Clients
Stifel, Nicolaus & serves 236,191 clients, 73,687 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $836,000 with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 70% of its $197.5 billion in assets.
- Individuals156,989 clients21%
- High-net-worth individuals73,687 clients70%
- Charitable organizations1,426 clients3%
- Corporations and other businesses1,967 clients3%
- OtherBanking or thrift institutions, Pooled investment vehicles, Pension and profit-sharing plans, State or municipal government entities, Insurance companies, Sovereign wealth funds and foreign official institutions, Other4%
Show client breakdownHide client breakdown
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 156,989 | $41,025,781,469 | 20.8% | $261K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 73,687 | $137,414,919,049 | 69.6% | $1.86M |
| Banking or thrift institutions | 551 | $2,680,545,230 | 1.4% | $4.86M |
| Pooled investment vehicles | 22 | $367,285,992 | 0.2% | $16.7M |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | 1,481 | $2,569,165,672 | 1.3% | $1.73M |
| Charitable organizations | 1,426 | $5,349,397,955 | 2.7% | $3.75M |
| State or municipal government entities | 47 | $1,751,029,662 | 0.9% | $37.3M |
| Insurance companies | Not reported | $31,511,108 | 0.0% | — |
| Sovereign wealth funds and foreign official institutions | 13 | $135,023,649 | 0.1% | $10.4M |
| Corporations and other businesses | 1,967 | $6,205,721,954 | 3.1% | $3.15M |
| Other | 8 | $1,851,762 | 0.0% | $231K |
| Total | 236,191 | $197,532,233,502 | 100% | $836K |
- Clients
- 156,989
- Regulatory AUM
- $41,025,781,469
- Share
- 20.8%
- Avg. per client
- $261K
- Clients
- 73,687
- Regulatory AUM
- $137,414,919,049
- Share
- 69.6%
- Avg. per client
- $1.86M
- Clients
- 551
- Regulatory AUM
- $2,680,545,230
- Share
- 1.4%
- Avg. per client
- $4.86M
- Clients
- 22
- Regulatory AUM
- $367,285,992
- Share
- 0.2%
- Avg. per client
- $16.7M
- Clients
- 1,481
- Regulatory AUM
- $2,569,165,672
- Share
- 1.3%
- Avg. per client
- $1.73M
- Clients
- 1,426
- Regulatory AUM
- $5,349,397,955
- Share
- 2.7%
- Avg. per client
- $3.75M
- Clients
- 47
- Regulatory AUM
- $1,751,029,662
- Share
- 0.9%
- Avg. per client
- $37.3M
- Clients
- Not reported
- Regulatory AUM
- $31,511,108
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- —
- Clients
- 13
- Regulatory AUM
- $135,023,649
- Share
- 0.1%
- Avg. per client
- $10.4M
- Clients
- 1,967
- Regulatory AUM
- $6,205,721,954
- Share
- 3.1%
- Avg. per client
- $3.15M
- Clients
- 8
- Regulatory AUM
- $1,851,762
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- $231K
Total
- Clients
- 236,191
- Regulatory AUM
- $197,532,233,502
- Share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $836K
What it does
Stifel, Nicolaus & provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers and educational seminars. It is paid through a percentage of assets, fixed fees and commissions.
Stifel, Nicolaus & provided financial planning to 11–25 clients last fiscal year and advises 22 private funds.
64.2% of assets ($126.84B across 302,279 accounts) are managed with discretion; $70.69B across 91,881 accounts are not. $196.88B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 0% of clients are outside the U.S., and 0 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
What the accounts hold
- Stocks45%
- Exchange-traded equities44%
- Non-exchange-traded equities1%
- Funds43%
- Registered funds42%
- Pooled vehicles1%
- Bonds7%
- State and local bonds3%
- U.S. government and agency bonds2%
- Investment grade corporate bonds2%
- Cash3%
- Other2%
- Variable group annuities, structured notes, mortgage backed2%
Custodians
Stifel, Nicolaus & has custody of $176.11B for 234,425 clients.
- All other custodians$197.53B100%
Ownership and leadership
Stifel Financial Corp. owns 75% or more of Stifel, Nicolaus &, and Ronald James Kruszewski is its CEO.
- Owns 75% or more of Stifel, Nicolaus & Company, Incorporated
Stifel Financial Corp.
