Clients
William Blair & serves 38,171 clients, 9,054 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $1.7 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 71% of its $64.3 billion in assets.
- Individuals26,242 clients11%
- High-net-worth individuals9,054 clients71%
- Charitable organizations31 clients3%
- Other investment advisers1,146 clients2%
- Corporations and other businesses1,333 clients13%
- OtherPooled investment vehicles, Pension and profit-sharing plans1%
Show client breakdownHide client breakdown
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 26,242 | $7,326,873,678 | 11.4% | $279K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 9,054 | $45,350,562,302 | 70.5% | $5.01M |
| Pooled investment vehicles | 1 | $5,616,826 | 0.0% | $5.62M |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | 364 | $379,121,552 | 0.6% | $1.04M |
| Charitable organizations | 31 | $1,771,479,072 | 2.8% | $57.1M |
| Other investment advisers | 1,146 | $1,393,987,774 | 2.2% | $1.22M |
| Corporations and other businesses | 1,333 | $8,057,203,170 | 12.5% | $6.04M |
| Total | 38,171 | $64,284,844,374 | 100% | $1.68M |
- Clients
- 26,242
- Regulatory AUM
- $7,326,873,678
- Share
- 11.4%
- Avg. per client
- $279K
- Clients
- 9,054
- Regulatory AUM
- $45,350,562,302
- Share
- 70.5%
- Avg. per client
- $5.01M
- Clients
- 1
- Regulatory AUM
- $5,616,826
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- $5.62M
- Clients
- 364
- Regulatory AUM
- $379,121,552
- Share
- 0.6%
- Avg. per client
- $1.04M
- Clients
- 31
- Regulatory AUM
- $1,771,479,072
- Share
- 2.8%
- Avg. per client
- $57.1M
- Clients
- 1,146
- Regulatory AUM
- $1,393,987,774
- Share
- 2.2%
- Avg. per client
- $1.22M
- Clients
- 1,333
- Regulatory AUM
- $8,057,203,170
- Share
- 12.5%
- Avg. per client
- $6.04M
Total
- Clients
- 38,171
- Regulatory AUM
- $64,284,844,374
- Share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $1.68M
What it does
William Blair & provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, selecting other managers and other activities. It is paid through a percentage of assets and fixed fees.
William Blair & provided financial planning to 2,700 clients last fiscal year and advises 21 private funds.
90.3% of assets ($58.08B across 38,800 accounts) are managed with discretion; $6.21B across 981 accounts are not. $48.64B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 0% of clients are outside the U.S., and 0 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
What the accounts hold
- Stocks59%
- Funds24%
- Bonds11%
- State and local bonds4%
- U.S. government and agency bonds3%
- Investment grade corporate bonds3%
- High-yield corporate bonds1%
- Cash1%
- Other5%
- Real estate related investments and structured products5%
Custodians
William Blair &’s client accounts are held mainly at Fidelity, with 80% of managed assets. William Blair & has custody of $55.0M for 12 clients.
- FidelityNational Financial Services LLC · Boston, MA · $51.52B80%
- All other custodians$12.77B20%
Ownership and leadership
WBC Holdings, L.P. owns 75% or more of William Blair &.
- Owns 75% or more of William Blair & Company L.L.C.
WBC Holdings, L.P.
Control person · since November 2008
WBC GP L.L.C.
General partner · Control person · since November 2008
Leadership
- Brent Walker GledhillPresident, CEO
- Willson B RasavongxayChief Compliance Officer
- Cissie CitardiExecutive Committee, General Counsel
- Ryan Jacob DevoreExecutive Committee
- Robert Daniel KendallExecutive Committee
- Scott Thomas McLaughlinExecutive Committee
- Beth A SatterfieldExecutive Committee
- Steven Robert ToleExecutive Committee
- Michael William TrimbergerExecutive Committee, CFO
- Matthew Montgomery ZimmerExecutive Committee
Staff
- 492 employees
- 231 in advisory functions
- 272 state-registered reps
- 410 broker-dealer reps
- 49 insurance agents
- 4 soliciting firms
Reported holdings
William Blair &’s reported 13F holdings total $38.39B across 1,998 positions, and the ten largest make up 26.3% of it.
- $38.39B
- Reported 13F value
- 1,998
- Positions
- 26.3%
- In the 10 largest
- +10.0%
- Value vs. prior quarter
- Apple Inc.4.3%
- Amazon Com Inc.3.6%
- Microsoft Corp.3.3%
- Nvidia Corporation2.8%
- Alphabet Inc. · Cap Stk CL C2.7%
- Alphabet Inc. · Cap Stk CL A2.2%
- GE Vernova Inc.2.0%
- JPMORGAN Chase & CO1.9%
- State Str SPDR S&P 500 ETF T · TR Unit1.6%
- Visa Inc. · Com CL A1.6%
Together, the ten largest are 26.3% of reported value.
A 13F covers only exchange-traded long positions the firm holds with discretion, so this $38.39B is not its $64.28B in regulatory assets and does not represent any individual client's portfolio.
Fees
William Blair & is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees (other than subscription fees).
William Blair &’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, William Blair & has 11 offices, with 12 listed addresses across 11 states.
California · 2 listed addresses
- 343 Sansome Street, San Francisco
- 1900 Avenue of the Stars, Los Angeles
Colorado · 1 listed address
- 200 Columbine Street, Denver
Connecticut · 1 listed address
- 6 Landmark Square, Stamford
Florida · 1 listed address
- 5237 Summerlin Commons BLVD, Fort Myers
Georgia · 1 listed address
- 3060 Peachtree Road NW, Atlanta
Illinois · 1 listed address
- 150 North Riverside Plaza, ChicagoHQ
Maryland · 1 listed address
- 100 International Drive, Baltimore
Massachusetts · 1 listed address
- 125 High Street, Boston
New York · 1 listed address
- 1166 Avenue of the Americas, New York
Ohio · 1 listed address
- 50 East Olentangy Street, Powell
Pennsylvania · 1 listed address
- 101 West Elm Street, Conshohocken
Registration details
- Legal name
- William Blair & Company L.L.C.
- Headquarters
- 150 North Riverside Plaza, Chicago, IL 60606
- Phone
- 312-236-1600
- Website
- www.williamblair.com
- SEC file
- 801-688
- Structure
- Delaware LLC
- Fiscal year end
- December
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does William Blair & have?
William Blair & has 38,171 clients and manages $64.3 billion for them, as of March 2026. They include 26,242 other individuals, 9,054 high-net-worth individuals and 1,333 corporations and other businesses.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 31 March 2026
What services does William Blair & offer?
William Blair & provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, selecting other managers and other activities.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Which custodians does William Blair & use?
William Blair &’s separately managed account assets are held at National Financial Services LLC (Boston, MA), with $51,519,620,266. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 31 March 2026
How many financial advisors does William Blair & have?
William Blair & has 272 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 492 employees, and 231 perform investment advisory functions. 410 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 49 are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does William Blair & invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, William Blair &’s separately managed accounts held 59% exchange-traded equities, 24% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 5% real estate related investments and structured products, 4% state and local bonds, 3% U.S. government and agency bonds, 3% investment grade corporate bonds, 1% high-yield corporate bonds and 1% cash and equivalents. It advises 21 private funds.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns William Blair &?
William Blair &’s direct owner is WBC Holdings, L.P. (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 31 March 2026
How does William Blair & get paid?
William Blair & is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file