Clients
Wells Fargo Clearing Services serves 1,324,168 clients, 654,519 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $507,000 with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 74% of its $671.4 billion in assets.
- Individuals644,097 clients18%
- High-net-worth individuals654,519 clients74%
- Charitable organizations5,564 clients2%
- Corporations and other businesses10,435 clients4%
- OtherBanking or thrift institutions, Pension and profit-sharing plans, State or municipal government entities, Insurance companies, Other1%
Show client breakdownHide client breakdown
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 644,097 | $122,514,556,616 | 18.2% | $190K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 654,519 | $495,074,796,828 | 73.7% | $756K |
| Banking or thrift institutions | 10 | $13,931,688 | 0.0% | $1.39M |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | 9,346 | $8,702,088,459 | 1.3% | $931K |
| Charitable organizations | 5,564 | $14,669,916,487 | 2.2% | $2.64M |
| State or municipal government entities | 64 | $823,111,400 | 0.1% | $12.9M |
| Insurance companies | 23 | $392,769,566 | 0.1% | $17.1M |
| Corporations and other businesses | 10,435 | $29,134,401,850 | 4.3% | $2.79M |
| Other | 110 | $96,269,805 | 0.0% | $875K |
| Total | 1,324,168 | $671,421,842,699 | 100% | $507K |
- Clients
- 644,097
- Regulatory AUM
- $122,514,556,616
- Share
- 18.2%
- Avg. per client
- $190K
- Clients
- 654,519
- Regulatory AUM
- $495,074,796,828
- Share
- 73.7%
- Avg. per client
- $756K
- Clients
- 10
- Regulatory AUM
- $13,931,688
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- $1.39M
- Clients
- 9,346
- Regulatory AUM
- $8,702,088,459
- Share
- 1.3%
- Avg. per client
- $931K
- Clients
- 5,564
- Regulatory AUM
- $14,669,916,487
- Share
- 2.2%
- Avg. per client
- $2.64M
- Clients
- 64
- Regulatory AUM
- $823,111,400
- Share
- 0.1%
- Avg. per client
- $12.9M
- Clients
- 23
- Regulatory AUM
- $392,769,566
- Share
- 0.1%
- Avg. per client
- $17.1M
- Clients
- 10,435
- Regulatory AUM
- $29,134,401,850
- Share
- 4.3%
- Avg. per client
- $2.79M
- Clients
- 110
- Regulatory AUM
- $96,269,805
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- $875K
Total
- Clients
- 1,324,168
- Regulatory AUM
- $671,421,842,699
- Share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $507K
What it does
Wells Fargo Clearing Services provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers and other activities. It is paid through a percentage of assets, fixed fees and commissions.
Wells Fargo Clearing Services provided financial planning to 51–100 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.
71.3% of assets ($478.83B across 987,321 accounts) are managed with discretion; $192.59B across 336,847 accounts are not. $671.42B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 1% of clients are outside the U.S., and 5,302 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
What the accounts hold
- Stocks37%
- Exchange-traded equities36%
- Non-exchange-traded equities1%
- Funds53%
- Bonds8%
- State and local bonds4%
- U.S. government and agency bonds2%
- High-yield corporate bonds2%
- Cash2%
Custodians
Wells Fargo Clearing Services has custody of $665.67B for 1,306,709 clients.
- All other custodians$671.42B100%
Ownership and leadership
Wachovia Securities Financial Holdings, LLC owns 75% or more of Wells Fargo Clearing Services, and Barry Sommers is its CEO.
- Owns 75% or more of Wells Fargo Clearing Services, LLC
Wachovia Securities Financial Holdings, LLC
Control person · since December 2003
- Owns 75% or more of Wachovia Securities Financial Holdings, LLC
Everen Capital Corporation
Control person · since August 2010
- Owns 75% or more of Everen Capital Corporation
WFC Holdings, LLC
Control person · since December 2017
- Owns 75% or more of WFC Holdings, LLC
Wells Fargo & Company
Control person · since September 1998
Leadership
- Barry SommersChief Executive Officer / Board of Managers
- Sol GindiPresident / Head of Wim Distribution / Board of Managers / Control Principal
- Rakesh PatelChief Financial Officer / Board of Managers
- Christos G TsamadiasChief Compliance Officer
- Darrell CronkHead of Investment Solutions / Wim Chief Investment Officer / Board of Managers / Control Principal
- Erik Anthony KaranikBoard of Managers
- Paul LaceyPrincipal Operations Officer / Control Principal
- David Ward SaundersDesignated State Principal
- Prasanna SomeshwarHead of Banking, Lending & Trust / Control Principal
- Kimberly Crowder TaWealth Client Management Senior Executive/Control Principal
Staff
- 18,895 employees
- 7,957 in advisory functions
- 15,038 state-registered reps
- 18,895 broker-dealer reps
- 13,779 insurance agents
- 155 soliciting firms
Fees
Wells Fargo Clearing Services is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees (other than subscription fees) and commissions.