Control person · since February 1982
Leadership
- Ronald James KruszewskiPresident, Chief Executive Office & Chairman of the Board
- David Dean SlineySenior Vice President & Director
- James Mark ZemlyakExecutive Vice President & Director
- Paul Joseph AydChief Compliance Officer - Capital Markets
- Geoffrey Clyde JR BrightChief Compliance Officer - Private Client Group
- Gina Elizabeth HydeChief Compliance Officer - Capital Markets
- Patrick Rodgers BrooksROSFP - Capital Markets
- Charles Edward DodsonCCO Advisory Services
- Mark Philip FisherGeneral Counsel, Secretary
- Angela Marie JansenPrincipal Operations Officer
- Adam Scott MelingerROSFP - PCG
- Charles Bradford Green RaymondCo-Head Global Institutional Equities & Advisory
- Frederick Richard SchrickPrincipal Financial Officer
Staff
- 6,478 employees
- 3,079 in advisory functions
- 3,388 state-registered reps
- 5,097 broker-dealer reps
- 2,586 insurance agents
- 51 soliciting firms
Fees
Stifel, Nicolaus & is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees (other than subscription fees) and commissions.
Stifel, Nicolaus &’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, Stifel, Nicolaus & has 517 offices, with 26 listed addresses across 14 states.
California · 5 listed addresses
- 400 Spectrum Center Drive, Irvine
- 2121 Avenue of the Stars, Los Angeles
- One Montgomery Street, San Francisco
- 520 Newport Center Drive, Newport Beach
- 901 Bruce Road, Chico
Missouri · 4 listed addresses
- 501 N Broadway, ST LouisHQ
- 8182 Maryland Ave, Clayton
- 2021 S. Lindbergh BLVD, Frontenac
- 2021 S. Lindbergh, Frontenac
New York · 3 listed addresses
- 295 Woodcliff Drive, Fairport
- 1225 Franklin Ave, Garden City
- 1095 Avenue of the Americas, New York
Alabama · 2 listed addresses
- 800 Shades Creek Parkway, Birmingham
- 2660 Eastchase Lane, Montgomery
Indiana · 2 listed addresses
- 8900 Keystone Crossing, Indianapolis
- 10550 Broadway, Crown Point
Pennsylvania · 2 listed addresses
- 790 Township Line Road, Yardley
- 20 Ash Street, Conshohocken
Florida · 1 listed address
- 3835 Pga BLVD, Palm Beach Gardens
Illinois · 1 listed address
- 70 West Madison Street, Chicago
Kentucky · 1 listed address
- 600 North Hurstbourne Pkwy, Louisville
Massachusetts · 1 listed address
- 20 Custom House Street, Boston
Minnesota · 1 listed address
- 5500 Wayzata BLVD, Golden Valley
New Jersey · 1 listed address
- 305 Madison Avenue, Morristown
Texas · 1 listed address
- 2850 North Harwood, Dallas
Washington · 1 listed address
- 10400 Ne 4th Street, Bellevue
Other business names
Stifel, Nicolaus & has reported 1 other business name to the SEC.
- TWP Private Wealth Management
Registration details
- Legal name
- Stifel, Nicolaus & Company, Incorporated
- Headquarters
- 501 N Broadway, ST Louis, MO 63102
- Phone
- 314-342-2000
- Website
- www.stifel.com
- SEC file
- 801-10746
- Structure
- Missouri corporation
- Fiscal year end
- December
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does Stifel, Nicolaus & have?
Stifel, Nicolaus & has 236,191 clients and manages $197.5 billion for them, as of September 2026. They include 156,989 other individuals, 73,687 high-net-worth individuals and 1,967 corporations and other businesses.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 15 September 2026
What services does Stifel, Nicolaus & offer?
Stifel, Nicolaus & provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers and educational seminars.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
How many financial advisors does Stifel, Nicolaus & have?
Stifel, Nicolaus & has 3,388 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 6,478 employees, and 3,079 perform investment advisory functions. 5,097 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 2,586 are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Stifel, Nicolaus & invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Stifel, Nicolaus &’s separately managed accounts held 44% exchange-traded equities, 42% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 3% state and local bonds, 3% cash and equivalents, 2% U.S. government and agency bonds, 2% investment grade corporate bonds, 2% variable group annuities, structured notes, mortgage backed, 1% non-exchange-traded equities and 1% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar). It advises 22 private funds.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Stifel, Nicolaus &?
Stifel, Nicolaus &’s direct owner is Stifel Financial Corp. (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 15 September 2026
How does Stifel, Nicolaus & get paid?
Stifel, Nicolaus & is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees and commissions. Its Form ADV lists no performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file