U.S.A. Financial & Tax Services provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, and selecting other managers. Financial planning was provided to 26–50 clients last fiscal year.
U.S.A. Financial & Tax Services reports 660 clients. They include 633 individual clients and 27 high-net-worth individuals. Of its assets, 100.0% ($159M across 660 accounts) are managed with discretion. Of its clients, 2% are outside the U.S.
| Client type | Clients | Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 96% | 79% |
| High-net-worth individuals | 4% | 21% |
Client breakdown and activity details
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | AUM share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 633 | $125M | 78.6% | $198K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 27 | $34.1M | 21.4% | $1.26M |
| Total | 660 | $159M | 100% | $241K |
- Clients
- 633
- Regulatory AUM
- $125M
- AUM share
- 78.6%
- Avg. per client
- $198K
- Clients
- 27
- Regulatory AUM
- $34.1M
- AUM share
- 21.4%
- Avg. per client
- $1.26M
Total
- Clients
- 660
- Regulatory AUM
- $159M
- AUM share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $241K
- Clients outside the U.S.
- 2%
- Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
- 0
- Private funds advised
- 0
- Financial planning clients last fiscal year
- 26–50
U.S.A. Financial & Tax Services charges 1.05%–1.25% a year for its Asset Management. The whole portfolio is charged at the rate of its band. The fee is billed in advance, is not negotiable and requires an account of at least $50,000.
| Asset band | Annual rate |
|---|---|
| $0–$500K | 1.25% |
| $500K and above | 1.05% |
Fee details and sources
Michael Alimo owns 75% or more of U.S.A. Financial & Tax Services. It has 3 employees.
Leadership
Michael AlimoManaging Member/CCO
Investment adviser representatives
3 representatives listed in the SEC register as of 9 October 2026.
Staff
- 3 employees
- 3 in advisory functions
- 2 state-registered reps
- 2 insurance agents
- Owns 75% or more of U.S.A. Financial & Tax Services, LLC
Michael Alimo
Control person · since February 2021
U.S.A. Financial & Tax Services’ regulatory assets grew from $120M (February 2025) to $159M (April 2026); clients rose from 400 to 660 and employees from 2 to 3.
Figures from each annual filing
| Filed | Regulatory AUM | Clients | Employees | Offices |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 2026 | $159M | 660 | 3 | 1 |
| February 2025 | $120M | 400 | 2 | 1 |
Besides its headquarters, U.S.A. Financial & Tax Services has 0 offices, with 1 listed address in Connecticut.
Connecticut · 1 listed address
- 855 Farmington Ave, FarmingtonHQ
Contact and registration details
- Legal name
- U.S.A. Financial & Tax Services, LLC
- Headquarters
- 855 Farmington Ave, Farmington, CT 06032
- Phone
- 860-430-2138
- SEC file
- 801-131690
- Structure
- Connecticut LLC
- Fiscal year end
- December
U.S.A. Financial & Tax Services uses Charles Schwab ($120M) as custodian for its separately managed accounts. U.S.A. Financial & Tax Services does not have custody of client assets.
- Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · Westlake, TX · $120M100%
At year end, U.S.A. Financial & Tax Services’ separately managed accounts were largely in stocks (40%) and bonds (33%).
What the accounts hold
- Stocks40%
- Funds9%
- Bonds33%
- Investment grade corporate bonds31%
- State and local bonds1%
- High-yield corporate bonds1%
- Cash1%
- Other17%
- Foreign bonds, municipal bonds, individual stocks17%
How many clients does U.S.A. Financial & Tax Services have?
U.S.A. Financial & Tax Services has 660 clients and manages $159 million for them, as of April 2026. They include 633 individual clients and 27 high-net-worth individuals.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 22 April 2026
What services does U.S.A. Financial & Tax Services offer?
U.S.A. Financial & Tax Services provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, and selecting other managers.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
How much does U.S.A. Financial & Tax Services charge?
U.S.A. Financial & Tax Services charges 1.05%–1.25% a year for its Asset Management. The whole portfolio is charged at the rate of its band. The fee is billed in advance, is not negotiable and requires an account of at least $50,000.
Which custodians does U.S.A. Financial & Tax Services use?
U.S.A. Financial & Tax Services’ separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (Westlake, TX), with $120M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 22 April 2026
How many financial advisors does U.S.A. Financial & Tax Services have?
U.S.A. Financial & Tax Services has 2 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 3 employees, and 3 perform investment advisory functions. 0 employees are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 2 employees are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does U.S.A. Financial & Tax Services invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, U.S.A. Financial & Tax Services’ separately managed accounts held 40% exchange-traded equities, 31% investment grade corporate bonds, 17% other, 9% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 1% state and local bonds, 1% high-yield corporate bonds and 1% cash and equivalents. The 17% other category is described as: Foreign Bonds, Municipal Bonds, Individual Stocks.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Does U.S.A. Financial & Tax Services have a minimum investment?
Yes, U.S.A. Financial & Tax Services’ minimum account size for its Asset Management is $50K.
Who owns U.S.A. Financial & Tax Services?
U.S.A. Financial & Tax Services’ direct owner is Michael Alimo (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 22 April 2026
How does U.S.A. Financial & Tax Services get paid?
U.S.A. Financial & Tax Services is paid through a percentage of assets under management. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Is U.S.A. Financial & Tax Services registered with the SEC?
Yes, U.S.A. Financial & Tax Services has been registered with the SEC as an investment adviser since 3 January 2025. Its CRD number is 306214 and its SEC file number is 801-131690.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1, filed 22 April 2026; IAPD firm record
How do I contact U.S.A. Financial & Tax Services?
U.S.A. Financial & Tax Services’ main office is at 855 Farmington Ave, Farmington, CT 06032. Its phone number is 860-430-2138. Its website is usafinancialandtaxservices.com.