Skip to content

Meg Green & Associates

Wealth managementRIA

Plantation, FLCRD 284866Updated

Meg Green & Associates is an investment adviser based in Plantation, FL, registered with the SEC since 2016. It provides financial planning and investment management. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, individual clients and pooled investment vehicles. Its regulatory assets under management total $1.02 billion, as filed on 29 September 2026.

657
Clients
$1.49M
AUM per individual client
6
Advisory staff
3
Offices
0.25–1.00%
Annual fee

From Form ADV filed 29 September 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Meg Green & Associates provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, selecting other managers, insurance, and retirement plan services. Financial planning was provided to 26–50 clients last fiscal year. The firm advises 1 private fund.

Meg Green & Associates reports 657 clients. They include 413 individual clients, 231 high-net-worth individuals and 9 charitable organizations. Of its assets, 85.3% ($868M across 1,380 accounts) are managed with discretion; $150M across 544 accounts are not. Of its clients, 1% are outside the U.S.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients657 clients
Assets$1.02B
Share of clients and assets by client type
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)63%12%
High-net-worth individuals35%82%
Pooled investment vehicles<1%5%
Charitable organizations1%<1%
Corporations and other businesses<1%1%
Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
413
Regulatory AUM
$126M
AUM share
12.4%
Avg. per client
$305K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
231
Regulatory AUM
$834M
AUM share
81.9%
Avg. per client
$3.61M
Pooled investment vehicles
Clients
2
Regulatory AUM
$47.1M
AUM share
4.6%
Avg. per client
$23.6M
Charitable organizations
Clients
9
Regulatory AUM
$605K
AUM share
0.1%
Avg. per client
$67.2K
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
2
Regulatory AUM
$10.6M
AUM share
1.0%
Avg. per client
$5.3M

Total

Clients
657
Regulatory AUM
$1.02B
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
$1.55M
Clients outside the U.S.
1%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
0
Private funds advised
1
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
26–50

Fees and minimums

Meg Green & Associates charges 0.25%–1.00% a year for its Investment Management Services. Each asset band is charged at its own rate. The fee is billed in advance or in arrears and is negotiable. The brochure also prices one other service, listed under fee details.

$0–$1M1.00%
$1M–$3M0.75%
$3M–$5M0.50%
$5M and above0.25%
Fee details and sources

Other fees

Consultative Financial Planning
One-time consultative financial planning for non-investing clients is billed at an hourly fee of $500, negotiable, with 50% due in advance.

Ownership and people

Todd Battaglia owns 75% or more of Meg Green & Associates. The leadership team of Meg Green & Associates includes President Todd Battaglia and Chief Compliance Officer Mallory Mangrum. It has 15 employees, 6 of them in advisory roles.

Leadership

  • Todd Battaglia
    President/CEO
  • Kevin McGann
    Vice President/COO
  • Mallory Mangrum
    Chief Compliance Officer
  • Hugo Calenzani
    Managing Partner and CIO
  • James O'Halloran
    Managing Partner

Investment adviser representatives

8 representatives listed in the SEC register as of 9 October 2026.

  • Jeremy J Bailey
  • Todd Michael Battaglia
  • Hugo Manuel Calenzani
  • Karina P Hinkelmann
  • Scott Lam
  • Scarlyn Maria Leonardo
  • James Sean O'Halloran
  • Carolina Restrepo

Staff

  • 15 employees
  • 6 in advisory functions
  • 6 state-registered reps
  • 11 broker-dealer reps
  • 5 insurance agents
Who owns the firm
Meg Green & Associates, Inc.· the adviser
  • Todd Battaglia

    Control person · since January 2016

    Owns 75% or more of Meg Green & Associates, Inc.
  • James O'Halloran

    since June 2016

    Owns 5% to 10% of Meg Green & Associates, Inc.
  • Hugo Calenzani

    since June 2016

    Owns 5% to 10% of Meg Green & Associates, Inc.

Growth and acquisitions

Meg Green & Associates’ regulatory assets grew from $761M (March 2021) to $1.02B (September 2026); clients fell from 813 to 657 and employees rose from 13 to 15.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
Meg Green & Associates figures from each annual Form ADV filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsEmployeesOffices
September 2026$1.02B657153
March 2025$821M660122
June 2024$719M683122
April 2023$709M680111
March 2022$760M669131
March 2021$761M813131

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Meg Green & Associates has 2 offices, with 3 listed addresses in the U.S. and abroad.

Listed office addresses by state

Florida · 1 listed address

  • 8151 Peters Road, Suite 3200, PlantationHQ

International offices

  • 20 FULHAM BROADWAY, LONDON, SW6 1AH, United Kingdom

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Meg Green & Associates, Inc.
Headquarters
8151 Peters Road, Suite 3200, Plantation, FL 33324
SEC file
801-108236
Founded
1989
Structure
Florida corporation
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

Meg Green & Associates uses Fidelity ($994M) as custodian for its separately managed accounts. Meg Green & Associates does not have custody of client assets.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$994M
named custodians
  • FidelityFidelity Brokerage Services LLC · Smithfield, RI · $994M100%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Meg Green & Associates’ separately managed accounts were largely in stocks (36%) and bonds (31%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks36%
    • Exchange-traded equities35%
    • Non-exchange-traded equities1%
  • Funds28%
    • Registered funds25%
    • Pooled vehicles3%
  • Bonds31%
    • State and local bonds30%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds1%
  • Cash5%

Common questions

How many clients does Meg Green & Associates have?

Meg Green & Associates has 657 clients and manages $1.02 billion for them, as of September 2026. They include 413 individual clients, 231 high-net-worth individuals and 9 charitable organizations.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 29 September 2026

What services does Meg Green & Associates offer?

Meg Green & Associates provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, selecting other managers, insurance, and retirement plan services.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file; Part 2A brochure, Item 4

How much does Meg Green & Associates charge?

Meg Green & Associates charges 0.25%–1.00% a year for its Investment Management Services. Each asset band is charged at its own rate. The fee is billed in advance or in arrears and is negotiable.

Source: MG&A WEALTH PART 2A DISCLOSURE BROCHURE, filed 31 March 2026

Which custodians does Meg Green & Associates use?

Meg Green & Associates’ separately managed account assets are held at Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC (Smithfield, RI), with $994M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 29 September 2026

How many financial advisors does Meg Green & Associates have?

Meg Green & Associates has 6 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 15 employees, and 6 perform investment advisory functions. 11 employees are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 5 employees are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Meg Green & Associates invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Meg Green & Associates’ separately managed accounts held 35% exchange-traded equities, 30% state and local bonds, 25% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 5% cash and equivalents, 3% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 1% non-exchange-traded equities and 1% U.S. government and agency bonds. It advises 1 private fund.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Meg Green & Associates?

Meg Green & Associates’ direct owners are Todd Battaglia (75% or more), James O'Halloran (5% to 10%) and Hugo Calenzani (5% to 10%).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 29 September 2026

How does Meg Green & Associates get paid?

Meg Green & Associates is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges, fixed fees and other compensation. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Meg Green & Associates?

Meg Green & Associates’ main office is at 8151 Peters Road, Suite 3200, Plantation, FL 33324. Its phone number is 954-289-9000. Its website is mgawealth.com.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 29 September 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 29 September 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. MG&A WEALTH PART 2A DISCLOSURE BROCHURE, submitted 31 March 2026.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 284866.
  4. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 30 March 2021 to 29 September 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  5. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction