Skip to content

James Clarren

Investment adviser representative at Chicago Capital Management Advisors in Austin, TX

Investment adviser and broker registrationsUpdated

James Clarren is an investment adviser representative at Chicago Capital Management Advisors, LLC, an investment adviser managing $135M, and works from its Austin, TX office. James Clarren has been registered through Chicago Capital Management Advisors since 4 September 2014, has 31 years in the industry across 3 firms and has passed 6 licensing exams.

31
Years in industry
12
Years at firm
3
Adviser firms
4
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

James Clarren has been an investment adviser representative at Chicago Capital Management Advisors since September 2014, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Chicago Capital Management Advisors, LLC is a Lisle, IL firm with $135M under management, 620 clients and 19 advisers across 4 offices, as of its March 2026 filing.

James Clarren’s longest registration is the current one, 12 years at Chicago Capital Management Advisors since 2014. Before joining Chicago Capital Management Advisors in 2014, James Clarren was registered through Lasalle St. Investment Advisors, L.L.C.

  1. American Trust Investment Services Advisory, Inc.Also current
    – present · 3 years
    Lisle, IL · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 299547
  2. – present · 12 years
    Austin, TX · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 123483
  3. Lasalle St. Investment Advisors, L.L.C.
    – · 3 years
    Lisle, IL · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 109701

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

James Clarren is registered as an investment adviser representative in 4 states. The first approvals date from September 2014; the most recent is Texas, in August 2023.

  • CaliforniaSince 24 July 2020
  • IllinoisSince 4 September 2014
  • MichiganSince 8 September 2014
  • TexasSince 15 August 2023

Examinations

Series 52TO2 January 2023
Name
Municipal Securities Representative Examination
SIECredited
Name
Securities Industry Essentials Examination
Series 5317 February 2016
Name
Municipal Securities Principal Examination
Series 6510 December 2010
Name
Uniform Investment Adviser Law Examination
Series 249 September 1994
Name
General Securities Principal Examination
Series 6318 March 1993
Name
Uniform Securities Agent State Law Examination
Series 717 March 1993
Name
General Securities Representative Examination

Key facts

Full name
James Leslie Clarren
CRD
2324494
Office
Austin, TX
Registration
Investment adviser and broker registrations
In the industry since
April 1995
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record · BrokerCheck

Common questions

Where does James Clarren work?

James Clarren is an investment adviser representative registered through Chicago Capital Management Advisors, LLC since September 2014, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is James Clarren a financial advisor?

Yes. James Clarren has a current investment-adviser registration in California, Illinois, Michigan and Texas, through Chicago Capital Management Advisors since September 2014.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does James Clarren have?

James Clarren has 31 years in the financial industry, since April 1995, across 3 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has James Clarren passed?

James Clarren has passed 6 licensing exams: the Series 7, Series 63, Series 24, Series 65, Series 53 and Series 52TO. The earliest, the Series 7, was passed in March 1993. FINRA credited James Clarren with the SIE, which began in October 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where is James Clarren based?

James Clarren’s registered office is in Austin, TX.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is James Clarren registered with FINRA?

Yes. James Clarren has a current broker registration, under CRD 2324494.

Source: FINRA BrokerCheck

How can I verify James Clarren’s record?

Search CRD 2324494 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov) and FINRA’s broker search (brokercheck.finra.org), which publish James Clarren’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Leadership at Chicago Capital Management Advisors

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 2324494, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Chicago Capital Management Advisors, LLC, filed 25 March 2026. Executive officers and direct owners; this person is not among them.