Skip to content
Legacy Chief Financial Office logo

Legacy Chief Financial Office

Wealth managementRIA

Shenandoah, TXCRD 300873Updated

Legacy Chief Financial Office is an investment adviser based in Shenandoah, TX, registered with the SEC since 2026. It provides financial planning and investment management. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals and individual clients. Its regulatory assets under management total $105 million, as filed on 8 April 2026.

72
Clients
$1.46M
AUM per individual client
1
Advisory staff
2
Offices
See fees
Annual fee

From Form ADV filed 8 April 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Legacy Chief Financial Office provides financial planning and portfolio management for individuals and small businesses. Financial planning was provided to 51–100 clients last fiscal year.

Legacy Chief Financial Office reports 72 clients. They include 43 high-net-worth individuals and 29 individual clients. Of its assets, 96.8% ($102M across 333 accounts) are managed with discretion; $3.35M across 3 accounts are not.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients72 clients
Assets$105M
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)40%17%
High-net-worth individuals60%83%
Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
29
Regulatory AUM
$17.5M
AUM share
16.6%
Avg. per client
$602K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
43
Regulatory AUM
$87.6M
AUM share
83.4%
Avg. per client
$2.04M

Total

Clients
72
Regulatory AUM
$105M
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
$1.46M
Clients outside the U.S.
0%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
0
Private funds advised
0
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
51–100

Fees and minimums

Legacy Chief Financial Office is paid through a percentage of assets under management and hourly charges. The reviewed brochures do not disclose an asset-based fee rate. Read the SEC-filed brochure. The brochure also prices one other service, listed under fee details.

Fee details and sources

Other fees

Project-based financial planning
Billed at $350 an hour for clients who do not need ongoing comprehensive planning, due at completion of the engagement.

Ownership and people

Cameron Capriotti owns 75% or more of Legacy Chief Financial Office. It has 3 employees, 1 of them in advisory roles.

Loading adviser profiles

Staff

  • 3 employees
  • 1 in advisory functions
  • 1 state-registered rep
Who owns the firm
Legacy Chief Financial Office, LLC· the adviser
  • Cameron Capriotti

    Control person · since February 2019

    Owns 75% or more of Legacy Chief Financial Office, LLC

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Legacy Chief Financial Office has 1 office (1 private residence, listed without an address), with 1 listed address in 1 state.

Listed office addresses by state

Texas · 1 listed address

  • 9002 Six Pines DR., Suite 108, ShenandoahHQ

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Legacy Chief Financial Office, LLC
Headquarters
9002 Six Pines DR., Suite 108, Shenandoah, TX 77380
LinkedIn
@legacy-cfo
SEC file
801-135513
Structure
Texas LLC
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

Legacy Chief Financial Office’s named custodian for separately managed accounts is Charles Schwab ($88.9M). Legacy Chief Financial Office does not have custody of client assets.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$88.9M
named custodians
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · Westlake, TX · $88.9M100%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Legacy Chief Financial Office’s separately managed accounts were mostly in funds (96%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks3%
  • Funds96%
  • Cash2%

Common questions

How many clients does Legacy Chief Financial Office have?

Legacy Chief Financial Office has 72 clients and manages $105 million for them, as of April 2026. They include 43 high-net-worth individuals and 29 individual clients.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 8 April 2026

What services does Legacy Chief Financial Office offer?

Legacy Chief Financial Office provides financial planning and portfolio management for individuals and small businesses.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does Legacy Chief Financial Office use?

Legacy Chief Financial Office’s separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (Westlake, TX), with $88.9M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 8 April 2026

How many financial advisors does Legacy Chief Financial Office have?

Legacy Chief Financial Office has 1 investment adviser representative registered with state securities authorities, out of 3 employees, and 1 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Legacy Chief Financial Office invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Legacy Chief Financial Office’s separately managed accounts held 96% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 3% exchange-traded equities and 2% cash and equivalents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Legacy Chief Financial Office?

Legacy Chief Financial Office’s direct owner is Cameron Capriotti (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 8 April 2026

How does Legacy Chief Financial Office get paid?

Legacy Chief Financial Office is paid through a percentage of assets under management and hourly charges. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Legacy Chief Financial Office?

Legacy Chief Financial Office’s main office is at 9002 Six Pines DR., Suite 108, Shenandoah, TX 77380. Its phone number is 832-510-9099. Its website is legacycfo.com.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 8 April 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 8 April 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. FORM ADV PART 2A, submitted 11 March 2026.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 300873.
  4. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. The logo is reproduced for identification from Legacy Chief Financial Office, LLC, website.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction
Loading related firms