Clients
Mawer Investment Management serves 6,075 clients, 738 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $6.7 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 8% of its $40.9 billion in assets.
- Individuals4,222 clients6%
- High-net-worth individuals738 clients8%
- Pooled investment vehicles83 clients49%
- Pension and profit-sharing plans90 clients12%
- Charitable organizations171 clients7%
- OtherState or municipal government entities, Corporations and other businesses, Investment companies, Other investment advisers, Sovereign wealth funds and foreign official institutions18%
Show client breakdownHide client breakdown
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 4,222 | $2,453,669,272 | 6.0% | $581K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 738 | $3,107,128,639 | 7.6% | $4.21M |
| Investment companies | 1 | $226,996,023 | 0.6% | $227.0M |
| Pooled investment vehicles | 83 | $19,957,554,921 | 48.7% | $240.5M |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | 90 | $4,992,402,384 | 12.2% | $55.5M |
| Charitable organizations | 171 | $2,987,802,366 | 7.3% | $17.5M |
| State or municipal government entities | 7 | $1,939,905,364 | 4.7% | $277.1M |
| Other investment advisers | 1 | $306,473,353 | 0.7% | $306.5M |
| Sovereign wealth funds and foreign official institutions | 1 | $694,222,449 | 1.7% | $694.2M |
| Corporations and other businesses | 761 | $4,274,239,485 | 10.4% | $5.62M |
| Total | 6,075 | $40,940,394,256 | 100% | $6.74M |
- Clients
- 4,222
- Regulatory AUM
- $2,453,669,272
- Share
- 6.0%
- Avg. per client
- $581K
- Clients
- 738
- Regulatory AUM
- $3,107,128,639
- Share
- 7.6%
- Avg. per client
- $4.21M
- Clients
- 1
- Regulatory AUM
- $226,996,023
- Share
- 0.6%
- Avg. per client
- $227.0M
- Clients
- 83
- Regulatory AUM
- $19,957,554,921
- Share
- 48.7%
- Avg. per client
- $240.5M
- Clients
- 90
- Regulatory AUM
- $4,992,402,384
- Share
- 12.2%
- Avg. per client
- $55.5M
- Clients
- 171
- Regulatory AUM
- $2,987,802,366
- Share
- 7.3%
- Avg. per client
- $17.5M
- Clients
- 7
- Regulatory AUM
- $1,939,905,364
- Share
- 4.7%
- Avg. per client
- $277.1M
- Clients
- 1
- Regulatory AUM
- $306,473,353
- Share
- 0.7%
- Avg. per client
- $306.5M
- Clients
- 1
- Regulatory AUM
- $694,222,449
- Share
- 1.7%
- Avg. per client
- $694.2M
- Clients
- 761
- Regulatory AUM
- $4,274,239,485
- Share
- 10.4%
- Avg. per client
- $5.62M
Total
- Clients
- 6,075
- Regulatory AUM
- $40,940,394,256
- Share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $6.74M
What it does
Mawer Investment Management provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, publishing newsletters and educational seminars. It is paid through a percentage of assets and performance-based fees.
Mawer Investment Management provided financial planning to 251–500 clients last fiscal year and advises 17 private funds.
98.4% of assets ($40.30B across 12,583 accounts) are managed with discretion; $643.1M across 86 accounts are not. 99% of clients are outside the U.S., and 0 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
What the accounts hold
- Stocks24%
- Funds74%
- Bonds1%
- Cash1%
Custodians
Mawer Investment Management does not have custody of client assets.
- All other custodians$40.94B100%
Ownership and leadership
Mawer Investment Management is owned through holding companies by Craig Senyk, David Ragan, Peter Lampert and Jeffrey Mo. Bruce Geddes is its CEO.
- Owns 5% to 10% of Mawer Investment Management LTD.
James Hall
Control person · since July 2025
- Owns 5% to 10% of Mawer Investment Management LTD.
Senyk Investment Management LTD.
since June 2003
- Owns 75% or more of Senyk Investment Management LTD.
Craig Senyk
Control person · since June 2003
- Owns 5% to 10% of Mawer Investment Management LTD.
Krieghoff Capital Management LTD.
since January 2015
- Owns 5% to 10% of Mawer Investment Management LTD.
Rising Rock LTD.
since January 2022
- Owns 50% to 75% of Rising Rock LTD.
