Sestante Wealth Management provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, and selecting other managers. Financial planning was provided to 11–25 clients last fiscal year.
Sestante Wealth Management reports 16 clients. They include 9 high-net-worth individuals, 5 individual clients, and 2 corporations and other businesses. Of its assets, 100.0% ($434M across 16 accounts) are managed with discretion.
| Client type | Clients | Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 31% | 1% |
| High-net-worth individuals | 56% | 98% |
| Corporations and other businesses | 13% | <1% |
Client breakdown and activity details
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | AUM share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 5 | $4.91M | 1.1% | $982K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 9 | $426M | 98.1% | $47.3M |
| Corporations and other businesses | 2 | $3.31M | 0.8% | $1.66M |
| Total | 16 | $434M | 100% | $27.1M |
- Clients
- 5
- Regulatory AUM
- $4.91M
- AUM share
- 1.1%
- Avg. per client
- $982K
- Clients
- 9
- Regulatory AUM
- $426M
- AUM share
- 98.1%
- Avg. per client
- $47.3M
- Clients
- 2
- Regulatory AUM
- $3.31M
- AUM share
- 0.8%
- Avg. per client
- $1.66M
Total
- Clients
- 16
- Regulatory AUM
- $434M
- AUM share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $27.1M
- Clients outside the U.S.
- 0%
- Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
- 0
- Private funds advised
- 0
- Financial planning clients last fiscal year
- 11–25
Sestante Wealth Management charges up to 2.00% a year for its Annual management fee. The fee is billed in advance or in arrears. The brochure also prices one other service, listed under fee details.
Fee details and sources
Other fees
- Stand-alone fixed monthly fee
- Certain clients pay an additional or stand-alone fixed monthly fee, negotiated with each client; no amount is stated.
White Family Trust owns 50% to 75% of Sestante Wealth Management and is in turn owned by Daniel White (50–75%) and Lora White (50–75%). The leadership team of Sestante Wealth Management includes Chief Compliance Officer Joel Hergenreter. It has 4 employees, 2 of them in advisory roles.
Leadership
- Joel HergenreterChief Compliance Officer
- Daniel WhiteCo-Founder, Managing Partner
- Benjamin WhiteCo-Founder, Managing Partner
Investment adviser representatives
2 representatives listed in the SEC register as of 9 October 2026.
Staff
- 4 employees
- 2 in advisory functions
- Owns 50% to 75% of Sestante Wealth Management, LLC
White Family Trust
Control person · since April 2025
- Owns 50% to 75% of White Family Trust
Daniel White
Control person · since May 2007
- Owns 50% to 75% of White Family Trust
Lora White
Control person · since May 2007
- Owns 50% to 75% of Sestante Wealth Management, LLC
Benjamin & Meredith White Family Trust
Control person · since April 2025
- Owns 50% to 75% of Benjamin & Meredith White Family Trust
Benjamin White
Control person · since June 2015
- Owns 50% to 75% of Benjamin & Meredith White Family Trust
Meredith White
Control person · since June 2015
Sestante Wealth Management’s regulatory assets grew Infinity× from $0 (April 2025) to $434M (August 2026); employees were 4 in both filings.
Figures from each annual filing
| Filed | Regulatory AUM | Clients | Employees | Offices |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | $434M | 16 | 4 | 1 |
| April 2025 | $0 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
Besides its headquarters, Sestante Wealth Management has 0 offices, with 1 listed address in California.
California · 1 listed address
- 1330 Orange Avenue, Suite 250, CoronadoHQ
Contact and registration details
- Legal name
- Sestante Wealth Management, LLC
- Headquarters
- 1330 Orange Avenue, Suite 250, Coronado, CA 92118
- Website
- sestante.com
- Phone
- 619-268-6279
- SEC file
- 801-132433
- Structure
- Delaware LLC
- Fiscal year end
- December
Sestante Wealth Management uses Charles Schwab ($336M, 87%) and Morgan Stanley ($48.2M, 13%) as custodians for its separately managed accounts. Sestante Wealth Management does not have custody of client assets.
- Morgan StanleyMorgan Stanley & Co. LLC · New York, NY · $48.2M13%
- Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · Westlake, TX · $336M87%
At year end, Sestante Wealth Management’s separately managed accounts were largely in stocks (43%) and funds (29%).
What the accounts hold
- Stocks43%
- Exchange-traded equities42%
- Non-exchange-traded equities1%
- Funds29%
- Registered funds15%
- Pooled vehicles14%
- Bonds23%
- State and local bonds21%
- U.S. government and agency bonds1%
- Investment grade corporate bonds1%
- Cash5%
How many clients does Sestante Wealth Management have?
Sestante Wealth Management has 16 clients and manages $434 million for them, as of August 2026. They include 9 high-net-worth individuals, 5 individual clients, and 2 corporations and other businesses.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 19 August 2026
What services does Sestante Wealth Management offer?
Sestante Wealth Management provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, and selecting other managers.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
How much does Sestante Wealth Management charge?
Sestante Wealth Management charges up to 2.00% a year for its Annual management fee. The fee is billed in advance or in arrears.
Source: SESTANTE CAPITAL FORM ADV PART 2A, filed 19 August 2026
Which custodians does Sestante Wealth Management use?
Sestante Wealth Management’s separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (Westlake, TX), with $336M and Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC (New York, NY), with $48.2M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 19 August 2026
How many financial advisors does Sestante Wealth Management have?
Sestante Wealth Management has 0 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 4 employees, and 2 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Sestante Wealth Management invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Sestante Wealth Management’s separately managed accounts held 42% exchange-traded equities, 21% state and local bonds, 15% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 14% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 5% cash and equivalents, 1% non-exchange-traded equities, 1% U.S. government and agency bonds and 1% investment grade corporate bonds.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Sestante Wealth Management?
Sestante Wealth Management is owned through trusts by Daniel and Lora White and Benjamin and Meredith White. Its direct owners are White Family Trust (50% to 75%) and Benjamin & Meredith White Family Trust (50% to 75%).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 19 August 2026
How does Sestante Wealth Management get paid?
Sestante Wealth Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
How do I contact Sestante Wealth Management?
Sestante Wealth Management’s main office is at 1330 Orange Avenue, Suite 250, Coronado, CA 92118. Its phone number is 619-268-6279. Its website is sestante.com.