Skip to content

Marks Wealth

Wealth managementRIA

Ellicott City, MDCRD 310534Updated

Marks Wealth is an investment adviser based in Ellicott City, MD, registered with the SEC since 2020. It provides financial planning and investment management. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals and individual clients. Its regulatory assets under management total $409 million, as filed on 20 August 2026.

283
Clients
$1.45M
AUM per individual client
4
Advisory staff
1
Offices
0.75–2.50%
Annual fee

From Form ADV filed 20 August 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Marks Wealth provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, education planning, estate planning, insurance, philanthropic planning, and tax planning. Financial planning was provided to 251–500 clients last fiscal year.

Marks Wealth reports 283 clients. They include 151 individual clients and 132 high-net-worth individuals. Of its assets, 100.0% ($409M across 881 accounts) are managed with discretion.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients283 clients
Assets$409M
Share of clients and assets by client type
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)53%26%
High-net-worth individuals47%74%
Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
151
Regulatory AUM
$108M
AUM share
26.3%
Avg. per client
$713K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
132
Regulatory AUM
$302M
AUM share
73.7%
Avg. per client
$2.28M

Total

Clients
283
Regulatory AUM
$409M
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
$1.45M
Clients outside the U.S.
0%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
0
Private funds advised
0
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
251–500

Fees and minimums

Marks Wealth charges 0.75%–2.50% a year for its Investment Management Services. The fee is billed in arrears and is negotiable.

Ownership and people

Charles Marks owns 75% or more of Marks Wealth. The leadership team of Marks Wealth includes Chief Compliance Officer Charles Marks. It has 5 employees, 4 of them in advisory roles.

Leadership

  • Charles Marks
    CEO / Managing Director / Chief Compliance Officer

Investment adviser representatives

4 representatives listed in the SEC register as of 9 October 2026.

Staff

  • 5 employees
  • 4 in advisory functions
  • 4 state-registered reps
Who owns the firm
Marks Wealth, LLC· the adviser
  • Charles Marks

    Control person · since September 2020

    Owns 75% or more of Marks Wealth, LLC

Growth and acquisitions

Marks Wealth’s regulatory assets grew from $320M (July 2021) to $409M (August 2026); clients rose from 216 to 283 and employees from 3 to 5.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
Marks Wealth figures from each annual Form ADV filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsEmployeesOffices
August 2026$409M28351
April 2025$383M27651
May 2024$383M27471
June 2023$344M25231
July 2022$350M76831
July 2021$320M21631

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Marks Wealth has 0 offices, with 1 listed address in Maryland.

Listed office addresses in Maryland
Ellicott City

Maryland · 1 listed address

  • 11690 Frederick RD, Ellicott CityHQ

Other business names

Marks Wealth has reported 1 other business name to the SEC.

  • Marks Wealth Management

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Marks Wealth, LLC
Headquarters
11690 Frederick RD, Ellicott City, MD 21042
SEC file
801-119442
Structure
Delaware LLC
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

Marks Wealth uses Charles Schwab ($407M) as custodian for its separately managed accounts. Marks Wealth does not have custody of client assets.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$407M
named custodians
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · Westlake, TX · $407M100%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Marks Wealth’s separately managed accounts were mostly in funds (70%) and cash (24%). Its reported 13F holdings for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 total $462M across 19 positions; the largest are iShares TR (23.4%), iShares TR (18.1%) and Vanguard World FD (12.2%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks4%
  • Funds70%
    • Registered funds69%
    • Pooled vehicles1%
  • Bonds2%
  • Cash24%

Reported 13F holdings

$462M
Reported 13F value
19
Positions
99.2%
In the 10 largest
+21.5%
Value vs. prior quarter
Ten largest positions, share of reported value
  1. iShares TR · MSCI USA Value23.4%
  2. iShares TR · Trust Ishare 0-118.1%
  3. Vanguard World FD · Inf Tech ETF12.2%
  4. Vanguard Scottsdale Fds · Shrt Trm Corp. BD9.7%
  5. Invesco Exch Traded FD TR II · S&P 500 Momntm8.4%
  6. iShares TR · iShares Semicdtr6.8%
  7. Invesco Exch Traded FD TR II · Kbw BK ETF6.8%
  8. Vanguard World FD · Industrial ETF6.5%
  9. First TR Exchange-traded FD · Nasdaq Cyb ETF4.4%
  10. iShares Inc. · Core MSCI Emkt3.1%

Together, the ten largest are 99.2% of reported value.

The 19 largest positions and quarterly changesQuarter ended 30 June 2026 · filed 29 July 2026

Common questions

How many clients does Marks Wealth have?

Marks Wealth has 283 clients and manages $409 million for them, as of August 2026. They include 151 individual clients and 132 high-net-worth individuals.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 20 August 2026

What services does Marks Wealth offer?

Marks Wealth provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, education planning, estate planning, insurance, philanthropic planning, and tax planning.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file; Part 2A brochure, Item 4

How much does Marks Wealth charge?

Marks Wealth charges 0.75%–2.50% a year for its Investment Management Services. The fee is billed in arrears and is negotiable.

Source: ADV PART 2A - MARKS WEALTH MANAGEMENT, filed 26 February 2026

Which custodians does Marks Wealth use?

Marks Wealth’s separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (Westlake, TX), with $407M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 20 August 2026

How many financial advisors does Marks Wealth have?

Marks Wealth has 4 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 5 employees, and 4 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Marks Wealth invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Marks Wealth’s separately managed accounts held 69% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 24% cash and equivalents, 4% exchange-traded equities, 2% U.S. government and agency bonds and 1% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Marks Wealth?

Marks Wealth’s direct owner is Charles Marks (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 20 August 2026

How does Marks Wealth get paid?

Marks Wealth is paid through a percentage of assets under management. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Marks Wealth?

Marks Wealth’s main office is at 11690 Frederick RD, Ellicott City, MD 21042. Its phone number is 410-934-1199. Its website is markswealth.com.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 20 August 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 20 August 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. ADV PART 2A - MARKS WEALTH MANAGEMENT, submitted 26 February 2026.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 310534.
  4. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 21 July 2021 to 20 August 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  5. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.
  6. Form 13F-HR, filed 29 July 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction