Skip to content

Stifel, Nicolaus &

SEC-registered adviser since 1975ST Louis, MOCRD 793

236,191
Clients
3,079
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 15 September 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

Stifel, Nicolaus & is an investment adviser headquartered in ST Louis, Missouri, and registered with the SEC since 1975. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, other individuals, and corporations and other businesses. High-net-worth individuals account for 70% of its regulatory assets under management.

Its services include financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, and educational seminars. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees and commissions. Stifel Financial Corp. owns 75% or more of Stifel, Nicolaus &, and Ronald James Kruszewski is its CEO.

Clients

Stifel, Nicolaus & serves 236,191 clients, 73,687 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $836,000 with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 70% of its $197.5 billion in assets.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Individuals156,989 clients21%
  • High-net-worth individuals73,687 clients70%
  • Charitable organizations1,426 clients3%
  • Corporations and other businesses1,967 clients3%
  • OtherBanking or thrift institutions, Pooled investment vehicles, Pension and profit-sharing plans, State or municipal government entities, Insurance companies, Sovereign wealth funds and foreign official institutions, Other4%
Show client breakdown
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
156,989
Regulatory AUM
$41,025,781,469
Share
20.8%
Avg. per client
$261K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
73,687
Regulatory AUM
$137,414,919,049
Share
69.6%
Avg. per client
$1.86M
Banking or thrift institutions
Clients
551
Regulatory AUM
$2,680,545,230
Share
1.4%
Avg. per client
$4.86M
Pooled investment vehicles
Clients
22
Regulatory AUM
$367,285,992
Share
0.2%
Avg. per client
$16.7M
Pension and profit-sharing plans
Clients
1,481
Regulatory AUM
$2,569,165,672
Share
1.3%
Avg. per client
$1.73M
Charitable organizations
Clients
1,426
Regulatory AUM
$5,349,397,955
Share
2.7%
Avg. per client
$3.75M
State or municipal government entities
Clients
47
Regulatory AUM
$1,751,029,662
Share
0.9%
Avg. per client
$37.3M
Insurance companies
Clients
Not reported
Regulatory AUM
$31,511,108
Share
0.0%
Avg. per client
—
Sovereign wealth funds and foreign official institutions
Clients
13
Regulatory AUM
$135,023,649
Share
0.1%
Avg. per client
$10.4M
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
1,967
Regulatory AUM
$6,205,721,954
Share
3.1%
Avg. per client
$3.15M
Other
Clients
8
Regulatory AUM
$1,851,762
Share
0.0%
Avg. per client
$231K

Total

Clients
236,191
Regulatory AUM
$197,532,233,502
Share
100%
Avg. per client
$836K

What it does

Stifel, Nicolaus & provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers and educational seminars. It is paid through a percentage of assets, fixed fees and commissions.

Stifel, Nicolaus & provided financial planning to 11–25 clients last fiscal year and advises 22 private funds.

64.2% of assets ($126.84B across 302,279 accounts) are managed with discretion; $70.69B across 91,881 accounts are not. $196.88B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 0% of clients are outside the U.S., and 0 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks45%
    • Exchange-traded equities44%
    • Non-exchange-traded equities1%
  • Funds43%
    • Registered funds42%
    • Pooled vehicles1%
  • Bonds7%
    • State and local bonds3%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds2%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds2%
  • Cash3%
  • Other2%
    • Variable group annuities, structured notes, mortgage backed2%

Custodians

Stifel, Nicolaus & has custody of $176.11B for 234,425 clients.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • All other custodians$197.53B100%

Ownership and leadership

Stifel Financial Corp. owns 75% or more of Stifel, Nicolaus &, and Ronald James Kruszewski is its CEO.

Who owns the firm
Stifel, Nicolaus & Company, Incorporated· the adviser
  • Stifel Financial Corp.

    Control person · since February 1982

    Owns 75% or more of Stifel, Nicolaus & Company, Incorporated

Leadership

  • Ronald James Kruszewski
    President, Chief Executive Office & Chairman of the Board
  • David Dean Sliney
    Senior Vice President & Director
  • James Mark Zemlyak
    Executive Vice President & Director
  • Paul Joseph Ayd
    Chief Compliance Officer - Capital Markets
  • Geoffrey Clyde JR Bright
    Chief Compliance Officer - Private Client Group
  • Gina Elizabeth Hyde
    Chief Compliance Officer - Capital Markets
  • Patrick Rodgers Brooks
    ROSFP - Capital Markets
  • Charles Edward Dodson
    CCO Advisory Services
  • Mark Philip Fisher
    General Counsel, Secretary
  • Angela Marie Jansen
    Principal Operations Officer
  • Adam Scott Melinger
    ROSFP - PCG
  • Charles Bradford Green Raymond
    Co-Head Global Institutional Equities & Advisory
  • Frederick Richard Schrick
    Principal Financial Officer

Staff

  • 6,478 employees
  • 3,079 in advisory functions
  • 3,388 state-registered reps
  • 5,097 broker-dealer reps
  • 2,586 insurance agents
  • 51 soliciting firms

Fees

Stifel, Nicolaus & is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees (other than subscription fees) and commissions.

Stifel, Nicolaus &’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, Stifel, Nicolaus & has 517 offices, with 26 listed addresses across 14 states.

Listed office addresses by state

Missouri · 4 listed addresses

  • 501 N Broadway, ST LouisHQ
  • 8182 Maryland Ave, Clayton
  • 2021 S. Lindbergh BLVD, Frontenac
  • 2021 S. Lindbergh, Frontenac

Other business names

Stifel, Nicolaus & has reported 1 other business name to the SEC.

  • TWP Private Wealth Management

Registration details

Legal name
Stifel, Nicolaus & Company, Incorporated
Headquarters
501 N Broadway, ST Louis, MO 63102
SEC file
801-10746
Structure
Missouri corporation
Fiscal year end
December

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does Stifel, Nicolaus & have?

Stifel, Nicolaus & has 236,191 clients and manages $197.5 billion for them, as of September 2026. They include 156,989 other individuals, 73,687 high-net-worth individuals and 1,967 corporations and other businesses.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 15 September 2026

What services does Stifel, Nicolaus & offer?

Stifel, Nicolaus & provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers and educational seminars.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How many financial advisors does Stifel, Nicolaus & have?

Stifel, Nicolaus & has 3,388 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 6,478 employees, and 3,079 perform investment advisory functions. 5,097 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 2,586 are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Stifel, Nicolaus & invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Stifel, Nicolaus &’s separately managed accounts held 44% exchange-traded equities, 42% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 3% state and local bonds, 3% cash and equivalents, 2% U.S. government and agency bonds, 2% investment grade corporate bonds, 2% variable group annuities, structured notes, mortgage backed, 1% non-exchange-traded equities and 1% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar). It advises 22 private funds.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Stifel, Nicolaus &?

Stifel, Nicolaus &’s direct owner is Stifel Financial Corp. (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 15 September 2026

How does Stifel, Nicolaus & get paid?

Stifel, Nicolaus & is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees and commissions. Its Form ADV lists no performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 15 September 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. IAPD firm record, CRD 793.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with Stifel, Nicolaus & Company, Incorporated and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.