Skip to content

Mason & Associates

Wealth managementRIA

Newport News, VACRD 307206Updated

Mason & Associates is an investment adviser based in Newport News, VA, registered with the SEC since 2020. It provides financial planning and investment management. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals and individual clients. Its regulatory assets under management total $471 million, as filed on 31 August 2026.

414
Clients
$1.14M
AUM per individual client
7
Advisory staff
8
Offices
2.00%
Annual fee
Up to

From Form ADV filed 31 August 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Mason & Associates provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, selecting other managers, educational seminars, divorce planning, estate planning, insurance, tax planning, and tax preparation. Financial planning was provided to 251–500 clients last fiscal year.

Mason & Associates reports 414 clients. They include 242 individual clients and 172 high-net-worth individuals. Of its assets, 100.0% ($471M across 1,687 accounts) are managed with discretion. It advised 8 clients without assets under management last fiscal year.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients414 clients
Assets$471M
Share of clients and assets by client type
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)58%31%
High-net-worth individuals42%69%
Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
242
Regulatory AUM
$146M
AUM share
31.1%
Avg. per client
$605K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
172
Regulatory AUM
$325M
AUM share
68.9%
Avg. per client
$1.89M

Total

Clients
414
Regulatory AUM
$471M
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
$1.14M
Clients outside the U.S.
0%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
8
Private funds advised
0
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
251–500

Fees and minimums

Mason & Associates charges up to 2.00% a year for its Investment Management Fees. The fee is billed in arrears and is negotiable. The brochure also prices 3 other services, listed under fee details.

Fee details and sources

Other fees

Divorce Planning Services
Divorce planning services are charged a negotiated fixed fee, billed in arrears, based on the nature and scope of the services.
Initial Financial Planning Fee
The initial financial plan is a negotiable flat fee typically ranging from $3,000 to $20,000, which may be waived in whole or part.
Ongoing Financial Planning Fee
Ongoing planning is a recurring fixed fee typically from $100 to $1,000 per month, generally waived above $700,000 under management.

Ownership and people

John Mason owns 25% to 50% of Mason & Associates. The leadership team of Mason & Associates includes President Thomas Blackburn. It has 11 employees, 7 of them in advisory roles.

Leadership

Investment adviser representatives

7 representatives listed in the SEC register as of 9 October 2026.

Staff

  • 11 employees
  • 7 in advisory functions
  • 7 state-registered reps
  • 1 insurance agent
Who owns the firm
Mason & Associates, LLC· the adviser
  • John Mason

    Control person · since January 2020

    Owns 25% to 50% of Mason & Associates, LLC
  • Thomas Blackburn

    Control person · since December 2020

    Owns 25% to 50% of Mason & Associates, LLC
  • Michael Mason

    since January 2020

    Owns 10% to 25% of Mason & Associates, LLC
  • Kenneth Mason

    since January 2020

    Owns 10% to 25% of Mason & Associates, LLC
  • Benjamin Raikes

    since January 2024

    Owns 10% to 25% of Mason & Associates, LLC

Growth and acquisitions

Mason & Associates’ regulatory assets grew 2.0× from $237M (March 2021) to $471M (August 2026); clients rose from 385 to 414 and employees from 8 to 11.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
Mason & Associates figures from each annual Form ADV filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsEmployeesOffices
August 2026$471M414118
June 2025$404M40681
January 2024$319M37891
March 2023$274M37881
May 2022$307M407101
March 2021$237M38581

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Mason & Associates has 7 offices (7 private residences, listed without an address), with 1 listed address in Virginia.

Listed office addresses in Virginia
Newport News

Virginia · 1 listed address

  • 2 Bayport Way, Suite 110, Newport NewsHQ

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Mason & Associates, LLC
Headquarters
2 Bayport Way, Suite 110, Newport News, VA 23606
SEC file
801-119343
Founded
2020
Structure
Virginia LLC
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

Mason & Associates uses Axos Clearing ($462M) as custodian for its separately managed accounts. Mason & Associates has custody of $37M in client assets for 77 clients.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$462M
named custodians
  • Axos ClearingAxos Clearing LLC · Omaha, NE · $462M100%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Mason & Associates’ separately managed accounts were mostly in funds (97%). Its reported 13F holdings for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 total $481M across 45 positions; the largest are Vanguard Index Fds (31.1%), iShares TR (28.3%) and Pimco ETF TR (5.7%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks2%
  • Funds97%
  • Cash1%

Reported 13F holdings

$481M
Reported 13F value
45
Positions
90.7%
In the 10 largest
+10.0%
Value vs. prior quarter
Ten largest positions, share of reported value
  1. Vanguard Index Fds · Large Cap ETF31.1%
  2. iShares TR · Core Univrsl Usd28.3%
  3. Pimco ETF TR · Multisector BD5.7%
  4. Blackrock ETF Trust · iShares US Equit5.5%
  5. Vanguard Index Fds · Mid Cap ETF5.4%
  6. SPDR Index Shs Fds · ST Str PO EX ETF4.1%
  7. iShares TR · Core Intl Aggr3.9%
  8. Vanguard Index Fds · Small CP ETF2.9%
  9. American Centy ETF TR · Intl EQT ETF2.5%
  10. SPDR Index Shs Fds · ST Port Mark ETF1.4%

Together, the ten largest are 90.7% of reported value.

The 45 largest positions and quarterly changesQuarter ended 30 June 2026 · filed 14 July 2026

Common questions

How many clients does Mason & Associates have?

Mason & Associates has 414 clients and manages $471 million for them, as of August 2026. They include 242 individual clients and 172 high-net-worth individuals.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 31 August 2026

What services does Mason & Associates offer?

Mason & Associates provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, selecting other managers, educational seminars, divorce planning, estate planning, insurance, tax planning, and tax preparation.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file; Part 2A brochure, Item 4

How much does Mason & Associates charge?

Mason & Associates charges up to 2.00% a year for its Investment Management Fees. The fee is billed in arrears and is negotiable.

Source: 2026-08-31 MASON & ASSOCIATES FORM ADV PART 2A, filed 13 October 2026

Which custodians does Mason & Associates use?

Mason & Associates’ separately managed account assets are held at Axos Clearing LLC (Omaha, NE), with $462M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 31 August 2026

How many financial advisors does Mason & Associates have?

Mason & Associates has 7 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 11 employees, and 7 perform investment advisory functions. 0 employees are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 1 employee is a licensed insurance agent.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Mason & Associates invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Mason & Associates’ separately managed accounts held 97% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 2% exchange-traded equities and 1% cash and equivalents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Mason & Associates?

Mason & Associates’ direct owners are Michael Mason, Kenneth Mason, John Mason, Thomas Blackburn and Benjamin Raikes, each holding 50% or less.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 31 August 2026

How does Mason & Associates get paid?

Mason & Associates is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Mason & Associates?

Mason & Associates’ main office is at 2 Bayport Way, Suite 110, Newport News, VA 23606. Its phone number is 757-223-9898. Its website is masonassociates.com.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 31 August 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 31 August 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. 2026-08-31 MASON & ASSOCIATES FORM ADV PART 2A, submitted 13 October 2026.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 307206.
  4. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 18 March 2021 to 31 August 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  5. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.
  6. Form 13F-HR, filed 14 July 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction