel’s client accounts are held mainly at Charles Schwab, with 22% of managed assets, and Fidelity, with 21%. 1919 Investment Counsel has custody of $23.08B for 4,359 clients.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · San Francisco, CA · $5.75B22%
  • FidelityFidelity Brokerage Services LLC · Smithfield, RI · $5.47B21%
  • U.S. Bancorp InvestmentsU.S. Bancorp Investments, Inc. · Minneapolis, MN · $2.54B10%
  • Citigroup Private BankCitigroup Private Bank · New York, NY · $2.64B10%
  • All other custodians$9.64B37%

Ownership and leadership

Stifel Financial Corp. owns 75% or more of 1919 Investment Counsel, and Harry Omealia is its CEO.

Who owns the firm
1919 Investment Counsel, LLC· the adviser
  • Stifel Financial Corp.

    Control person · since January 2016

    Owns 75% or more of 1919 Investment Counsel, LLC

Leadership

  • Harry Omealia
    President and Chief Executive Officer, Managing Member
  • Michael Spero
    Chief Compliance Officer
  • Paul Benziger
    Managing Member
  • Nell Kelleher
    Director of Operations and Administration
  • Charles King
    Managing Member
  • Faith Mutunga
    Director of Finance

Staff

  • 131 employees
  • 52 in advisory functions
  • 32 state-registered reps
  • 17 soliciting firms

Fees

1919 Investment Counsel is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees (other than subscription fees) and other.

1919 Investment Counsel’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, 1919 Investment Counsel has 8 offices, with 9 listed addresses across 8 states.

Listed office addresses by state

Maryland · 1 listed address

  • One South Street, Suite 2500, BaltimoreHQ

Other business names

1919 Investment Counsel has reported 1 other business name to the SEC.

  • Arthur Karafin Investment Advisors, A Department of 1919 Investment Counsel, LLC

Registration details

Legal name
1919 Investment Counsel, LLC
Headquarters
One South Street, Suite 2500, Baltimore, MD 21202
Website
Not reported
SEC file
801-63656
Structure
Maryland LLC
Fiscal year end
December

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does 1919 Investment Counsel have?

1919 Investment Counsel has 5,169 clients and manages $26 billion for them, as of August 2026. They include 2,653 high-net-worth individuals, 2,213 other individuals and 146 charitable organizations.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 27 August 2026

What services does 1919 Investment Counsel offer?

1919 Investment Counsel provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers and other activities.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does 1919 Investment Counsel use?

1919 Investment Counsel’s separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (San Francisco, CA), with $5,750,530,498, Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC (Smithfield, RI), with $5,468,963,363, Citigroup Private Bank (New York, NY), with $2,638,670,820 and U.S. Bancorp Investments, Inc. (Minneapolis, MN), with $2,541,061,679. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 27 August 2026

How many financial advisors does 1919 Investment Counsel have?

1919 Investment Counsel has 32 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 131 employees, and 52 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does 1919 Investment Counsel invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, 1919 Investment Counsel’s separately managed accounts held 62% exchange-traded equities, 10% state and local bonds, 10% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 8% U.S. government and agency bonds, 5% investment grade corporate bonds, 4% cash and equivalents and 1% non-exchange-traded equities. It advises no private funds of its own.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns 1919 Investment Counsel?

1919 Investment Counsel’s direct owner is Stifel Financial Corp. (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 27 August 2026

How does 1919 Investment Counsel get paid?

1919 Investment Counsel is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees and other arrangements. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 27 August 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. IAPD firm record, CRD 133370.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with 1919 Investment Counsel, LLC and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.