Skip to content
Donald St. Clair, portrait

Donald St. Clair

President, CCO, Member at St. Clair Financial in Roseville, CA

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Donald St. Clair is President, CCO, Member of St. Clair Financial LLC, an investment adviser managing $141M, and works from its Roseville, CA office. Donald St. Clair has been registered as an investment adviser representative through St. Clair Financial since 16 February 2010, has 32 years in the industry across 2 firms and has passed 6 licensing exams.

32
Years in industry
16
Years at firm
2
Adviser firms
2
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

Donald St. Clair has been President, CCO, Member of St. Clair Financial since December 2009, is a control person of the firm and directly owns 75% or more of it. Donald St. Clair holds a Bachelor's Degree in Finance from California State University, Long Beach.

St. Clair Financial LLC is a Roseville, CA firm with $141M under management, 93 clients and 2 advisers in one office, as of its February 2026 filing.

Don St. Clair is Founder of St. Clair Financial. He has been practicing financial planning since graduating with a degree in finance in 1991, and the firm's planning services center on tax and retirement planning. He is a former IRS Enrolled Agent.

Donald St. Clair’s longest registration was 18 years at National Planning Corporation ("NPC of America" in FL & NY) (1999–2017). Before joining St. Clair Financial in 2010, Donald St. Clair was registered through National Planning Corporation ("NPC of America" in FL & NY).

  1. – present · 16 years
    Roseville, CA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 151251
  2. National Planning Corporation ("NPC of America" in FL & NY)
    – · 18 years
    Roseville, CA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 29604

Credentials and registrations

Professional designations

Listed by St. Clair Financial

  • CERTIFIED FINANCIAL PLANNER™ (CFP®)
  • Accredited Investment Fiduciary (AIF®)
  • Chartered Special Needs Consultant (ChSNC®)
  • Certified College Financial Consultant (CCFC)

Investment adviser representative registrations

Donald St. Clair is registered as an investment adviser representative in 2 states, as a resident of Texas. The first approvals date from February 2010; the most recent is Texas, in April 2022.

  • CaliforniaSince 16 February 2010
  • TexasResidentSince 8 April 2022

Examinations

SIECredited
Name
Securities Industry Essentials Examination
Series 5131 March 2003
Name
Municipal Fund Securities Principal Examination
Series 244 November 2002
Name
General Securities Principal Examination
Series 6511 March 1999
Name
Uniform Investment Adviser Law Examination
Series 718 February 1997
Name
General Securities Representative Examination
Series 6312 May 1994
Name
Uniform Securities Agent State Law Examination
Series 619 April 1994
Name
Investment Company Products/Variable Contracts Representative Examination

Key facts

Full name
Donald Lee St. Clair
CRD
2478175
Firm
St. Clair Financial · CRD 151251
Role
President, CCO, Member
Office
2140 PROFESSIONAL DRIVE, SUITE 250, Roseville, CA 95661
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
May 1994
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record

Common questions

Where does Donald St. Clair work?

Donald St. Clair has been President, CCO, Member of St. Clair Financial LLC since December 2009, and is a control person of the firm.

Source: Form ADV, Schedule A, filed 27 February 2026

Is Donald St. Clair a financial advisor?

Yes. Donald St. Clair has a current investment-adviser registration in California and Texas, through St. Clair Financial since February 2010.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does Donald St. Clair have?

Donald St. Clair has 32 years in the financial industry, since May 1994, across 2 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has Donald St. Clair passed?

Donald St. Clair has passed 6 licensing exams: the Series 6, Series 63, Series 7, Series 65, Series 24 and Series 51. The earliest, the Series 6, was passed in April 1994. FINRA credited Donald St. Clair with the SIE, which began in October 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where is Donald St. Clair based?

Donald St. Clair’s registered office is in Roseville, CA.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Donald St. Clair registered with FINRA?

No. Donald St. Clair has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Donald St. Clair a CFP?

St. Clair Financial lists Donald St. Clair with the CFP credential (“CERTIFIED FINANCIAL PLANNER™ (CFP®)”) on its website. CFP Board confirms certification status.

Source: Don St. Clair biography, stclairfinancial.com

How can I verify Donald St. Clair’s record?

Search CRD 2478175 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Donald St. Clair’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 2478175, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of St. Clair Financial LLC, filed 27 February 2026. Title, control and ownership bands.
  3. St. Clair Financial team page. Biography, education, credentials, awards and the portrait, reproduced for identification.