Skip to content

Ulrich Consulting and Investment Group

InstitutionalOCIO / institutional wealth

Albuquerque, NMCRD 159499Updated

Ulrich Consulting and Investment Group is an investment adviser based in Albuquerque, NM, registered with the SEC since 2011. It provides financial planning and investment management. Its clients include other clients, high-net-worth individuals, and pension and profit-sharing plans. Its regulatory assets under management total $3.62 billion, as filed on 30 January 2026.

301
Clients
$3.03M
AUM per individual client
10
Advisory staff
5
Offices

From Form ADV filed 30 January 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Ulrich Consulting and Investment Group provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, and selecting other managers. Financial planning was provided to 101–250 clients last fiscal year.

Ulrich Consulting and Investment Group reports 301 clients. They include 135 individual clients, 105 high-net-worth individuals and 21 other clients. Of its assets, 64.4% ($2.33B across 970 accounts) are managed with discretion; $1.29B across 62 accounts are not. It advised 3 clients without assets under management last fiscal year.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients301 clients
Assets$3.62B
Share of clients and assets by client type
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)45%4%
High-net-worth individuals35%16%
Pension and profit-sharing plans5%5%
Charitable organizations6%3%
Corporations and other businesses2%<1%
Other client typesOther7%71%
Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
135
Regulatory AUM
$154M
AUM share
4.2%
Avg. per client
$1.14M
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
105
Regulatory AUM
$573M
AUM share
15.8%
Avg. per client
$5.46M
Pension and profit-sharing plans
Clients
16
Regulatory AUM
$185M
AUM share
5.1%
Avg. per client
$11.5M
Charitable organizations
Clients
18
Regulatory AUM
$121M
AUM share
3.3%
Avg. per client
$6.71M
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
6
Regulatory AUM
$2.79M
AUM share
0.1%
Avg. per client
$466K
Other
Clients
21
Regulatory AUM
$2.58B
AUM share
71.4%
Avg. per client
$123M

Total

Clients
301
Regulatory AUM
$3.62B
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
$12M
Clients outside the U.S.
0%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
3
Private funds advised
0
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
101–250

Fees and minimums

Ulrich Consulting and Investment Group is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees (other than subscription fees); its fees and minimums are set out in its brochures on the SEC website.

Ownership and people

Ulrich Consulting Group, LLC owns 50% to 75% of Ulrich Consulting and Investment Group and is in turn owned by John Ulrich (75% or more). The leadership team of Ulrich Consulting and Investment Group includes President John Ulrich and Chief Compliance Officer Evan Gerald. It has 22 employees, 10 of them in advisory roles.

Leadership

  • John Ulrich
    Manager / President
  • Evan Gerald
    Chief Compliance Officer & Member
  • James Sizemore
    Member
  • Molly Ritz-Schalk
    Member
  • Whitney Solcher
    Member
  • Matthew Ulrich
    Member

Investment adviser representatives

12 representatives listed in the SEC register as of 9 October 2026.

  • Evan Whittier Gerald
  • Matthew Scott Irving
  • Divyank Mehta
  • Molly Pauli Ritz-Schalk
  • Amanda Marie Romero
  • Aaron W Schalk
  • James Michael Sizemore
  • Whitney E Solcher
  • Patricia A Tisdale
  • John Paul Ulrich
  • Matthew John Ulrich
  • Kelly Marie Villagrana

Staff

  • 22 employees
  • 10 in advisory functions
  • 9 state-registered reps
  • 2 insurance agents
Who owns the firm
Ulrich Consulting and Investment Group, LLC· the adviser
  • Ulrich Consulting Group, LLC

    Control person · since December 2020

    Owns 50% to 75% of Ulrich Consulting and Investment Group, LLC
    • John Ulrich

      Control person · since April 2007

      Owns 75% or more of Ulrich Consulting Group, LLC
  • Molly Ritz-Schalk

    since December 2020

    Owns 5% to 10% of Ulrich Consulting and Investment Group, LLC
  • Whitney Solcher

    since October 2021

    Owns 5% to 10% of Ulrich Consulting and Investment Group, LLC
  • Evan Gerald

    since January 2026

    Owns 5% to 10% of Ulrich Consulting and Investment Group, LLC
  • Matthew Ulrich

    since December 2022

    Owns 5% to 10% of Ulrich Consulting and Investment Group, LLC

Growth and acquisitions

Ulrich Consulting and Investment Group’s regulatory assets grew 2.2× from $1.68B (March 2021) to $3.62B (January 2026); clients rose from 266 to 301 and employees from 10 to 22.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
Ulrich Consulting and Investment Group figures from each annual Form ADV filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsStaffEmployeesOffices
Jan 2026January 2026$3.62B301225
Mar 2025March 2025$3.2B278276
Mar 2024March 2024$3.28B265266
Mar 2023March 2023$2.75B231205
Jun 2022June 2022$1.98B212115
Mar 2021March 2021$1.68B266103

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Ulrich Consulting and Investment Group has 4 offices (2 private residences, listed without an address), with 3 listed addresses across 3 states.

Listed office addresses by state

New Mexico · 1 listed address

  • 1805 Rio Grande Boulevard NW, Suite 1, AlbuquerqueHQ

Other business names

Ulrich Consulting and Investment Group has reported 1 other business name to the SEC.

  • Ulrich of Texas Consulting Group, LLC

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Ulrich Consulting and Investment Group, LLC
Headquarters
1805 Rio Grande Boulevard NW, Suite 1, Albuquerque, NM 87104
SEC file
801-72880
Structure
New Mexico LLC
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

Ulrich Consulting and Investment Group’s named custodians for separately managed accounts are Charles Schwab ($1.85B, 73%) and Bok Financial ($694M, 27%). Ulrich Consulting and Investment Group has custody of $432M for 121 clients.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$2.55B
named custodians
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · San Francisco, CA · $1.85B73%
  • Bok FinancialBok Financial Corporation · Tulsa, OK · $694M27%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Ulrich Consulting and Investment Group’s separately managed accounts were mostly in funds (61%) and stocks (15%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks15%
    • Exchange-traded equities10%
    • Non-exchange-traded equities5%
  • Funds61%
    • Registered funds53%
    • Pooled vehicles8%
  • Bonds7%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds5%
    • State and local bonds1%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds1%
  • Cash15%
  • Other1%
    • Private equity/limited partnership1%

Filed values cover 99%. The neutral 1% gap has no reported category.

Common questions

How many clients does Ulrich Consulting and Investment Group have?

Ulrich Consulting and Investment Group has 301 clients and manages $3.62 billion for them, as of January 2026. They include 135 individual clients, 105 high-net-worth individuals and 21 other clients.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 30 January 2026

What services does Ulrich Consulting and Investment Group offer?

Ulrich Consulting and Investment Group provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, and selecting other managers.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does Ulrich Consulting and Investment Group use?

Ulrich Consulting and Investment Group’s separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (San Francisco, CA), with $1.85B and Bok Financial Corporation (Tulsa, OK), with $694M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 30 January 2026

How many financial advisors does Ulrich Consulting and Investment Group have?

Ulrich Consulting and Investment Group has 9 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 22 employees, and 10 perform investment advisory functions. 0 employees are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 2 employees are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Ulrich Consulting and Investment Group invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Ulrich Consulting and Investment Group’s separately managed accounts held 53% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 15% cash and equivalents, 10% exchange-traded equities, 8% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 5% non-exchange-traded equities, 5% U.S. government and agency bonds, 1% state and local bonds, 1% investment grade corporate bonds and 1% other. The 1% other category is described as: Private Equity/Limited Partnership.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Ulrich Consulting and Investment Group?

Ulrich Consulting and Investment Group is owned through a holding company by John Ulrich. Its direct owners are Molly Ritz-Schalk (5% to 10%), Ulrich Consulting Group, LLC (50% to 75%), Whitney Solcher (5% to 10%), Evan Gerald (5% to 10%) and Matthew Ulrich (5% to 10%).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 30 January 2026

How does Ulrich Consulting and Investment Group get paid?

Ulrich Consulting and Investment Group is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Ulrich Consulting and Investment Group?

Ulrich Consulting and Investment Group’s main office is at 1805 Rio Grande Boulevard NW, Suite 1, Albuquerque, NM 87104. Its phone number is 505-224-9100. Its website is ulrichcg.com.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 30 January 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 30 January 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. IAPD firm record, CRD 159499.
  3. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 26 March 2021 to 30 January 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  4. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction