Skip to content

New Dimensions Wealth Management

Wealth managementRIA

Allen, TXCRD 152136Updated

New Dimensions Wealth Management is an investment adviser based in Allen, TX, registered with the SEC since 2023. It provides financial planning and investment management. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals and individual clients. Its regulatory assets under management total $182 million, as filed on 31 March 2026.

111
Clients
$1.64M
AUM per individual client
2
Advisory staff
1
Offices
0.30–0.80%
Annual fee

From Form ADV filed 31 March 2026SEC record

Services and clients

New Dimensions Wealth Management provides financial planning and portfolio management for individuals and small businesses. Financial planning was provided to 101–250 clients last fiscal year.

New Dimensions Wealth Management reports 111 clients. They include 72 high-net-worth individuals and 39 individual clients. Of its assets, 100.0% ($182M across 508 accounts) are managed with discretion. It advised 6 clients without assets under management last fiscal year.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients111 clients
Assets$182M
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)35%9%
High-net-worth individuals65%91%
Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
39
Regulatory AUM
$17.2M
AUM share
9.5%
Avg. per client
$441K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
72
Regulatory AUM
$164M
AUM share
90.5%
Avg. per client
$2.28M

Total

Clients
111
Regulatory AUM
$182M
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
$1.64M
Clients outside the U.S.
0%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
6
Private funds advised
0
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
101–250

Fees and minimums

New Dimensions Wealth Management charges 0.30%–0.80% a year for its Investment Management Services. The fee is negotiable and has a $6,000 annual minimum. The brochure also prices one other service, listed under fee details.

Fee details and sources

Other fees

Financial Planning
One-time financial plan fee, typically $6,000 to $8,000 depending on complexity, with a $500 down payment. Complex plans may exceed this range.

Ownership and people

Richard Alston owns 50% to 75% of New Dimensions Wealth Management. The leadership team of New Dimensions Wealth Management includes President Richard Alston. It has 3 employees, 2 of them in advisory roles.

Loading adviser profiles

Staff

  • 3 employees
  • 2 in advisory functions
  • 2 state-registered reps
Who owns the firm
New Dimensions Wealth Management, L.L.C.· the adviser
  • Richard Alston

    Control person · since November 2009

    Owns 50% to 75% of New Dimensions Wealth Management, L.L.C.
  • Tiffany Finney-Johnson

    Control person · since January 2013

    Owns 25% to 50% of New Dimensions Wealth Management, L.L.C.

Growth and acquisitions

New Dimensions Wealth Management’s regulatory assets grew 1.6× from $115M (July 2023) to $182M (March 2026); clients rose from 91 to 111 and employees from 2 to 3.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsStaffEmployeesOffices
Mar 2026March 2026$182M11131
Apr 2025April 2025$154M10531
Apr 2024April 2024$130M9321
Jul 2023July 2023$115M9121

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, New Dimensions Wealth Management has 0 offices, with 1 listed address in 1 state.

Listed office addresses by state

Texas · 1 listed address

  • 550 S. Watters Road, Suite 242, AllenHQ

Contact and registration details

Legal name
New Dimensions Wealth Management, L.L.C.
Headquarters
550 S. Watters Road, Suite 242, Allen, TX 75013
LinkedIn
@3634756
SEC file
801-128238
Structure
Texas LLC
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

New Dimensions Wealth Management’s named custodian for separately managed accounts is Charles Schwab ($182M). New Dimensions Wealth Management has custody of $103M for 72 clients.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$182M
named custodians
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · Westlake, TX · $182M100%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, New Dimensions Wealth Management’s separately managed accounts were mostly in funds (98%). Its reported 13F holdings for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 total $132M across 21 positions; the largest are Dimensional ETF Trust (25.1%), Dimensional ETF Trust (17.6%) and Dimensional ETF Trust (11.9%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks1%
  • Funds98%
  • Cash1%
Loading reported holdings

Common questions

How many clients does New Dimensions Wealth Management have?

New Dimensions Wealth Management has 111 clients and manages $182 million for them, as of March 2026. They include 72 high-net-worth individuals and 39 individual clients.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 31 March 2026

What services does New Dimensions Wealth Management offer?

New Dimensions Wealth Management provides financial planning and portfolio management for individuals and small businesses.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How much does New Dimensions Wealth Management charge?

New Dimensions Wealth Management charges 0.30%–0.80% a year for its Investment Management Services. The fee is negotiable and has a $6,000 annual minimum.

Source: NDWM FORM ADV2A ADV2B 03-27-2026, filed 30 March 2026

Which custodians does New Dimensions Wealth Management use?

New Dimensions Wealth Management’s separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (Westlake, TX), with $182M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 31 March 2026

How many financial advisors does New Dimensions Wealth Management have?

New Dimensions Wealth Management has 2 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 3 employees, and 2 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does New Dimensions Wealth Management invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, New Dimensions Wealth Management’s separately managed accounts held 98% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 1% exchange-traded equities and 1% cash and equivalents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns New Dimensions Wealth Management?

New Dimensions Wealth Management’s direct owners are Richard Alston (50% to 75%) and Tiffany Finney-Johnson (25% to 50%).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 31 March 2026

How does New Dimensions Wealth Management get paid?

New Dimensions Wealth Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact New Dimensions Wealth Management?

New Dimensions Wealth Management’s main office is at 550 S. Watters Road, Suite 242, Allen, TX 75013. Its phone number is 972-972-8565. Its website is ndwealth.com.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 31 March 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 31 March 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. NDWM FORM ADV2A ADV2B 03-27-2026, submitted 30 March 2026.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 152136.
  4. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 27 July 2023 to 31 March 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  5. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.
  6. Form 13F-HR, filed 12 August 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction
Loading related firms