Wells Fargo Clearing Services’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, Wells Fargo Clearing Services has 5,038 offices, with 26 listed addresses across 13 states.
California · 6 listed addresses
- 2001 N Main ST Ste 410, Walnut Creek
- 2141 Rosecrans Ave Ste 4100, El Segundo
- 50 W Fernando ST. 15th FL, Ste 1500, San Jose
- 4655 Executive DR Ste 1000, San Diego
- 5 Park Plaza 19th & 20th FLS, Irvine
- 15760 Ventura BLVD, Ste 1250, Encino
North Carolina · 3 listed addresses
- 3105 Glenwood Ave Ste 201, Raleigh
- 401 S Tryon ST 2nd, 3rd, & 9th FLS, Charlotte
- 1525 West WT Harris BLVD, Charlotte
Washington · 3 listed addresses
- 555 110th Ave Ne, Bellevue
- 999 3rd Ave 40th FL, Seattle
- 700 SW Washington ST 5th FL Ste 501, Vancouver
Minnesota · 2 listed addresses
- 90 S 7th ST 10th & 11th FLS, Minneapolis
- 90 S 7th ST 10th & 11th FLS, Minneapolis
Missouri · 2 listed addresses
- One North Jefferson Avenue, Mail Code: H0004-05e, ST. LouisHQ
- One N Jefferson Ave, ST. Louis
Texas · 2 listed addresses
- 111 Congress Ave. 3rd FL, Ste 300, Austin
- 1000 Louisiana ST 7th FL, Houston
Utah · 2 listed addresses
- 5201 Amelia Earhart DR 2nd & 3rd FLS, Salt Lake City
- 299 S Main ST 7th FL, Salt Lake City
Alabama · 1 listed address
- 2501 20th PL S, Ste 325, Birmingham
Florida · 1 listed address
- 101 Federal PL, Tarpon Springs
Georgia · 1 listed address
- 106 W Maple ST, Cumming
New Jersey · 1 listed address
- 51 John F Kennedy Pkwy 5th FL, Short Hills
New York · 1 listed address
- 280 Park Ave 27th & 29th FLS, New York
Virginia · 1 listed address
- 1753 Pinnacle DR 3rd FL, McLean
Other business names
Wells Fargo Clearing Services has reported 1 other business name to the SEC.
- Wells Fargo Advisors
Registration details
- Legal name
- Wells Fargo Clearing Services, LLC
- Headquarters
- One North Jefferson Avenue, Mail Code: H0004-05e, ST. Louis, MO 63103-2205
- Phone
- 314-875-3000
- SEC file
- 801-37967
- Structure
- Delaware LLC
- Fiscal year end
- December
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does Wells Fargo Clearing Services have?
Wells Fargo Clearing Services has 1,324,168 clients and manages $671.4 billion for them, as of October 2026. They include 654,519 high-net-worth individuals, 644,097 other individuals and 10,435 corporations and other businesses.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 1 October 2026
What services does Wells Fargo Clearing Services offer?
Wells Fargo Clearing Services provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers and other activities.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
How many financial advisors does Wells Fargo Clearing Services have?
Wells Fargo Clearing Services has 15,038 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 18,895 employees, and 7,957 perform investment advisory functions. 18,895 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 13,779 are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Wells Fargo Clearing Services invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Wells Fargo Clearing Services’ separately managed accounts held 53% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 36% exchange-traded equities, 4% state and local bonds, 2% U.S. government and agency bonds, 2% high-yield corporate bonds, 2% cash and equivalents and 1% non-exchange-traded equities. It advises no private funds of its own.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Wells Fargo Clearing Services?
Wells Fargo Clearing Services is owned through a chain of holding companies by Wells Fargo & Company. Its direct owner is Wachovia Securities Financial Holdings, LLC (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 1 October 2026
How does Wells Fargo Clearing Services get paid?
Wells Fargo Clearing Services is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees and commissions. Its Form ADV lists no performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file