Skip to content

Rathbones Investment Management Limited

SEC-registered adviser since 2005Liverpool, United KingdomCRD 124925

150,885
Clients
725
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 14 July 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

Rathbones Investment Management Limited is an investment adviser headquartered in Liverpool, United Kingdom, and registered with the SEC since 2005. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, other individuals, and pension and profit-sharing plans. High-net-worth individuals account for 42% of its regulatory assets under management.

Its services include financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, publishing newsletters, and educational seminars. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees and commissions. Rathbones Group PLC owns 75% or more of Rathbones Investment Management Limited, and Jonathan Sorrell is its CEO.

Clients

Rathbones Investment Management Limited serves 150,885 clients, 20,366 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $895,000 with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 42% of its $135.1 billion in assets.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Individuals95,035 clients22%
  • High-net-worth individuals20,366 clients42%
  • Pension and profit-sharing plans23,772 clients17%
  • Charitable organizations3,803 clients10%
  • Corporations and other businesses2,089 clients6%
  • OtherOther, Banking or thrift institutions, State or municipal government entities4%
Show client breakdown
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
95,035
Regulatory AUM
$29,114,642,207
Share
21.6%
Avg. per client
$306K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
20,366
Regulatory AUM
$56,861,038,061
Share
42.1%
Avg. per client
$2.79M
Banking or thrift institutions
Clients
18
Regulatory AUM
$183,032,094
Share
0.1%
Avg. per client
$10.2M
Pension and profit-sharing plans
Clients
23,772
Regulatory AUM
$22,317,534,050
Share
16.5%
Avg. per client
$939K
Charitable organizations
Clients
3,803
Regulatory AUM
$12,855,281,116
Share
9.5%
Avg. per client
$3.38M
State or municipal government entities
Clients
Not reported
Regulatory AUM
$5,387,166
Share
0.0%
Avg. per client
—
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
2,089
Regulatory AUM
$7,897,090,824
Share
5.8%
Avg. per client
$3.78M
Other
Clients
5,802
Regulatory AUM
$5,853,388,437
Share
4.3%
Avg. per client
$1.01M

Total

Clients
150,885
Regulatory AUM
$135,087,393,955
Share
100%
Avg. per client
$895K

What it does

Rathbones Investment Management Limited provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, publishing newsletters and educational seminars. It is paid through a percentage of assets, fixed fees and commissions.

Rathbones Investment Management Limited provided financial planning to 3,500 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.

88.0% of assets ($118.86B across 181,302 accounts) are managed with discretion; $16.23B across 38,332 accounts are not. 99% of clients are outside the U.S., and 615 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks31%
  • Funds52%
  • Bonds13%
    • Sovereign bonds10%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds2%
    • High-yield corporate bonds1%
  • Cash3%

Filed values cover 99%. The neutral 1% gap has no reported category.

Custodians

Rathbones Investment Management Limited’s client accounts are held mainly at Rathbone Nominees Limited, with 35% of managed assets, and Allfunds Bank Sau London Branch, with 34%. Rathbones Investment Management Limited has custody of $3.90B for 147,496 clients.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • Rathbone Nominees LimitedRathbone Nominees Limited · Liverpool · $47.49B35%
  • Bank of New York MellonBank of New York Mellon · London · $35.32B26%
  • Allfunds Bank Sau London BranchAllfunds Bank Sau London Branch · London · $45.32B34%
  • All other custodians$6.96B5%

Ownership and leadership

Rathbones Group PLC owns 75% or more of Rathbones Investment Management Limited, and Jonathan Sorrell is its CEO.

Who owns the firm
Rathbones Investment Management Limited· the adviser
  • Rathbones Group PLC

    Control person · since September 1988

    Owns 75% or more of Rathbones Investment Management Limited

Leadership

  • Jonathan Sorrell
    Chief Executive Officer
  • Iain Hooley
    Chief Financial Officer and Executive Director
  • Michael Turner
    Chief Operating Officer
  • Annette Dowden
    Chief Compliance Officer
  • Clive Bannister
    Chairman Rathbones Investment Management LTD
  • Iain Cummings
    Non Executive Director Rathbones Investment Management LTD
  • Terri Duhon
    Non Executive Director Rathbones Investment Management LTD
  • Sarah Gentleman
    Non Executive Director Rathbones Investment Management LTD
  • Dharmash Mistry
    Non Executive Director Rathbones Investment Management LTD

Staff

  • 1,715 employees
  • 725 in advisory functions

Fees

Rathbones Investment Management Limited is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees (other than subscription fees) and commissions.

Rathbones Investment Management Limited’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, Rathbones Investment Management Limited has 18 offices, with 1 listed address with no US state reported.

Registration details

Legal name
Rathbones Investment Management Limited
Headquarters
Port of Liverpool Building, Pier Head, Liverpool, United Kingdom L3 1NW
SEC file
801-64731
Structure
other (specify) organized in United Kingdom
Fiscal year end
December

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does Rathbones Investment Management Limited have?

Rathbones Investment Management Limited has 150,885 clients and manages $135.1 billion for them, as of July 2026. They include 95,035 other individuals, 23,772 pension and profit-sharing plans and 20,366 high-net-worth individuals.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 14 July 2026

What services does Rathbones Investment Management Limited offer?

Rathbones Investment Management Limited provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, publishing newsletters and educational seminars.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does Rathbones Investment Management Limited use?

Rathbones Investment Management Limited’s separately managed account assets are held at Rathbone Nominees Limited (Liverpool), with $47,491,890,298, Allfunds Bank Sau London Branch (London), with $45,316,478,069 and Bank of New York Mellon (London), with $35,322,247,081. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 14 July 2026

How many financial advisors does Rathbones Investment Management Limited have?

Rathbones Investment Management Limited has 0 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 1,715 employees, and 725 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Rathbones Investment Management Limited invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Rathbones Investment Management Limited’s separately managed accounts held 52% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 31% exchange-traded equities, 10% sovereign bonds, 3% cash and equivalents, 2% investment grade corporate bonds and 1% high-yield corporate bonds. It advises no private funds of its own.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Rathbones Investment Management Limited?

Rathbones Investment Management Limited is owned through a holding company by Investec PLC. Its direct owner is Rathbones Group PLC (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 14 July 2026

How does Rathbones Investment Management Limited get paid?

Rathbones Investment Management Limited is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees and commissions. Its Form ADV lists no performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 14 July 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. IAPD firm record, CRD 124925.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with Rathbones Investment Management Limited and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.