Zock Robert A & Co provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses.
Zock Robert A & Co reports 96 clients. They include 86 high-net-worth individuals and 10 individual clients. Of its assets, 100.0% ($175M across 100 accounts) are managed with discretion.
| Client type | Clients | Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 10% | 3% |
| High-net-worth individuals | 90% | 82% |
| Charitable organizations | Fewer than 5 | 15% |
Client shares use reported counts. Client types without a reported count are excluded from that total.
Client breakdown and activity details
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | AUM share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 10 | $5.63M | 3.2% | $563K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 86 | $143M | 81.6% | $1.66M |
| Charitable organizations | Fewer than 5 | $26.6M | 15.2% | — |
| Total | 96 | $175M | 100% | — |
- Clients
- 10
- Regulatory AUM
- $5.63M
- AUM share
- 3.2%
- Avg. per client
- $563K
- Clients
- 86
- Regulatory AUM
- $143M
- AUM share
- 81.6%
- Avg. per client
- $1.66M
- Clients
- Fewer than 5
- Regulatory AUM
- $26.6M
- AUM share
- 15.2%
- Avg. per client
- —
Total
- Clients
- 96
- Regulatory AUM
- $175M
- AUM share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- —
- Clients outside the U.S.
- 0%
- Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
- 0
- Private funds advised
- 0
Zock Robert A & Co charges 0.60%–0.75% a year for its Investment management. Each asset band is charged at its own rate. The fee is billed in arrears and requires an account of at least $500,000. The brochure also prices one other service, listed under fee details.
| Asset band | Annual rate |
|---|---|
| $0–$2M | 0.75% |
| $2M and above | 0.60% |
Fee details and sources
Other fees
- Non-US multicurrency account administration
- Administrative assistance and advice for non-US multicurrency securities accounts, charged a 1.0% annual fee based on the quarterly market value of those accounts.
Robert Zock Jr. owns 75% or more of Zock Robert A & Co. The leadership team of Zock Robert A & Co includes President Robert Zock Jr.. It has 1 employee.
Leadership
- Robert Zock Jr.President/Chief Compliance Officer
- Maureen ZockDirector
Investment adviser representatives
2 representatives listed in the SEC register as of 9 October 2026.
Staff
- 1 employee
- 1 in advisory functions
- 1 state-registered rep
- Owns 75% or more of Zock Robert A & Co Inc
Robert Zock Jr.
Control person · since January 2002
- Owns 5% to 10% of Zock Robert A & Co Inc
Robert A Zock 1974 Family Trust
Control person · since July 2023
Zock, Maureen, Ann; Zock, Robert, Anthony, JR.; Zock, Margaret, Theresa
Trustees/shareholders · since July 2023
- Owns 5% to 10% of Zock Robert A & Co Inc
Maureen Zock
since June 1976
Zock Robert A & Co’s regulatory assets grew from $133M (March 2021) to $175M (March 2026); clients fell from 104 to 96 and employees from 2 to 1.
Figures from each annual filing
| Filed | Regulatory AUM | Clients | Employees | Offices |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 2026 | $175M | 96 | 1 | 1 |
| March 2025 | $155M | 93 | 1 | 1 |
| March 2024 | $145M | 92 | 1 | 1 |
| March 2023 | $140M | 101 | 2 | 3 |
| March 2022 | $143M | 100 | 2 | 3 |
| March 2021 | $133M | 104 | 2 | 3 |
Besides its headquarters, Zock Robert A & Co has 0 offices, with 1 listed address in New Hampshire.
New Hampshire · 1 listed address
- 98 Birch Hill Road, SuttonHQ
Contact and registration details
- Legal name
- Zock Robert A & Co Inc
- Headquarters
- 98 Birch Hill Road, Sutton, NH 03278
- Website
- Not reported
- Phone
- 603-456-3106
- SEC file
- 801-11929
- Structure
- Massachusetts corporation
- Fiscal year end
- December
Zock Robert A & Co uses Fiduciary Trust ($89.5M, 84%) and Baumann & Cie Banquiers ($16.4M, 16%) as custodians for its separately managed accounts. Zock Robert A & Co has custody of $153M in client assets for 93 clients.
- Fiduciary TrustFiduciary Trust Company · Boston, MA · $89.5M84%
- Baumann & Cie BanquiersBaumann & Cie Banquiers · Basel · $16.4M16%
At year end, Zock Robert A & Co’s separately managed accounts were mostly in stocks (56%) and funds (14%).
What the accounts hold
- Stocks56%
- Non-exchange-traded equities55%
- Exchange-traded equities1%
- Funds14%
- Bonds5%
- U.S. government and agency bonds2%
- State and local bonds2%
- Investment grade corporate bonds1%
- Cash11%
- Other14%
- Metals, real estate, life insurance cash value14%
How many clients does Zock Robert A & Co have?
Zock Robert A & Co has 96 clients and manages $175 million for them, as of March 2026. They include 86 high-net-worth individuals and 10 individual clients.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 31 March 2026
What services does Zock Robert A & Co offer?
Zock Robert A & Co provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
How much does Zock Robert A & Co charge?
Zock Robert A & Co charges 0.60%–0.75% a year for its Investment management. Each asset band is charged at its own rate. The fee is billed in arrears and requires an account of at least $500,000.
Which custodians does Zock Robert A & Co use?
Zock Robert A & Co’s separately managed account assets are held at Fiduciary Trust Company (Boston, MA), with $89.5M and Baumann & Cie Banquiers (Basel), with $16.4M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 31 March 2026
How many financial advisors does Zock Robert A & Co have?
Zock Robert A & Co has 1 investment adviser representative registered with state securities authorities, out of 1 employees, and 1 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Zock Robert A & Co invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Zock Robert A & Co’s separately managed accounts held 55% non-exchange-traded equities, 14% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 14% other, 11% cash and equivalents, 2% U.S. government and agency bonds, 2% state and local bonds, 1% exchange-traded equities and 1% investment grade corporate bonds. The 14% other category is described as: Metals, Real Estate, Life Insurance Cash Value.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Does Zock Robert A & Co have a minimum investment?
Yes, Zock Robert A & Co’s minimum account size for its Investment management is $500K.
Who owns Zock Robert A & Co?
Zock Robert A & Co’s direct owners are Robert A Zock 1974 Family Trust (5% to 10%), Maureen Zock (5% to 10%) and Robert Zock Jr. (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 31 March 2026
How does Zock Robert A & Co get paid?
Zock Robert A & Co is paid through a percentage of assets under management and hourly charges. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
How do I contact Zock Robert A & Co?
Zock Robert A & Co’s main office is at 98 Birch Hill Road, Sutton, NH 03278. Its phone number is 603-456-3106.