Skip to content

William Blair &

SEC-registered adviser since 1947Chicago, ILCRD 1252

38,171
Clients
231
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 31 March 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

William Blair & is an investment adviser headquartered in Chicago, Illinois, and registered with the SEC since 1947. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, corporations and other businesses, and other individuals. High-net-worth individuals account for 71% of its regulatory assets under management.

Its services include financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, and selecting other managers. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. WBC Holdings, L.P. owns 75% or more of William Blair &.

Clients

William Blair & serves 38,171 clients, 9,054 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $1.7 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 71% of its $64.3 billion in assets.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Individuals26,242 clients11%
  • High-net-worth individuals9,054 clients71%
  • Charitable organizations31 clients3%
  • Other investment advisers1,146 clients2%
  • Corporations and other businesses1,333 clients13%
  • OtherPooled investment vehicles, Pension and profit-sharing plans1%
Show client breakdown
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
26,242
Regulatory AUM
$7,326,873,678
Share
11.4%
Avg. per client
$279K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
9,054
Regulatory AUM
$45,350,562,302
Share
70.5%
Avg. per client
$5.01M
Pooled investment vehicles
Clients
1
Regulatory AUM
$5,616,826
Share
0.0%
Avg. per client
$5.62M
Pension and profit-sharing plans
Clients
364
Regulatory AUM
$379,121,552
Share
0.6%
Avg. per client
$1.04M
Charitable organizations
Clients
31
Regulatory AUM
$1,771,479,072
Share
2.8%
Avg. per client
$57.1M
Other investment advisers
Clients
1,146
Regulatory AUM
$1,393,987,774
Share
2.2%
Avg. per client
$1.22M
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
1,333
Regulatory AUM
$8,057,203,170
Share
12.5%
Avg. per client
$6.04M

Total

Clients
38,171
Regulatory AUM
$64,284,844,374
Share
100%
Avg. per client
$1.68M

What it does

William Blair & provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, selecting other managers and other activities. It is paid through a percentage of assets and fixed fees.

William Blair & provided financial planning to 2,700 clients last fiscal year and advises 21 private funds.

90.3% of assets ($58.08B across 38,800 accounts) are managed with discretion; $6.21B across 981 accounts are not. $48.64B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 0% of clients are outside the U.S., and 0 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks59%
  • Funds24%
  • Bonds11%
    • State and local bonds4%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds3%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds3%
    • High-yield corporate bonds1%
  • Cash1%
  • Other5%
    • Real estate related investments and structured products5%

Custodians

William Blair &’s client accounts are held mainly at Fidelity, with 80% of managed assets. William Blair & has custody of $55.0M for 12 clients.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • FidelityNational Financial Services LLC · Boston, MA · $51.52B80%
  • All other custodians$12.77B20%

Ownership and leadership

WBC Holdings, L.P. owns 75% or more of William Blair &.

Who owns the firm
William Blair & Company L.L.C.· the adviser
  • WBC Holdings, L.P.

    Control person · since November 2008

    Owns 75% or more of William Blair & Company L.L.C.

Leadership

  • Brent Walker Gledhill
    President, CEO
  • Willson B Rasavongxay
    Chief Compliance Officer
  • Cissie Citardi
    Executive Committee, General Counsel
  • Ryan Jacob Devore
    Executive Committee
  • Robert Daniel Kendall
    Executive Committee
  • Scott Thomas McLaughlin
    Executive Committee
  • Beth A Satterfield
    Executive Committee
  • Steven Robert Tole
    Executive Committee
  • Michael William Trimberger
    Executive Committee, CFO
  • Matthew Montgomery Zimmer
    Executive Committee

Staff

  • 492 employees
  • 231 in advisory functions
  • 272 state-registered reps
  • 410 broker-dealer reps
  • 49 insurance agents
  • 4 soliciting firms

Reported holdings

William Blair &’s reported 13F holdings total $38.39B across 1,998 positions, and the ten largest make up 26.3% of it.

$38.39B
Reported 13F value
1,998
Positions
26.3%
In the 10 largest
+10.0%
Value vs. prior quarter
Ten largest positions, share of reported value
  1. Apple Inc.4.3%
  2. Amazon Com Inc.3.6%
  3. Microsoft Corp.3.3%
  4. Nvidia Corporation2.8%
  5. Alphabet Inc. · Cap Stk CL C2.7%
  6. Alphabet Inc. · Cap Stk CL A2.2%
  7. GE Vernova Inc.2.0%
  8. JPMORGAN Chase & CO1.9%
  9. State Str SPDR S&P 500 ETF T · TR Unit1.6%
  10. Visa Inc. · Com CL A1.6%

Together, the ten largest are 26.3% of reported value.

The 50 largest positions and quarterly changesQuarter ended 30 June 2026 · filed 11 August 2026

A 13F covers only exchange-traded long positions the firm holds with discretion, so this $38.39B is not its $64.28B in regulatory assets and does not represent any individual client's portfolio.

Fees

William Blair & is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees (other than subscription fees).

William Blair &’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, William Blair & has 11 offices, with 12 listed addresses across 11 states.

Listed office addresses by state

Illinois · 1 listed address

  • 150 North Riverside Plaza, ChicagoHQ

Registration details

Legal name
William Blair & Company L.L.C.
Headquarters
150 North Riverside Plaza, Chicago, IL 60606
SEC file
801-688
Structure
Delaware LLC
Fiscal year end
December

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does William Blair & have?

William Blair & has 38,171 clients and manages $64.3 billion for them, as of March 2026. They include 26,242 other individuals, 9,054 high-net-worth individuals and 1,333 corporations and other businesses.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 31 March 2026

What services does William Blair & offer?

William Blair & provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, selecting other managers and other activities.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does William Blair & use?

William Blair &’s separately managed account assets are held at National Financial Services LLC (Boston, MA), with $51,519,620,266. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 31 March 2026

How many financial advisors does William Blair & have?

William Blair & has 272 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 492 employees, and 231 perform investment advisory functions. 410 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 49 are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does William Blair & invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, William Blair &’s separately managed accounts held 59% exchange-traded equities, 24% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 5% real estate related investments and structured products, 4% state and local bonds, 3% U.S. government and agency bonds, 3% investment grade corporate bonds, 1% high-yield corporate bonds and 1% cash and equivalents. It advises 21 private funds.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns William Blair &?

William Blair &’s direct owner is WBC Holdings, L.P. (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 31 March 2026

How does William Blair & get paid?

William Blair & is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 31 March 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. IAPD firm record, CRD 1252.
  3. Form 13F-HR, filed 11 August 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with William Blair & Company L.L.C. and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.