Robinson Capital Management provides portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for institutions and publishing newsletters.
Robinson Capital Management reports 80 clients. They include 74 state or municipal government entities, 2 investment companies, and 2 corporations and other businesses. Of its assets, 69.3% ($1.07B across 62 accounts) are managed with discretion; $473M across 18 accounts are not.
| Client type | Clients | Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Investment companies | 3% | 16% |
| State or municipal government entities | 93% | 79% |
| Corporations and other businesses | 3% | 4% |
| Other | 3% | <1% |
Client breakdown and activity details
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | AUM share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Investment companies | 2 | $251M | 16.3% | $126M |
| State or municipal government entities | 74 | $1.22B | 79.5% | $16.5M |
| Corporations and other businesses | Fewer than 5 | $64.8M | 4.2% | $32.4M |
| Other | Fewer than 5 | $161K | 0.0% | $80.4K |
| Total | 80 | $1.54B | 100% | — |
- Clients
- 2
- Regulatory AUM
- $251M
- AUM share
- 16.3%
- Avg. per client
- $126M
- Clients
- 74
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.22B
- AUM share
- 79.5%
- Avg. per client
- $16.5M
- Clients
- Fewer than 5
- Regulatory AUM
- $64.8M
- AUM share
- 4.2%
- Avg. per client
- $32.4M
- Clients
- Fewer than 5
- Regulatory AUM
- $161K
- AUM share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- $80.4K
Total
- Clients
- 80
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.54B
- AUM share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- —
- Clients outside the U.S.
- 0%
- Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
- 0
- Private funds advised
- 0
- Financial planning clients last fiscal year
- 0
Robinson Capital Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management; its fees and minimums are set out in its brochures on the SEC website.
Robinson Capital Holding Company owns 75% or more of Robinson Capital Management and is in turn owned by James Robinson (75% or more). It has 10 employees, 7 of them in advisory roles.
Leadership
- Gregory ProstCIO-Traditional Fixed Income
- James RobinsonCEO, COO & CCO
Investment adviser representatives
1 representatives listed in the SEC register as of 9 October 2026.
- James Christopher Robinson
Staff
- 10 employees
- 7 in advisory functions
- Owns 75% or more of Robinson Capital Management, LLC
Robinson Capital Holding Company
Control person · since January 2019
- Owns 75% or more of Robinson Capital Holding Company
James Robinson
Control person · since January 2019
Robinson Capital Management’s regulatory assets grew 2.3× from $672M (June 2021) to $1.54B (July 2026); clients rose from 26 to 80 and employees were 10 in both filings.
Figures from each annual filing
| Filed | Regulatory AUM | Clients | Employees | Offices |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 2026 | $1.54B | 80 | 10 | 1 |
| January 2025 | $1.42B | 61 | 10 | 1 |
| April 2024 | $1.23B | 53 | 10 | 1 |
| February 2023 | $1.18B | 47 | 7 | 1 |
| June 2022 | $846M | 37 | 9 | 1 |
| June 2021 | $672M | 26 | 10 | 1 |
Besides its headquarters, Robinson Capital Management has 0 offices, with 1 listed address in Michigan.
Michigan · 1 listed address
- 63 Kercheval, Suite 111, Grosse Pointe FarmsHQ
Other business names
Robinson Capital Management has reported 2 other business names to the SEC.
- Robinson Capital
- Robinson Funds
Contact and registration details
- Legal name
- Robinson Capital Management, LLC
- Headquarters
- 63 Kercheval, Suite 111, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI 48236
- Website
- robinsonfunds.com
- Phone
- 313-821-7000
- @robinson-capital-management
- SEC file
- 801-77378
- Structure
- Delaware LLC
- Fiscal year end
- December
Robinson Capital Management uses Huntington Bank ($392M, 64%), Comerica Bank ($123M, 20%) and Bank of New York Mellon ($100M, 16%) as custodians for its separately managed accounts. Robinson Capital Management does not have custody of client assets.
- Comerica BankComerica Bank · Dallas, TX · $123M20%
- Huntington BankHuntington Bank · Columbus, OH · $392M64%
- Bank of New York MellonBank of New York Mellon · New York, NY · $100M16%
At year end, Robinson Capital Management’s separately managed accounts were mostly in bonds (61%) and funds (18%). Its reported 13F holdings for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 total $226M across 100 positions; the largest are Blackrock Muniholdings FD IN (10.9%), Blackrock Muniyild Qult FD I (8.4%) and Blackrock Muniyield Quality (7.9%).
What the accounts hold
- Stocks1%
- Funds18%
- Bonds61%
- U.S. government and agency bonds30%
- State and local bonds30%
- Investment grade corporate bonds1%
- Cash10%
- Other10%
- Certificates of deposit 10%10%
Reported 13F holdings
- $226M
- Reported 13F value
- 100
- Positions
- 55.0%
- In the 10 largest
- −5.2%
- Value vs. prior quarter
- Blackrock Muniholdings FD IN10.9%
- Blackrock Muniyild Qult FD I8.4%
- Blackrock Muniyield Quality7.9%
- Blackrock Munihldngs Cali5.4%
- Eaton Vance Mun BD FD4.6%
- Blackrock Muniyield N Y Qual4.5%
- Rivernorth Flexible Muni Inc.3.9%
- Western Asset Managed Muns F3.3%
- Nyli Mackay Definedterm Muni3.1%
- Putnam Mun Opportunities TR · SH Ben Int3.0%
Together, the ten largest are 55.0% of reported value.
How many clients does Robinson Capital Management have?
Robinson Capital Management has 80 clients and manages $1.54 billion for them, as of July 2026. They include 74 state or municipal government entities, 2 investment companies, and 2 corporations and other businesses.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 24 July 2026
What services does Robinson Capital Management offer?
Robinson Capital Management provides portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for institutions and publishing newsletters.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Which custodians does Robinson Capital Management use?
Robinson Capital Management’s separately managed account assets are held at Huntington Bank (Columbus, OH), with $392M, Comerica Bank (Dallas, TX), with $123M and Bank of New York Mellon (New York, NY), with $100M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 24 July 2026
How many financial advisors does Robinson Capital Management have?
Robinson Capital Management has 0 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 10 employees, and 7 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Robinson Capital Management invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Robinson Capital Management’s separately managed accounts held 30% U.S. government and agency bonds, 30% state and local bonds, 18% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 10% cash and equivalents, 10% other, 1% exchange-traded equities and 1% investment grade corporate bonds. The 10% other category is described as: Certificates of Deposit 10%.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Robinson Capital Management?
Robinson Capital Management is owned through a holding company by James Robinson. Its direct owner is Robinson Capital Holding Company (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 24 July 2026
How does Robinson Capital Management get paid?
Robinson Capital Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
How do I contact Robinson Capital Management?
Robinson Capital Management’s main office is at 63 Kercheval, Suite 111, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI 48236. Its phone number is 313-821-7000. Its website is robinsonfunds.com.