Peter Lampert
Control person · since December 2011
- Owns 5% to 10% of Mawer Investment Management LTD.
Confluence Capital Corp.
since June 2021
- Owns 75% or more of Confluence Capital Corp.
David Ragan
Control person · since April 2016
- Owns 5% to 10% of Mawer Investment Management LTD.
Jeff Mo Enterprises Inc.
since June 2022
- Owns 75% or more of Jeff Mo Enterprises Inc.
Jeffrey Mo
Control person · since December 2011
Leadership
- Bruce GeddesChief Executive Officer
- Eric WetlauferInterim Chief Executive Officer
- Kent KaufieldChief Financial Officer
- George MawhinneyChief Financial Officer, Mawer Investment Funds, Shareholder
- Keri PeacockChief Operating Officer
- Nahid DawoodChief Compliance Officer (canada), Shareholder
- Marie-Claude LepageHead, Risk Management and Chief Compliance Officer (usa), Shareholder
- Robert BroleyDirector of Client Management, Shareholder
- Robert CampbellDirector, Shareholder
- Crista CaughlinDirector, Shareholder
- Jean-Philippe GiguereDirector, Shareholder
- James HallChief Investment Officer, Shareholder
- Andrew JohnsonDirector, Shareholder
- David RaganDirector, Shareholder
- Geoffrey RitchieVice Chair, General Counsel, Shareholder
- Craig SenykChair, Shareholder
- Elyse Van SpronsenCorporate Secretary, Shareholder
- Vijay ViswanathanDirector of Research, Shareholder
- Allison WebbChief Marketing and People Officer, Shareholder
Staff
- 278 employees
- 87 in advisory functions
- 1 insurance agent
Reported holdings
Mawer Investment Management’s reported 13F holdings total $14.71B across 142 positions, and the ten largest make up 39.5% of it.
- $14.71B
- Reported 13F value
- 142
- Positions
- 39.5%
- In the 10 largest
- −4.8%
- Value vs. prior quarter
- Alphabet Inc. · Cap Stk CL C6.4%
- Amazon Com Inc.4.9%
- Microsoft Corp.4.3%
- Shell PLC · Spon ADS4.2%
- Nvidia Corporation4.2%
- Visa Inc. · Com CL A4.0%
- Waters Corp.3.1%
- Cencora Inc.2.9%
- Amphenol Corp. · CL A2.8%
- Aon PLC · Shs CL A2.6%
Together, the ten largest are 39.5% of reported value.
A 13F covers only exchange-traded long positions the firm holds with discretion, so this $14.71B is not its $40.94B in regulatory assets and does not represent any individual client's portfolio.
Fees
Mawer Investment Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management and performance-based fees.
Mawer Investment Management’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, Mawer Investment Management has 2 offices, with 1 listed address with no US state reported.
Registration details
- Legal name
- Mawer Investment Management LTD.
- Headquarters
- 517-10th Avenue SW, Suite 600, Calgary, Alberta, Canada T2R 0A8
- Phone
- 403-262-4673
- Website
- www.mawer.com
- SEC file
- 801-74336
- Structure
- corporation organized in Canada
- Fiscal year end
- December
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does Mawer Investment Management have?
Mawer Investment Management has 6,075 clients and manages $40.9 billion for them, as of March 2026. They include 4,222 other individuals, 761 corporations and other businesses and 738 high-net-worth individuals.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 30 March 2026
What services does Mawer Investment Management offer?
Mawer Investment Management provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, publishing newsletters and educational seminars.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
How many financial advisors does Mawer Investment Management have?
Mawer Investment Management has 0 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 278 employees, and 87 perform investment advisory functions. 0 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 1 are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Mawer Investment Management invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Mawer Investment Management’s separately managed accounts held 74% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 24% exchange-traded equities, 1% sovereign bonds and 1% cash and equivalents. It advises 17 private funds.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Mawer Investment Management?
Mawer Investment Management is owned through holding companies by Craig Senyk, David Ragan, Peter Lampert and Jeffrey Mo. Its direct owners are James Hall, Senyk Investment Management LTD., Krieghoff Capital Management LTD., Rising Rock LTD., Confluence Capital Corp. and Jeff Mo Enterprises Inc., each holding 10% or less.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 30 March 2026
How does Mawer Investment Management get paid?
Mawer Investment Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management and performance-based fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file