Skip to content
Richard Barnett, portrait

Richard Barnett

Investment adviser representative at Highline Wealth Partners in Sherman Oaks, CA

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Richard Barnett is an investment adviser representative at Highline Wealth Partners, LLC, an investment adviser managing $868M, and works from its Sherman Oaks, CA office. Richard Barnett has been registered through Highline Wealth Partners since 27 August 2021, has 5 years in the industry across 1 firm and has passed the Series 2 and Series 3.

5
Years in industry
5
Years at firm
1
Adviser firms
2
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 24 October 2026SEC record

Career

Richard Barnett has been an investment adviser representative at Highline Wealth Partners since August 2021, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners. Richard Barnett holds a Bachelor of Arts in Economics and Psychology from Claremont McKenna College and an MBA in Finance from Paul Merage School of Business, University of California, Irvine.

Highline Wealth Partners, LLC is a Sherman Oaks, CA firm with $868M under management, 360 clients and 15 advisers in one office, as of its June 2026 filing.

Richard Barnett is Chief Investment Officer of Highline Wealth Partners, based in Los Angeles. He works with families and institutions to manage their investment strategy, portfolio construction, asset allocation, and planning toward their long-term financial goals. He is a past board member and President of the CFA Society of Los Angeles and a past Chair of the CFA Institute's Technology Committee.

  1. – present · 5 years
    Sherman Oaks, CA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 284712

Credentials and registrations

Professional designations

Listed by Highline Wealth Partners

  • Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA)
  • Certified Investment Management Analyst (CIMA)
  • Chartered Alternative Investment Analyst

Investment adviser representative registrations

Richard Barnett is registered as an investment adviser representative in 2 states. The first approvals date from August 2021; the most recent is Texas, in November 2023.

  • CaliforniaSince 27 August 2021
  • TexasSince 30 November 2023

Examinations

Series 34 November 1997
Name
National Commodity Futures Examination
Series 25 June 1987
Name
Non-Member General Securities Examination

Key facts

CRD
1667160
Firm
Highline Wealth Partners · CRD 284712
Office
15260 VENTURA BLVD., SUITE 855, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
August 2021
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record

Common questions

Where does Richard Barnett work?

Richard Barnett is an investment adviser representative registered through Highline Wealth Partners, LLC since August 2021, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

Is Richard Barnett a financial advisor?

Yes. Richard Barnett has a current investment-adviser registration in California and Texas, through Highline Wealth Partners since August 2021.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

How many years of experience does Richard Barnett have?

Richard Barnett has 5 years in the financial industry, since August 2021, across 1 adviser firm.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

What exams has Richard Barnett passed?

Richard Barnett has passed 2 licensing exams: the Series 2 and Series 3. The earliest, the Series 2, was passed in June 1987.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

Where is Richard Barnett based?

Richard Barnett’s registered office is in Sherman Oaks, CA.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

Is Richard Barnett registered with FINRA?

No. Richard Barnett has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

Is Richard Barnett a CFA charterholder?

Highline Wealth Partners lists Richard Barnett with the CFA credential (“Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA)”) on its website. CFA Institute confirms certification status.

Source: Richard Barnett, CFA®, CAIA, CIMA biography, highlinewp.com

How can I verify Richard Barnett’s record?

Search CRD 1667160 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Richard Barnett’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

Leadership at Highline Wealth Partners

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 1667160, checked 24 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Highline Wealth Partners, LLC, filed 22 June 2026. Executive officers and direct owners; this person is not among them.
  3. Highline Wealth Partners team page. Biography, education, credentials, awards and the portrait, reproduced for identification.