Lynch Financial Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, and portfolio management for institutions.
Lynch Financial Advisors reports 119 clients. They include 113 individuals and 6 pension and profit-sharing plans. Of its assets, 100.0% ($113M across 442 accounts) are managed with discretion.
| Client type | Clients | Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 95% | 36% |
| High-net-worth individuals | Fewer than 5 | 59% |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | 5% | 5% |
Client shares use reported counts. Client types without a reported count are excluded from that total.
Client breakdown and activity details
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | AUM share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 113 | $40.2M | 35.6% | $355K |
| High-net-worth individuals | Fewer than 5 | $67.1M | 59.5% | — |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | 6 | $5.6M | 5.0% | $934K |
| Total | 119 | $113M | 100% | — |
- Clients
- 113
- Regulatory AUM
- $40.2M
- AUM share
- 35.6%
- Avg. per client
- $355K
- Clients
- Fewer than 5
- Regulatory AUM
- $67.1M
- AUM share
- 59.5%
- Avg. per client
- —
- Clients
- 6
- Regulatory AUM
- $5.6M
- AUM share
- 5.0%
- Avg. per client
- $934K
Total
- Clients
- 119
- Regulatory AUM
- $113M
- AUM share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- —
- Clients outside the U.S.
- 0%
- Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
- 0
- Private funds advised
- 0
- Financial planning clients last fiscal year
- 0
Lynch Financial Advisors charges 0.40%–1.20% a year for its Schedule A Standard Fee Schedule. The brochure also prices one other service, listed under fee details.
Fee details and sources
Other fees
- Financial Review
- Financial Reviews are available for a fixed fee of up to $1,500 per review.
Michael Lynch owns 75% or more of Lynch Financial Advisors. The leadership team of Lynch Financial Advisors includes Chief Compliance Officer Manbir Chohan. It has 3 employees.
Staff
- 3 employees
- 3 in advisory functions
- Owns 75% or more of Lynch Financial Advisors, Inc
Michael Lynch
Control person · since January 2005
- Owns 5% to 10% of Lynch Financial Advisors, Inc
Manbir Chohan
since August 2026
Besides its headquarters, Lynch Financial Advisors has 0 offices, with 1 listed address in 1 state.
California · 1 listed address
- 1700 Eureka Road Suite 155, RosevilleHQ
Other business names
Lynch Financial Advisors has reported 1 other business name to the SEC.
- Lynch Wealth and Tax Advisors
Contact and registration details
- Legal name
- Lynch Financial Advisors, Inc
- Headquarters
- 1700 Eureka Road Suite 155, Roseville, CA 95661
- Website
- lynchfinancialadvisors.com
- Phone
- 916-772-3103
- SEC file
- 801-136715
- Structure
- California corporation
- Fiscal year end
- December
Lynch Financial Advisors does not have custody of client assets.
At year end, Lynch Financial Advisors’ separately managed accounts were largely in bonds (38%) and stocks (35%).
What the accounts hold
- Stocks35%
- Bonds38%
- U.S. government and agency bonds20%
- Investment grade corporate bonds15%
- High-yield corporate bonds3%
- Cash2%
- Other25%
- Alternative assets25%
How many clients does Lynch Financial Advisors have?
Lynch Financial Advisors has 119 clients and manages $113 million for them, as of August 2026. They include 113 individuals and 6 pension and profit-sharing plans.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 24 August 2026
What services does Lynch Financial Advisors offer?
Lynch Financial Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, and portfolio management for institutions.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
How much does Lynch Financial Advisors charge?
Lynch Financial Advisors charges 0.40%–1.20% a year for its Schedule A Standard Fee Schedule.
Source: LYNCH FINANCIAL. ADV PART 2A BROCHURE, filed 24 August 2026
How many financial advisors does Lynch Financial Advisors have?
Lynch Financial Advisors has 0 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 3 employees, and 3 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Lynch Financial Advisors invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Lynch Financial Advisors’ separately managed accounts held 35% exchange-traded equities, 25% other, 20% U.S. government and agency bonds, 15% investment grade corporate bonds, 3% high-yield corporate bonds and 2% cash and equivalents. The 25% other category is described as: Alternative Assets.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Lynch Financial Advisors?
Lynch Financial Advisors’ direct owners are Michael Lynch (75% or more) and Manbir Chohan (5% to 10%).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 24 August 2026
How does Lynch Financial Advisors get paid?
Lynch Financial Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
How do I contact Lynch Financial Advisors?
Lynch Financial Advisors’ main office is at 1700 Eureka Road Suite 155, Roseville, CA 95661. Its phone number is 916-772-3103. Its website is lynchfinancialadvisors.com.
