Skip to content

Westwood Global Investments

Private funds

Park City, UTCRD 125012Updated

Westwood Global Investments is an investment adviser based in Park City, UT, registered with the SEC since 2003. It provides investment management. Its clients include pooled investment vehicles, charitable organizations and state or municipal government entities. Its regulatory assets under management total $9.47 billion, as filed on 27 March 2026.

9
Clients
Not reported
AUM per individual client
14
Advisory staff
2
Offices

From Form ADV filed 27 March 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Westwood Global Investments provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, and portfolio management for institutions. The firm advises 3 private funds.

Westwood Global Investments reports 9 clients. They include 6 pooled investment vehicles, 2 charitable organizations and 1 investment company. Of its assets, 100.0% ($9.47B across 13 accounts) are managed with discretion. Of its clients, 1% are outside the U.S.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients9 clients reported
Assets$9.47B
Share of clients and assets by client type
Client typeClientsAssets
Investment companies11%<1%
Pooled investment vehicles67%59%
Charitable organizations22%27%
State or municipal government entitiesFewer than 513%

Client shares use reported counts. Client types without a reported count are excluded from that total.

Client breakdown and activity details
Investment companies
Clients
1
Regulatory AUM
$57.2M
AUM share
0.6%
Avg. per client
$57.2M
Pooled investment vehicles
Clients
6
Regulatory AUM
$5.54B
AUM share
58.5%
Avg. per client
$923M
Charitable organizations
Clients
2
Regulatory AUM
$2.6B
AUM share
27.5%
Avg. per client
$1.3B
State or municipal government entities
Clients
Fewer than 5
Regulatory AUM
$1.27B
AUM share
13.4%
Avg. per client
—

Total

Clients
9
Regulatory AUM
$9.47B
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
—
Clients outside the U.S.
1%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
0
Private funds advised
3

Fees and minimums

Westwood Global Investments is paid through a percentage of assets under management; its fees and minimums are set out in its brochures on the SEC website.

Ownership and people

Margaret Reynolds owns 50% to 75% of Westwood Global Investments. Margaret Reynolds is CEO; the leadership team includes Chief Operating Officer Sheila Stanton, Chief Financial Officer Jeffrey Nichols and Chief Compliance Officer Nina Mathur. It has 30 employees, 14 of them in advisory roles.

Leadership

Investment adviser representatives

3 representatives listed in the SEC register as of 9 October 2026.

Staff

  • 30 employees
  • 14 in advisory functions
  • 2 state-registered reps
Who owns the firm
Westwood Global Investments LLC· the adviser
  • Margaret Reynolds

    Control person · since January 2003

    Owns 50% to 75% of Westwood Global Investments LLC
  • Bryan Ward

    Control person · since January 2003

    Owns 50% to 75% of Westwood Global Investments LLC

Growth and acquisitions

Westwood Global Investments’ regulatory assets fell from $10.7B (March 2021) to $9.47B (March 2026); clients fell from 18 to 9 and employees from 34 to 30.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
Westwood Global Investments figures from each annual Form ADV filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsEmployeesOffices
March 2026$9.47B9302
March 2025$11.8B41382
March 2024$12.2B26362
March 2023$9.39B18352
March 2022$10.3B18341
March 2021$10.7B18342

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Westwood Global Investments has 1 office, with 2 listed addresses in Massachusetts and Utah.

Listed office addresses by state

Utah · 1 listed address

  • 1090 Center Drive, Park CityHQ

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Westwood Global Investments LLC
Headquarters
1090 Center Drive, Park City, UT 84098
SEC file
801-61776
Structure
Utah LLC
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

Westwood Global Investments uses State Street Bank and Trust ($2.96B) as custodian for its separately managed accounts. Westwood Global Investments has custody of $5.31B in client assets for 5 clients.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$2.96B
named custodians
  • State Street Bank and TrustState Street Bank and Trust · Boston, MA · $2.96B100%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Westwood Global Investments’ separately managed accounts were mostly in stocks (97%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks97%
  • Cash3%

Common questions

How many clients does Westwood Global Investments have?

Westwood Global Investments has 9 clients and manages $9.47 billion for them, as of March 2026. They include 6 pooled investment vehicles, 2 charitable organizations and 1 investment company.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 27 March 2026

What services does Westwood Global Investments offer?

Westwood Global Investments provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, and portfolio management for institutions.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does Westwood Global Investments use?

Westwood Global Investments’ separately managed account assets are held at State Street Bank and Trust (Boston, MA), with $2.96B. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 27 March 2026

How many financial advisors does Westwood Global Investments have?

Westwood Global Investments has 2 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 30 employees, and 14 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Westwood Global Investments invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Westwood Global Investments’ separately managed accounts held 97% exchange-traded equities and 3% cash and equivalents. It advises 3 private funds.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Westwood Global Investments?

Westwood Global Investments’ direct owners are Margaret Reynolds (50% to 75%) and Bryan Ward (50% to 75%).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 27 March 2026

How does Westwood Global Investments get paid?

Westwood Global Investments is paid through a percentage of assets under management. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Westwood Global Investments?

Westwood Global Investments’ main office is at 1090 Center Drive, Park City, UT 84098. Its phone number is 617-428-4040. Its website is westwoodglobal.com.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 27 March 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 27 March 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. IAPD firm record, CRD 125012.
  3. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 26 March 2021 to 27 March 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  4. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction