Clients
Rathbones Investment Management Limited serves 150,885 clients, 20,366 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $895,000 with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 42% of its $135.1 billion in assets.
- Individuals95,035 clients22%
- High-net-worth individuals20,366 clients42%
- Pension and profit-sharing plans23,772 clients17%
- Charitable organizations3,803 clients10%
- Corporations and other businesses2,089 clients6%
- OtherOther, Banking or thrift institutions, State or municipal government entities4%
Show client breakdownHide client breakdown
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 95,035 | $29,114,642,207 | 21.6% | $306K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 20,366 | $56,861,038,061 | 42.1% | $2.79M |
| Banking or thrift institutions | 18 | $183,032,094 | 0.1% | $10.2M |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | 23,772 | $22,317,534,050 | 16.5% | $939K |
| Charitable organizations | 3,803 | $12,855,281,116 | 9.5% | $3.38M |
| State or municipal government entities | Not reported | $5,387,166 | 0.0% | — |
| Corporations and other businesses | 2,089 | $7,897,090,824 | 5.8% | $3.78M |
| Other | 5,802 | $5,853,388,437 | 4.3% | $1.01M |
| Total | 150,885 | $135,087,393,955 | 100% | $895K |
- Clients
- 95,035
- Regulatory AUM
- $29,114,642,207
- Share
- 21.6%
- Avg. per client
- $306K
- Clients
- 20,366
- Regulatory AUM
- $56,861,038,061
- Share
- 42.1%
- Avg. per client
- $2.79M
- Clients
- 18
- Regulatory AUM
- $183,032,094
- Share
- 0.1%
- Avg. per client
- $10.2M
- Clients
- 23,772
- Regulatory AUM
- $22,317,534,050
- Share
- 16.5%
- Avg. per client
- $939K
- Clients
- 3,803
- Regulatory AUM
- $12,855,281,116
- Share
- 9.5%
- Avg. per client
- $3.38M
- Clients
- Not reported
- Regulatory AUM
- $5,387,166
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- —
- Clients
- 2,089
- Regulatory AUM
- $7,897,090,824
- Share
- 5.8%
- Avg. per client
- $3.78M
- Clients
- 5,802
- Regulatory AUM
- $5,853,388,437
- Share
- 4.3%
- Avg. per client
- $1.01M
Total
- Clients
- 150,885
- Regulatory AUM
- $135,087,393,955
- Share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $895K
What it does
Rathbones Investment Management Limited provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, publishing newsletters and educational seminars. It is paid through a percentage of assets, fixed fees and commissions.
Rathbones Investment Management Limited provided financial planning to 3,500 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.
88.0% of assets ($118.86B across 181,302 accounts) are managed with discretion; $16.23B across 38,332 accounts are not. 99% of clients are outside the U.S., and 615 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
What the accounts hold
- Stocks31%
- Funds52%
- Bonds13%
- Sovereign bonds10%
- Investment grade corporate bonds2%
- High-yield corporate bonds1%
- Cash3%
Filed values cover 99%. The neutral 1% gap has no reported category.
Custodians
Rathbones Investment Management Limited’s client accounts are held mainly at Rathbone Nominees Limited, with 35% of managed assets, and Allfunds Bank Sau London Branch, with 34%. Rathbones Investment Management Limited has custody of $3.90B for 147,496 clients.
- Rathbone Nominees LimitedRathbone Nominees Limited · Liverpool · $47.49B35%
- Bank of New York MellonBank of New York Mellon · London · $35.32B26%
- Allfunds Bank Sau London BranchAllfunds Bank Sau London Branch · London · $45.32B34%
- All other custodians$6.96B5%
Ownership and leadership
Rathbones Group PLC owns 75% or more of Rathbones Investment Management Limited, and Jonathan Sorrell is its CEO.
- Owns 75% or more of Rathbones Investment Management Limited
Rathbones Group PLC
Control person · since September 1988
- Owns 25% to 50% of Rathbones Group PLC
Investec PLC
since September 2023
Leadership
- Jonathan SorrellChief Executive Officer
- Iain HooleyChief Financial Officer and Executive Director
- Michael TurnerChief Operating Officer
- Annette DowdenChief Compliance Officer
- Clive BannisterChairman Rathbones Investment Management LTD
- Iain CummingsNon Executive Director Rathbones Investment Management LTD
- Terri DuhonNon Executive Director Rathbones Investment Management LTD
- Sarah GentlemanNon Executive Director Rathbones Investment Management LTD
- Dharmash MistryNon Executive Director Rathbones Investment Management LTD
Staff
- 1,715 employees
- 725 in advisory functions
Fees
Rathbones Investment Management Limited is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees (other than subscription fees) and commissions.
Rathbones Investment Management Limited’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, Rathbones Investment Management Limited has 18 offices, with 1 listed address with no US state reported.
Registration details
- Legal name
- Rathbones Investment Management Limited
- Headquarters
- Port of Liverpool Building, Pier Head, Liverpool, United Kingdom L3 1NW
- Phone
- 441512366666
- Website
- www.rathbones.com
- SEC file
- 801-64731
- Structure
- other (specify) organized in United Kingdom
- Fiscal year end
- December
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does Rathbones Investment Management Limited have?
Rathbones Investment Management Limited has 150,885 clients and manages $135.1 billion for them, as of July 2026. They include 95,035 other individuals, 23,772 pension and profit-sharing plans and 20,366 high-net-worth individuals.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 14 July 2026
What services does Rathbones Investment Management Limited offer?
Rathbones Investment Management Limited provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, publishing newsletters and educational seminars.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Which custodians does Rathbones Investment Management Limited use?
Rathbones Investment Management Limited’s separately managed account assets are held at Rathbone Nominees Limited (Liverpool), with $47,491,890,298, Allfunds Bank Sau London Branch (London), with $45,316,478,069 and Bank of New York Mellon (London), with $35,322,247,081. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 14 July 2026
How many financial advisors does Rathbones Investment Management Limited have?
Rathbones Investment Management Limited has 0 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 1,715 employees, and 725 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Rathbones Investment Management Limited invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Rathbones Investment Management Limited’s separately managed accounts held 52% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 31% exchange-traded equities, 10% sovereign bonds, 3% cash and equivalents, 2% investment grade corporate bonds and 1% high-yield corporate bonds. It advises no private funds of its own.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Rathbones Investment Management Limited?
Rathbones Investment Management Limited is owned through a holding company by Investec PLC. Its direct owner is Rathbones Group PLC (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 14 July 2026
How does Rathbones Investment Management Limited get paid?
Rathbones Investment Management Limited is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees and commissions. Its Form ADV lists no performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file