Skip to content

Philip James Wealth Management

Wealth managementRIA

Alpharetta, GACRD 297517Updated

Philip James Wealth Management is an investment adviser based in Alpharetta, GA, registered with the SEC since 2020. It provides financial planning and investment management. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, individual clients and charitable organizations. Its regulatory assets under management total $931 million, as filed on 11 May 2026.

497
Clients
$1.78M
AUM per individual client
7
Advisory staff
7
Offices
2.00%
Annual fee
Up to

From Form ADV filed 11 May 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Philip James Wealth Management provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, pension consulting, estate planning, and insurance.

Philip James Wealth Management reports 497 clients. They include 304 individual clients and 193 high-net-worth individuals. Of its assets, 99.5% ($926M across 1,218 accounts) are managed with discretion; $4.54M across 17 accounts are not. Of its clients, 1% are outside the U.S.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients497 clients reported
Assets$931M
Share of clients and assets by client type
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)61%9%
High-net-worth individuals39%87%
Charitable organizationsFewer than 55%

Client shares use reported counts. Client types without a reported count are excluded from that total.

Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
304
Regulatory AUM
$80M
AUM share
8.6%
Avg. per client
$263K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
193
Regulatory AUM
$807M
AUM share
86.7%
Avg. per client
$4.18M
Charitable organizations
Clients
Fewer than 5
Regulatory AUM
$44M
AUM share
4.7%
Avg. per client
—

Total

Clients
497
Regulatory AUM
$931M
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
—
Clients outside the U.S.
1%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
0
Private funds advised
0
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
0

Fees and minimums

Philip James Wealth Management charges up to 2.00% a year for its Asset Management. The fee is billed in advance or in arrears and is negotiable.

Fee details and sources

Ownership and people

Todd McElroy owns 25% to 50% of Philip James Wealth Management. The leadership team of Philip James Wealth Management includes Chief Investment Officer Dustin Dorhout. It has 9 employees, 7 of them in advisory roles.

Leadership

Investment adviser representatives

7 representatives listed in the SEC register as of 9 October 2026.

Staff

  • 9 employees
  • 7 in advisory functions
  • 7 state-registered reps
  • 3 insurance agents
Who owns the firm
Philip James Wealth Management, LLC· the adviser
  • Todd McElroy

    Control person · since July 2018

    Owns 25% to 50% of Philip James Wealth Management, LLC
  • Nicholas McElroy

    Control person · since July 2018

    Owns 25% to 50% of Philip James Wealth Management, LLC
  • Dustin Dorhout

    Control person · since January 2023

    Owns 10% to 25% of Philip James Wealth Management, LLC
  • Brion Hines

    Control person · since January 2022

    Owns 10% to 25% of Philip James Wealth Management, LLC
  • Dean Jacklitch

    since September 2020

    Owns 5% to 10% of Philip James Wealth Management, LLC

Growth and acquisitions

Philip James Wealth Management’s regulatory assets grew 4.2× from $221M (July 2021) to $931M (May 2026); clients rose from 268 to 497 and employees from 7 to 9.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
Philip James Wealth Management figures from each annual Form ADV filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsEmployeesOffices
May 2026$931M49797
June 2025$932M584107
July 2024$934M59085
March 2023$258M34985
May 2022$293M36176
July 2021$221M26872

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Philip James Wealth Management has 6 offices (4 private residences, listed without an address), with 3 listed addresses in Alabama, Florida and Georgia.

Listed office addresses by state

Georgia · 1 listed address

  • 13680 Highway 9, Suite C100, AlpharettaHQ

Other business names

Philip James Wealth Management has reported 1 other business name to the SEC.

  • Greylin Investment Management

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Philip James Wealth Management, LLC
Headquarters
13680 Highway 9, Suite C100, Alpharetta, GA 30004
LinkedIn
@34696954
SEC file
801-119808
Founded
2018
Structure
Minnesota LLC
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

Philip James Wealth Management uses Charles Schwab ($923M) as custodian for its separately managed accounts. Philip James Wealth Management has custody of $51.6M in client assets for 28 clients.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$923M
named custodians
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · Westlake, TX · $923M100%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Philip James Wealth Management’s separately managed accounts were mostly in stocks (77%) and funds (16%). Its reported 13F holdings for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 total $888M across 151 positions; the largest are Berkshire Hathaway Inc. Del (24.5%), Exxon Mobil Corp. (6.5%) and Chubb Limited (4.0%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks77%
  • Funds16%
  • Bonds2%
    • State and local bonds1%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds1%
  • Cash1%
  • Other4%
    • Derivatives4%

Reported 13F holdings

$888M
Reported 13F value
151
Positions
54.0%
In the 10 largest
+2.2%
Value vs. prior quarter
Ten largest positions, share of reported value
  1. Berkshire Hathaway Inc. Del · CL B New24.5%
  2. Exxon Mobil Corp.6.5%
  3. Chubb Limited4.0%
  4. Occidental Pete Corp. · *w Exp 08/03/2023.1%
  5. Qualcomm Inc.3.0%
  6. Abbott Laboratories2.9%
  7. Intel Corp.2.6%
  8. General Mills Inc.2.5%
  9. Merck & CO Inc.2.5%
  10. Johnson & Johnson2.3%

Together, the ten largest are 54.0% of reported value.

The 50 largest positions and quarterly changesQuarter ended 30 June 2026 · filed 27 July 2026

Common questions

How many clients does Philip James Wealth Management have?

Philip James Wealth Management has 497 clients and manages $931 million for them, as of May 2026. They include 304 individual clients and 193 high-net-worth individuals.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 11 May 2026

What services does Philip James Wealth Management offer?

Philip James Wealth Management provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, pension consulting, estate planning, and insurance.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file; Part 2A brochure, Item 4

How much does Philip James Wealth Management charge?

Philip James Wealth Management charges up to 2.00% a year for its Asset Management. The fee is billed in advance or in arrears and is negotiable.

Source: FORM ADV PART 2A, filed 17 March 2026

Which custodians does Philip James Wealth Management use?

Philip James Wealth Management’s separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (Westlake, TX), with $923M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 11 May 2026

How many financial advisors does Philip James Wealth Management have?

Philip James Wealth Management has 7 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 9 employees, and 7 perform investment advisory functions. 0 employees are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 3 employees are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Philip James Wealth Management invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Philip James Wealth Management’s separately managed accounts held 77% exchange-traded equities, 16% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 4% derivatives, 1% state and local bonds, 1% investment grade corporate bonds and 1% cash and equivalents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Philip James Wealth Management?

Philip James Wealth Management’s direct owners are Todd McElroy, Nicholas McElroy, Dean Jacklitch, Dustin Dorhout and Brion Hines, each holding 50% or less.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 11 May 2026

How does Philip James Wealth Management get paid?

Philip James Wealth Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Philip James Wealth Management?

Philip James Wealth Management’s main office is at 13680 Highway 9, Suite C100, Alpharetta, GA 30004. Its phone number is 888-493-9022. Its website is pgiwealthmanagement.com.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 11 May 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 11 May 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. FORM ADV PART 2A, submitted 17 March 2026.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 297517.
  4. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 22 July 2021 to 11 May 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  5. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.
  6. Form 13F-HR, filed 27 July 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction